Carnegie Mellon University

Student Awards

See the latest Ph.D. student award winners.

PhD award winners with deans

Pictured from left to right: Robert Dammon, Dean of the Tepper School; Michael Trick, Senior Associate Dean of the Tepper School; Gerdus Benade, 2017 Egon Balas Award winner; Evelyn Ying Zhang, 2017 Gerald R. Salancik Doctoral Fellowship winner; Zijun Shi, Dipankar and Sharmila Chakravarti Doctoral Fellowship winner; and Laurie Weingart, Senior Associate Dean of the Tepper School.

There are three dissertation awards given at the Tepper School Diploma Ceremony each year: the Cooper, Simon and Thompson awards.

Additionally, several awards are given to outstanding students at other times during the academic year.

Click on any award name to see a complete list of winners.

Ph.D. Student Award Winners, Past and Present

Each year, the Egon Balas Award is presented to the Tepper School of Business student who has written the Best Student Paper in Operations Research or Algorithms, Combinatorics, and Optimization.

2018: Arash Haddadan

2017:
Gerdus Benade

2016: Dabeen Lee

2015: Sercan Yildiz

2014: Stylianos Despotakis

2013: Selvaprabu Nadarajah

2012: Andre Cire

2011: Marco Molinaro

2010: David Bergman, Andrea Qualizza

2009: Amin Sayedi

2008: Amitabh Basu

2007: Samid Hoda

2006: Viswanath Nagarajan

2005: Mohit Singh

2004: Anureet Saxena

The Dipankar and Sharmila Chakravarti Doctoral Fellowship is awarded every year to a Tepper School Ph.D. student in recognition of outstanding contributions to research in the field of Marketing.

2018: Shunyuan Zhang

2017:
 Zijun Shi

2016: Julian Givi

2015: Francisco Cisternas Vera

2014: Xiao Liu, Yang Yang

The William W. Cooper Doctoral Dissertation Award is awarded each year to a dissertation that deals with issues and problems in management or management science and has a strong applications orientation with accompanying theoretical or methodological developments.

The award was established in 1989 in honor of Dr. William W. Cooper, GSIA/Tepper School faculty member from 1949-1968, and the first dean of the Heinz School (now Heinz College) from 1968-1975.

2018: Leela Nageswaran

2017:
Eunhee Kim

2016: Sherwin Doroudi

2015: Xiao Liu

2014: Selvaprabu Nadarajah

2013: Chen Li

2012: Amin Sayedi

2011: Liye Ma

2010: Vineet Kumar

2009: Guoming Lai

2008: Fernando Anjos

2007: Iulian Obreja

2006: Michael Peress

2005: Amy Xue Sun, A. Cevdet Aydemir

2004: Senthil K. Veeraraghavan

2003: Shibo Li

2002: Rahul Telang

2001: Hoon Kim

2000: Munir Tolga Akcura

1999: Li Zhang

1998: Srinagesh Gaverneni

1997: Roman Kapuscinski

1996: Prabu Davamanirajan

1995: Rajdeep Singh, Steve Sung

1994: Frederick J. Riggins

1993: Haresh Gurnani

1992: David Green

1991: Anitesh Barua

The Paul S. Goodman Doctoral Dissertation Award was given for the first time in 2016, by a committee consisting of Professors Denise Rousseau, Ranga Ramanujam and Gerard Beenen.

2016: Yeonjeong Kim

Four previous winners of the Henderson Award have gone on to earn the Nobel Prize in Economics.

2018:  Emilio Bisetti, Hong Kong University of Science & Technology

2016:
Cédric Ehouarne, Bank of America

2015: Jessie Jiaxu Wang, Arizona State University

2014: Batchimeg Sambalaibat, University of Oklahoma

2013: Artem Neklyudov, HEC, Université de Lausanne

2012: Federico Gavazzoni, INSEAD

2011: Özgün Ekici, Ozyegin University

2010: Edwige Cheynel, Columbia University

2009: James Richard Lowery, University of Texas at Austin

2008: Jeremy Bertomeu, Baruch College

2007: Francisco Palomino, University of Michigan

2006: Roman Sustek, Bank of England

2005: Espen Henriksen, University of Oslo

2004: Sean Crockett, Baruch College

2002: Aydogan Alti, University of Texas at Austin

2001: M. Fatih Guvenen, University of Minnesota

2000: Ulf Axelson, London School of Economics

1999: Vivek Ramachandran, Maracon Associates

1998: Mico Mrkaic, International Monetary Fund

1997: Jamsheed Shorish, Institute for Advanced Studies, Vienna

1994: Patrick William Sileo, Carnegie Mellon University

1993: Suleyman Basak, London Business School

1991: Wouter den Haan, University of Amsterdam

1990: Madhav Rajan, Stanford University

1988: David A. Marshall, Chicago Federal Reserve

1987: Kim G. Balls, DFA Capital Management

1986: Daniel Mark Bernhardt, University of Illinois

1985: Daniel E. Ingberman, University of California at Berkeley

1984: Sumru G. Altug, Koç University

1983: Ravi K. Jagannathan, Northwestern University

1981: Varadarajan V. Chari, University of Minnesota

1980: Ronald A. Dye, Northwestern University

1978: Edward J. Green, Pennsylvania State University

1977: Charles A. Holt. Jr., University of Virginia

1976: Marie-Therese Flaherty, Wharton Small Business Development Center

1975: Robert E. Forsythe, University of South Florida

1974: Constantine C. Azariadis, Washington University in Saint Louis

1973: Finn E. Kydland, University of California at Santa Barbara and Carnegie Mellon University [2004 Nobel Prize in Economics]

1972: George F. Brown, Jr., Blue Canyon Partners

1971: Marcel Boyer, Université de Montréal

1970: Michel Truchon, Université Laval

1969: Charles W. Upton, Kent State University

1968: Jan Mossin, Norwegian School of Economics & Business Administration*

1967: Edward C. Prescott, Arizona State University [2004 Nobel Prize in Economics]

1966: Richard Schramm

1965: Dale T. Mortensen, Northwestern University [2010 Nobel Prize in Economics]*

1964: Bertil Naslund, Stockholm School of Economics (emeritus)

1963: Ferdinand K. Levy, Georgia Tech (emeritus)

1962: Oliver E. Williamson, University of California at Berkeley [2009 Nobel Prize in Economics]

1961: Frederick S. Hammer, Inter-Atlantic Group

1960: Andrew B. Whinston, University of Texas at Austin

1959: Andrew C. Stedry

1958: Clarence J. Huizenga

1957: David Chambers, London Business School (emeritus)

1956: Kalman J. Cohen, Duke University (emeritus)

1955: Albert K. Ando, University of Pennsylvania*

1954: John F. Muth, Indiana University*

2018

Elizabeth L. Campbell, Henry J. Gailliot Presidential Fellowship

Alessandro Iorio, Presidential Fellowship in the Tepper School of Business

Zijun Shi, Paul & James Wang, Sercomm Presidential Fellowship

2017

Julian Givi, Presidential Fellowship in the Tepper School of Business

Dabeen Lee, Henry J. Gailliot Presidential Fellowship

2016

Anna Mayo, Presidential Fellowship in the Tepper School of Business

Benjamin Tengelsen, Henry J. Gailliot Presidential Fellowship

2018: Anna Mayo

2017:
Evelyn Ying Zhang

2016: Jonathan Kush

2015: Amanda Weirup

2014: Jin Wook Chang

2013: Ishani Aggarwal, Nazli Turan

2012: Samuel Swift

2011: Uriel Haran

2008: Julia B. Bear

2007: Gerard Beenen

2006: Daylian M. Cain

2005: Marco Tortoriello

2004: Aimee A. Kane

1998: Seungwoo Kwon

1997: Rangaraj Ramanujam

1996: Deborah E. Gibbons

The award is for behavioral science research applied to the problems of administrative behavior, an area which Professor Simon's research helped to define and to develop.

2018: Evelyn Ying Zhang

2017: Erin Fahrenkopf

2016: Jonathan Kush

2015: Elina Hyeunjung Hwang

2014: Nazli Turan

2013: Ishani Aggarwal

2012: Uriel Haran

2011: Meng Zhu

2010: Sharique Hasan

2009: Cynthia Cryder

2008: Darron M. Billeter

2007: Daylian M. Cain

2006: Jian Xue

2005: Aimee A. Kane

2004: Sean Crockett

2003: Eleanor Lewis

2002: Carter Butts

1999: Hisashi Yamagata

1998: Sally Sleeper

1996: Lucien Randazzese

1995: Robert Austin

Awarded each year to honor an outstanding doctoral dissertation involving theoretical, computational and applied contributions in the area of Management Science. The award was established and endowed in 2001 in honor of Gerald L. Thompson, a GSIA/Tepper School faculty member from 1951-2001.

2018: Thiago Serra

2016: Sercan Yildiz

2015: Andre Augusto Cire

2014: Negar Soheili Azad

2013: Marco Molinaro

2012: Emre Nadar

2011: Baojun Jiang

2010: Amitabh Basu

2009: Viswanath Nagarajan

2008: Anureet Saxena

2007: Miroslav Karamanov

2006: Tallys H. Yunes

2005: Cuihong Li

2004: Amitabh Sinha