Carnegie Mellon University

Dr. Egon Balas Academic Symposium & Memorial

All event related activities will be held in Simmons Auditorium, Tepper School Building, 1st Floor

Sunday, October 27, 2019

9 a.m. - 6:15 p.m. | Academic Symposium

6:30 - 8:30 p.m. | Reception & Dinner

9 - 9:30 a.m. | Simmons Auditorium Lobby

Registration & Light Breakfast

9:30 - 10:45 a.m. | Simmons A

Three 20-minute presentations:

  • Global Optimization of Nonconvex Nonlinear Generalized Disjunctive Programs
    Ignacio Grossmann
  • An Integer Programming Approach for the Geometric Firefighter Routing Problem
    Cid de Souza
  • Fraud Detection, Clustering and Sparsification of Networks
    Bill Pulleyblank

10:45 - 11:15 a.m. | Simmons Auditorium Lobby

Coffee & Tea Break

11:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. | Simmons A

Three 20-minute presentations:

  • Zero Congestion
    Eitan Zemel
  • Mathematical Models and Heuristic Algorithms for the Train-Unit Assignment Problem
    Paolo Toth
  • On Pricing-Based Equilibrium for Network Expansion Planning Under Uncertainty
    Laureano Escudero

12:30 - 1:30 p.m. | Simmons B

Luncheon

1:30 - 2:45 p.m. | Simmons A

Three 20-minute presentations:

  • Solving Nonconvex Optimization Problems via Disjunctions
    Dan Bienstock
  • On Polyhedral Approaches to Machine Scheduling
    Maurice Queyranne
  • An Algorithm for Quadratic Assignment and Related Problems
    Matt Saltzman

2:45 - 3 p.m. | Simmons Auditorium Lobby

Coffee & Tea Break

3 - 4:40 p.m. | Simmons A

Four 20-minute presentations:

  • Proving Infeasibility in Semidefinite Programming: How Elementary Row Operations Help
    Gabor Pataki
  • A New Integer Programming Formulation of the Graphical Traveling Salesman Problem
    Niel Simonetti
  • MINLP Solution Method for Problems with Decision-Dependent Uncertainty
    Miguel Lejeune
  • Mixed Integer Nonlinear Optimization Models for the Euclidean Steiner Tree Problem in d-Space
    Nelson Maculan

4:40 - 5 p.m. | Simmons Auditorium Lobby

Coffee & Tea Break

5 - 6:15 p.m. | Simmons A

Three 20-minute presentations:

  • Disjunctive Programming in Portfolio Optimization
    Sebastian Ceria
  • Lift-and-Project, Cut-Generating Functions, and Intersection Cuts
    Gérard P. Cornuéjols
  • Disjunctive Cuts in the 21st Century
    Aleks Kazachkov

6:30 - 8:30 p.m. | Simmons B

Reception & Dinner

Monday, October 28, 2019

8:30 a.m. - 12 p.m. | Academic Symposium

1:30 - 3:30 | Memorial Service

8:30 - 9 a.m. | Simmons Auditorium Lobby

Registration & Light Breakfast

9 - 10:15 a.m. | Simmons A

Three 20-minute presentations:

  • Transformation methods for solving MIQCPs
    Michael Perregaard
  • Lift-and-Project Cuts in CPLEX
    Pierre Bonami
  • Facets of Structured Disjunctive Programs
    Tamas Kis

10:15 - 10:45 a.m. | Simmons Auditorium Lobby

Coffee & Tea Break

10:45 a.m. - 12 p.m. | Simmons A

Three 20-minute presentations:

  • Title TBA
    Tuomas Sandholm
  • Generalized Surrogate Duality for Mixed-Integer Nonlinear Programs
    Andrea Lodi
  • Walking with Egon on the Asymmetric Traveling Salesman Polytope
    Matteo Fischetti

12 - 1:15 p.m. | Simmons B

Luncheon

1:30 - 3:30 p.m. | Simmons A

Memorial Service

3:30 p.m. | Simmons B

Afternoon Tea, Coffee & Desserts