Carnegie Mellon University Skip to content
Carnegie Mellon University's faculty, staff, students and alumni have earned personal and professional recognition in a variety of fields.

Widely recognized as one of the highest honors an individual can receive, the Nobel Prize is awarded annually in the areas of Physics, Chemistry, Literature, Economic Sciences, Physiology or Medicine, and Peace. Carnegie Mellon has been home to 19 Nobel Laureates in five of the six categories.

Lars Peter Hansen, Tepper School Former Faculty
Awarded jointly with Eugene F. Fama and Robert J. Shiller
Economic Sciences, 2013 

Dale T. Mortensen, Tepper School 1967*
Awarded jointly with Peter A. Diamond and Christopher A. Pissarides
Economic Sciences, 2010

Oliver E. Williamson
, Tepper School 1962, 1963
Awarded jointly with Elinor Ostrom
Economic Sciences, 2009

Edward Rubin, College of Engineering Faculty
Awarded as a member of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change
Peace, 2007

John L. Hall, College of Engineering 1956, 1961
Awarded jointly with one half to Roy J. Glauber and one half to Hall and Theodor W. Hänsch
Physics, 2005

Finn E. Kydland, Tepper School Faculty, Tepper School 1972, 1973
Awarded jointly with Edward C. Prescott, Tepper School Former Faculty, Tepper School 1967
Economic Sciences, 2004

Edward C. Prescott, Tepper School Former Faculty, Tepper School 1967
Awarded jointly with Finn E. Kydland, Tepper School Faculty, Tepper School 1972, 1973
Economic Sciences, 2004

Paul Lauterbur, Mellon Institute Former Researcher*
Awarded jointly with Sir Peter Mansfield
Physiology or Medicine, 2003

Walter Kohn, Mellon College of Science Former Faculty*
Awarded jointly with John A. Pople, Faculty
Chemistry, 1998

John A. Pople, Mellon College of Science Former Faculty* 
Awarded jointly with Walter Kohn, Faculty
Chemistry, 1998

Robert E. Lucas Jr., Tepper School Former Faculty

Economic Sciences, 1995

Clifford G. Shull, Mellon College of Science 1937*

Awarded jointly with Bertram N. Brockhouse
Physics, 1994

John F. Nash Jr., Mellon College of Science 1948*

Awarded jointly with John C. Harsanyi and Reinhard Selten
Economic Sciences, 1994

Merton H. Miller, Tepper School Former Faculty
*
Awarded jointly with Harry M. Markowitz and William F. Sharpe
Economic Sciences, 1990

Franco Modigliani, Tepper School Former Faculty
*
Economic Sciences, 1985

Herbert Simon, Dietrich College/School of Computer Science/Tepper School Former Faculty
*
Economic Sciences, 1978

Paul Flory, Mellon Institute Former Researcher*
Chemistry, 1974

Otto Stern, Mellon College of Science Former Faculty
*
Physics, 1943

Clinton J. Davisson, College of Engineering Former Faculty*
Awarded jointly with George P. Thomson
Physics, 1937

*Denotes faculty/alumni who are deceased.

Established in 2006, the Swedish Ministry of Justice annually recognizes an individual for outstanding achievements in criminological research or the application of research results by practitioners for the reduction of crime and the advancement of human rights. Learn more about the Stockholm Prize in Criminology.

Daniel S. Nagin, Heinz College Faculty, Tepper School 1971, Heinz College 1976
2014 

Alfred Blumstein, Heinz College Faculty
2007

Named for "the father of computer science," Alan Mathison Turing, the award is given to an individual selected for contributions of a technical nature made to the computing community. It is considered to be the computing world's equivalent to the Nobel Prize and is awarded by the Association for Computing Machinery for contributions "of lasting and major technical importance to the computer field." Carnegie Mellon has been home to 12 Turing Award recipients. Learn more about the A.M. Turing Award.

Shafi Goldwasser, Mellon College of Science 1979
2012 

Les Valiant, School of Computer Science Former Faculty
2011

Edmund Clarke, School of Computer Science/College of Engineering Faculty                 
Awarded jointly with E. Allen Emerson and Josef Sifakis
2007

Manuel Blum, School of Computer Science Faculty                 
1995

Raj Reddy, School of Computer Science Faculty                 
Awarded jointly with Edward Feigenbaum (College of Engineering 1956, Tepper School 1960)
1994

Edward Feigenbaum, College of Engineering 1956, Tepper School 1960
Awarded jointly with Raj Reddy (School of Computer Science Faculty)
1994

Ivan Sutherland, College of Engineering 1959
1988

Robert Floyd, School of Computer Science Former Faculty                  
1978

Dana Scott, Dietrich College/Mellon College of Science/School of Computer Science Faculty                 
Awarded jointly with Michael Rabin
1976

Allen Newell, School of Computer Science Former Faculty*
Awarded jointly with Herbert Simon, Dietrich College/School of Computer Science/Tepper School Faculty                  
1975

Herbert Simon, Dietrich College/School of Computer Science/Tepper School Former Faculty*
Awarded jointly with Allen Newell, School of Computer Science Former Faculty
1975

Alan Perlis, Mellon College of Science 1942, School of Computer Science Former Faculty*
1966

National Academy of Medicine

This honorary organization provides science-based advice on matters of biomedical science, medicine and health. Carnegie Mellon has been home to four National Academy of Medicine members. Learn more about the National Academy of Medicine.

Subra Suresh, CMU President
2013

Sheldon Cohen, Dietrich College Faculty
2004

Baruch Fischhoff, Dietrich College Faculty
1993

Lester Lave, Tepper School Former Faculty*
1983

National Academy of Engineering

This honorary organization promotes the technological welfare of the nation by marshaling the knowledge and insights of eminent members of the engineering profession. Carnegie Mellon has been home to 53 National Academy of Engineering members. Learn more about the National Academy of Engineering.

Gérard  P. Cornuéjols, Tepper School of Business Faculty
2016

Jonathan Caulkins, Heinz College Faculty
2015

Alan Cramb, College of Engineering Former Faculty
2014

Lorenz T. Biegler, College of Engineering Faculty
2013

Donna G. Blackmond, College of Engineering 1984
2013

Craig T. Bowman, College of Engineering 1961
2013

David Dill, School of Computer Science 1983, 1987
2013

Jose M.F. Moura, College of Engineering Faculty

2013

Pradeep Sindhu, School of Computer Science 1983, 1984
2013

Jared L. Cohon, President Emeritus, College of Engineering Faculty
2012

Nadine N. Aubry, College of Engineering Faculty
2011

Chris T. Hendrickson, College of Engineering Faculty
2011

Jacobo Bielak, College of Engineering Faculty
2010

Tom Mitchell, School of Computer Science Faculty
2010

Paul Nielsen, Software Engineering Institute Staff
2010

William "Red" Whittaker, School of Computer Science Faculty, College of Engineering 1975
2009

David Dzombak, College of Engineering Faculty, College of Engineering 1980, 1981
2008

Stuart Card, Dietrich College 1970, School of Computer Science 1978
2007

Cristina H. Amon, College of Engineering Adjunct Faculty
2006

Egon Balas, Tepper School of Business Faculty
2006

Manuel Blum, School of Computer Science Faculty
2006

Pradeep K. Khosla, College of Engineering Former Faculty
2006

Krzysztof A. Matyjaszewski, Mellon College of Science Faculty
2006

Edmund M. Clarke, College of Engineering/School of Computer Science Faculty
2005

Jonathan Rothberg, College of Engineering 1985
2004

Randal E. Bryant, School of Computer Science Faculty
2003

Subra Suresh, CMU President
2002

Stephanie Kwolek, Margaret Morrison Carnegie College 1946
2001

Robert F. Davis, College of Engineering Former Faculty
2001

Daniel P. Siewiorek, School of Computer Science Faculty
2000

Ignacio E. Grossmann, College of Engineering Faculty
2000

Richard J. Fruehan, College of Engineering Faculty
1999

Alfred Blumstein, Heinz College Faculty
1998

Takeo Kanade, School of Computer Science Faculty
1998

Hubert Aaronson, College of Engineering Former Faculty, College of Engineering 1948, 1954*
1997

Charles M. Geschke, School of Computer Science Former Faculty, School of Computer Science 1973
1995

Mark Kryder, College of Engineering Faculty
1994

William Wulf, School of Computer Science Former Faculty
1993

John L. Anderson, College of Engineering Faculty
1992

Herbert L. Toor, College of Engineering Former Faculty*
1990

Robert M. White, College of Engineering Faculty Emeritus
1989

Julia Weertman, Mellon College of Science Former Faculty, Mellon College of Science 1946, 1947, 1951
1988

Arthur W. Westerberg, College of Engineering Faculty Emeritus
1987

Angel G. Jordan, College of Engineering Former Faculty, College of Engineering 1959
1986

Raj Reddy, School of Computer Science Faculty
1984

Allen Newell, School of Computer Science Former Faculty*
1980

Harold W. Paxton, College of Engineering Faculty Emeritus
1978

Alan Perlis, School of Computer Science Former Faculty*
1977

Daniel Berg, Mellon College of Science Former Faculty
1976

Steven J. Fenves, College of Engineering Faculty Emeritus
1976

John Wachtman Jr., Mellon College of Science 1948, 1949
1976

Johannes "Hans" Weertman, Mellon College of Science Former Faculty
, Mellon College of Science 1948, 1951
1976

John Hirth, College of Engineering 1957
1974

National Academy of Sciences

This organization of distinguished scholars engaged in scientific and engineering research is dedicated to the furtherance of science and technology. Carnegie Mellon has been home to 16 National Academy of Science members. Learn more about the National Academy of Sciences.

Larry Wasserman, Dietrich College/School of Computer Science Faculty
2016

Marlene Behrmann, Dietrich College Faculty
2015

Subra Suresh, CMU President
2012 

M. Granger Morgan, College of Engineering Faculty
2007

Shafi Goldwasser, Mellon College of Science 1979
2004

Manuel Blum, School of Computer Science Faculty
2002

James L. McClelland, Dietrich College Former Faculty
2001

John R. Anderson, Dietrich College Faculty
1999

Stephen E. Fienberg, Dietrich College Faculty
1999

Dana S. Scott, School of Computer Science Former Faculty
1988

James Langer, Mellon College of Science 1955
1985

Robert B. Griffiths, Mellon College of Science Faculty
1981

Lincoln Wolfenstein, Mellon College of Science Former Faculty
1978

Allen Newell, School of Computer Science Former Faculty*
1972

Herbert Simon, Dietrich College/School of Computer Science/Tepper School Former Faculty*
1967

M.L. Goldberger, Mellon College of Science 1943, 1979
1963

*Denotes faculty/alumni who are deceased.

American Association for the Advancement of Science

This international nonprofit organization is dedicated to advancing science for the benefit of all people. Fellows are elected by their peers and recognized for meritorious efforts to advance science or its applications. Carnegie Mellon has been home to 19 AAAS Fellows. Learn more about AAAS.

Justine Cassell, School of Computer Science Faculty
2012 

Chien Ho, Mellon College of Science Faculty
2012

Farnam Jahanian, Provost, School of Computer Science/College of Engineering/Heinz College Faculty
2010 

John Lehoczky, Dietrich College of Humanities and Social Sciences Faculty
2010 

Manuela Veloso, School of Computer Science Faculty
2010 

John Woolford, Mellon College of Science Faculty
2008 

Chris Hendrickson, College of Engineering Faculty
2006 

Aaron Mitchell, Mellon College of Science Faculty
2005 

Jose Moura, College of Engineering Faculty
2005 

Lynne Reder, Dietrich College of Humanities and Social Sciences Faculty
2001 

Jared Cohon, President Emeritus, College of Engineering Faculty
2000 

Joel Greenhouse, Dietrich College of Humanities and Social Sciences Faculty
1996 

Roberta L Klatzky, Dietrich College of Humanities and Social Sciences Faculty
1996

M. Granger Morgan, College of Engineering Faculty
1995

Robert Swendsen, Mellon College of Science Faculty
1994 

William Eddy, Dietrich College of Humanities and Social Sciences/Mellon College of Science Faculty
1987 

Angel Jordan, College of Engineering Faculty Emeritus
1987

Stephen E. Fienberg, Dietrich College of Humanities and Social Sciences/Heinz College/School of Computer Science Faculty
1980 

Alfred Blumstein, Heinz College Faculty
1971

American Academy of Arts and Sciences

This honorary society and independent policy research center conducts multidisciplinary studies of complex and emerging problems. The Academy's elected members are leaders in the academic disciplines, the arts, business and public affairs. Carnegie Mellon has been home to 20 Academy members. Learn more about the American Academy of Arts and Sciences.

Tom Mitchell, School of Computer Science Faculty
2016

Jared L. Cohon, President Emeritus, University Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering and Engineering and Public Policy
2012

Edmund Clarke, College of Engineering/School of Computer Science Faculty
2011

Randal Bryant, School of Computer Science Faculty
2010

Joseph Kadane, Dietrich College Faculty
2010

Jeannette Wing, School of Computer Science Faculty
2010

Mel Bochner, College of Fine Arts 1962
2008

George Loewenstein, Dietrich College Faculty
2008

Wilfried Sieg, Dietrich College Faculty
2007

Stephen Fienberg, Dietrich College/Heinz College/School of Computer Science Faculty
2007

John L. Anderson, College of Engineering Faculty
2005

Subra Suresh, President
2004

Takeo Kanade, School of Computer Science Faculty
2004

Robyn M. Dawes, Dietrich College Former Faculty*
2002

Teddy Seidenfeld, Dietrich College Faculty
2001

John R. Anderson, Dietrich College/School of Computer Science Faculty
1999

Manuel Blum, School of Computer Science Faculty
1995

Raj Reddy, School of Computer Science Faculty
1995

Allen Newell, School of Computer Science Former Faculty*
1972

Dana Scott, Dietrich College/Mellon College of Science/School of Computer Science Faculty
1972

The Franklin Institute Awards

The Franklin Institute’s annual awards honor the greatest minds in science, engineering, technology and business. Recognizing these individuals is one way the institute preserves Benjamin Franklin's legacy. CMU has been home to eight Franklin Institute laureates. Learn more about The Franklin Institute Awards.

Edmund M. Clarke, School of Computer Science Faculty
2014 Bower Award and Prize for Achievement in Science 

Mark H. Kryder, College of Engineering Faculty
2014 Benjamin Franklin Medal in Electrical Engineering
Awarded jointly with Shunichi Iwasaki of Tohoku Institute of Technology  

Subra Suresh, CMU President
2013 Benjamin Franklin Medal in Mechanical Engineering 

John R. Anderson, Dietrich College/School of Computer Science Faculty
2011 Benjamin Franklin Medal in Computer and Cognitive Science

Takeo Kanade, School of Computer Science Faculty
2008 Bower Award and Prize for Achievement in Science

Robert H. Dennard, College of Engineering 1958
2007 Benjamin Franklin Medal in Electrical Engineering

Stuart K. Card, Tepper School 1970, Dietrich College 1978
2007 Bower Award and Prize for Achievement in Science

Shafi Goldwasser, Mellon College of Science 1979
2010 Benjamin Franklin Medal in Computer and Cognitive Science

Guggenheim Fellowships

Established in 1925 by former U.S. Senator and Mrs. Simon Guggenheim, in memory of their son John Simon Guggenheim, the fellowships honor "stellar achievement and exceptional promise for continued accomplishment" for those who "add to the educational, literary, artistic and scientific power of this country, and also to provide for the cause of better international understanding." Learn more about the Guggenheim Fellowships.

Mariana Achugar, Dietrich College Faculty
2009

Terrance Hayes, Dietrich College Former Faculty
2009

Alyosha (Alexei) Efros, School of Computer Science Faculty
2008

Honda Prize

Established in 1977 by the late Soichiro Honda, founder of Honda Motor Co., Ltd., the Honda Foundation annually recognizes an individual or group whose contributions may lead to the next generation in the field of eco-technology. Learn more about the Honda Prize.

Raj Reddy, School of Computer Science Faculty
2005

MacArthur Foundation Fellows

The John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation awards five-year, unrestricted fellowships to individuals of outstanding talent to pursue their own creative, intellectual and professional inclinations. Recipients may be writers, scientists, artists, social scientists, humanists, teachers, entrepreneurs, or those in other fields, with or without institutional affiliations. Learn more about the MacArthur Foundation Fellows.

Luis von Ahn, School of Computer Science Faculty, School of Computer Science 2003, 2005
2006

National Book Award

The mission of the National Book Foundation and the National Book Award is to celebrate the best of American literature, to expand its audience and enhance the cultural value of good writing in America. The annual award honors American writers in four categories: Fiction, Nonfiction, Poetry and Young People’s Literature. Learn more about the National Book Award.

Terrance Hayes, Dietrich College Former Faculty
Poetry, "Lighthead" (Penguin Books)
2010

National Medal of Science

Created by Congress, this award honors individuals deserving of special recognition by reason of their outstanding contributions to knowledge in the physical, biological, mathematical, engineering, chemistry and social sciences. Carnegie Mellon has been home to two National Medal of Science recipients. Learn more about the National Medal of Science.

Allen Newell, School of Computer Science Former Faculty*
Mathematics and Computer Science, 1992

Herbert A. Simon, Dietrich College/School of Computer Science/Tepper School Former Faculty*
Behavioral and Social Science, 1986

National Medal of Technology and Innovation

Created by Congress, this award is presented to individuals, teams and companies for achievement in the innovation, development, commercialization and management of technology. Carnegie Mellon has been home to six National Medal of Technology and Innovation recipients. Learn more about the National Medal of Technology and Innovation.

Jonathan Rothberg, College of Engineering 1985
2015

Mary Shaw, School of Computer Science Faculty
2014 

Charles Geschke, School of Computer Science 1973
2008 
Awarded jointly with: John Warnock 

Watts S. Humphrey, Software Engineering Institute Former Staff*
2005

Stephanie Kwolek, Margaret Morrison Carnegie College 1946*
1996

Gordon Bell, School of Computer Science Former Faculty
1991 

Vannevar Bush Award

The National Science Board established the Vannevar Bush Award in 1980. Vannevar Bush was a prominent scientist, adviser to presidents and the force behind the establishment of the National Science Foundation. The annual award recognizes an individual who, through public service activities in science and technology, has made an outstanding "contribution toward the welfare of mankind and the nation." Learn more about the Vannevar Bush Award.

Raj Reddy, School of Computer Science Faculty
2006

*Denotes faculty/alumni who are deceased.

Carnegie Mellon students across all disciplines have received recognition for academic achievement, leadership and service. This page lists Churchill, Fulbright, Gates Cambridge, Goldwater, Marshall, Rhodes, Truman and Udall scholars. For more information, visit a complete archive of major scholarship and fellowship award winners at Carnegie Mellon. 

Churchill Scholarship

The Winston Churchill Foundation’s scholarship program offers American citizens of exceptional ability and outstanding achievement the opportunity to pursue graduate studies in engineering, mathematics or the sciences at Cambridge University's Churchill College in the United Kingdom. Carnegie Mellon has been home to 12 Churchill Scholars.

Jillian Jaycox, Mellon College of Science 2016
2016

Catherine Groschner, College of Engineering 2015
2015

Judy Savitskaya, CMU 2012
2012

Rebecca Krall, Mellon College of Science 2011
2011

Swati Varshney, CMU 2010
2010

Courtney Ondeck, Mellon College of Science 2008
2008

J. Jason West, College of Engineering 1994, 1998
1994

Peter N. Blossey, College of Engineering 1992
1992

Lawrence A. Riddle, Mellon College of Science 1976
1976

Kenneth E. Notary, College of Engineering 1973, Tepper School 1976*
1973

Keith J. Meyer, College of Engineering 1972, 1976, 1978
1972

Norman B. McEachron, College of Engineering 1964
1964


Fulbright Scholarship

The U.S. Student Fulbright Program provides an unparalleled opportunity to teach, study and conduct research in 150 countries worldwide in order to increase mutual understanding among nations through educational and cultural exchange. The Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs of the United States Department of State sponsors the Fulbright Program. Carnegie Mellon has been home to 65 Fulbright Scholars.

Laura Berry, Dietrich College 2016
2016-2017

Daniel Fonner, Heinz College 2016
2016-2017

Chelsea Kolb, College of Engineering 2018
2016-2017

Lauren Mobertz, Dietrich College 2012
2016-2017

Juan Acosta, Dietrich College 2015
2015-2016

Alexandria Hernandez, Dietrich College 2015
2015-2016

Sara Kelly, College of Engineering 2015
2015-2016

Erin Kiekhaefer, Dietrich College 2015
2015-2016

Jacob Klingensmith, CMU 2015
2015-2016

Carolyn Kras, College of Fine Arts 2010
2015-2016

Tegan McDuffie, College of Fine Arts 2013
2015-2016

Veda Sun, College of Fine Arts 2015
2015-2016

Alexa Beaver, College of Engineering 2010
2014-2015

Rachel Kuhn, Dietrich College 2014
2014-2015 

Nina Mast, Dietrich College 2014
2014-2015

Paulina Reyes, College of Fine Arts 2014
2014-2015

Gabriella Rueda, Dietrich College 2013
2014-2015

Mackenzie Evan Smith, Dietrich College 2011
2014-2015 

Christian Aponte, Dietrich College 2013
2013-2014

Sarah Ceurvorst, CMU 2013
2013-2014

Missy Dunaway, CMU 2010
2013-2014

Kimberly Josephson, Dietrich College 2013
2013-2014

Carolyn Supinka, CMU 2013
2013-2014

Minghui Zhang, College of Engineering 2013
2013-2014 

Emily Rose Prengaman, CMU 2009
2012-2013 

Eda Akyar, CMU 2011
2011–2012

Steve Aro, Mellon College of Science 2011
2011–2012

Eleanor Erney, Tepper School/Dietrich College 2011
2011–2012

Jane Herriman, CMU/Dietrich College 2011
2011–2012

Adam Jaffe, CMU 2007, College of Fine Arts 2010
2011–2012

Anna Lenhart, College of Engineering 2011
2011–2012

Marianna Sofman, College of Engineering 2011
2011–2012

Nathan Hall, College of Fine Arts 2008
2010–2011

Megan Larcom, Dietrich College 2010
2010–2011

Gregory Newby, Mellon College of Science 2009
2009–2010

Allison Reeves, College of Fine Arts 2008
2009–2010

Julia Stein, CMU 2008
2009–2010

John Pena, College of Fine Arts 2008
2008–2009

Jonathan Minard, CMU 2007
2008–2009

William Schlough, College of Fine Arts 2007
2008–2009

Rebecca Shore, College of Fine Arts 2008
2008–2009

Rebecca Snyder, College of Engineering 2008
2008–2009

Rashi Venkataraman, Dietrich College/Mellon College of Science 2008, Heinz College 2010
2008–2009

Sarah Rubin, Dietrich College 2007
2007–2008

Bum Lee, College of Fine Arts 2006
2006–2007

Justin Hakuta, Dietrich College 2004
2006–2007

Alisha Bhagat, Dietrich College 2005
2005–2006

John Oduroe, College of Fine Arts 2003
2005–2006

Amanda Bougades, Heinz College 2003
2004–2005

Takahiro Noguchi, College of Fine Arts 2003
2004–2005

John Gasper, Dietrich College 2000, 2004
2003–2004

Lydia Steier, College of Fine Arts 2002
2002–2003

Kyle Dupre, Tepper School 1999
1999–2000

Marian Goebes, College of Engineering 1999
1999–2000

Gil Alterovitz, College of Engineering 1998
1998–1999

Allis Ghim, Tepper School 1995
1995–1996

Alexei Sacks, College of Engineering 1992, 1995
1995–1996

Keith Allen, Dietrich College 1994

1994–1995

Christine Cocca, College of Fine Arts 1993, Heinz College 1994
1994–1995

Montserrat (Chambers) Miller, Dietrich College 1990, 1994
1991-1992

Kathleen Flaherty, College of Fine Arts 1988
1990-1991

Madeline Goodman, Dietrich College 1989, 1993
1990-1991

Ann Bostrom, Heinz College 1990
1989-1990

Lynn Beckstrom, College of Fine Arts 1971, 1973
1973-974

William Hill, College of Engineering 1969, 1971, 1975
1973-1974 

Gates Cambridge Scholarship

The Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation provided a record-breaking donation to the University of Cambridge in 2000 to establish the Gates Cambridge Scholarship program. Scholarships are awarded to outstanding applicants from countries outside the United Kingdom to pursue a full-time postgraduate degree in any subject available at the University of Cambridge. Carnegie Mellon has been home to two Gates Cambridge Scholars.

Tomer Reiter, Mellon College of Science 2015
2015

Scott Kaufman, Dietrich College 2003
2004

Goldwater Scholarship

The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship, established by Congress in 1986 to honor Sen. Barry M. Goldwater, provides financial assistance to students pursuing careers in science, mathematics and engineering. One- and two-year scholarships are available to undergraduate students.  Carnegie Mellon has been home to 30 Goldwater Scholars.

Joshua Brakensiek, Mellon College of Science 2018
2016

Jillian Jaycox, Mellon College of Science 2016
2015

Joshua Kubiak, College of Engineering 2016
2015

Benjamin Cowley, College of Engineering 2012
2011

Stephanie Guerra, CMU 2012
2011

Robert Tisherman, College of Engineering 2012
2011

Maxwell Hutchinson, Mellon College of Science 2011
2010

Marianna Sofman, College of Engineering 2011
2010

Ellen Marie Tworkoski, College of Engineering 2011
2010

Carmeline Dsilva, College of Engineering 2010
2009

Timothy Helbig, CMU 2010
2009

Swati Varshney, CMU 2010
2009

Andrew DeYoung, Mellon College of Science 2010
2008

Lawrence Jesper, School of Computer Science 2010
2008

Sam Kim, CMU 2009, Heinz College 2010
2008

Gregory Newby, Mellon College of Science 2009
2007

Samantha Spath, Mellon College of Science 2008
2007

Jonathan Stahlman, Mellon College of Science 2008
2007

Lauren Thorpe, CMU 2008
2007

Satyan Pai, Mellon College of Science 2007
2006

Jennifer Anttonen, CMU 2007
2005

Anita Shukla, College of Engineering 2006
2005

Peter Battaglino, College of Engineering/Mellon College of Science 2005
2004

Shandor Dektor, College of Engineering/Mellon College of Science 2005
2004

Michael Katz-Hyman, Mellon College of Science 2004
2002

Carl Eric Dahl, Mellon College of Science 2002
2001

Eric Hilton, Mellon College of Science 2003
2001

Nicholas Fitzkee, Mellon College of Science 2001
2000

Shane Davis, Mellon College of Science 2000
1999

Michael O'Kelly, Mellon College of Science 2000
1999


Marshall Scholarship

The Marshall scholarship, named in honor of U.S. Secretary of State George C Marshall, commemorates the humane ideals of the Marshall Plan. Up to 40 scholars from the United States are selected each year to complete graduate-level studies at an institution in the United Kingdom. Carnegie Mellon has been home to three Marshall Scholars.

Sheela Ramesh, College of Fine Arts/Dietrich College 2009
2009

Jeffrey Sheldon, College of Engineering 1969
1969 

James Langer, Mellon College of Science 1955
1955

 

Rhodes Scholarship

The Rhodes Scholarship, established by British philanthropist and African colonial pioneer Cecil Rhodes, provides students around the world an opportunity to study at the prestigious University of Oxford in the United Kingdom. Each year, 32 Rhodes Scholars are selected from more than 300 colleges and universities to represent the United States. Carnegie Mellon has been home to four Rhodes Scholars.

Courtney Wittekind, CMU 2013
2014 

Mindy Hebert DeRouen, Mellon College of Science 2002
2002

Cindi Dennis, School of Computer Science/Mellon College of Science 2000
2000

Robert Boyer, Mellon College of Science 1953*
1953

 

Truman Scholarship

The Truman Scholarship, established by Congress in 1977 to honor President Harry S. Truman, provides financial assistance for graduate study leading to a career in government or public service. Up to 60 Truman Scholars are selected nationwide each year based on leadership potential, intellectual ability and their "likelihood of making a difference."  Carnegie Mellon has been home to five Truman Scholars.

Amelia Nichols, Dietrich College 2010
2009

Amy Cyphert, Dietrich College 2001
2000

Terry Babcock-Lumish, Dietrich College 1997
1996

Cameron Brown, Dietrich College 1996
1995

Christopher Williams, College of Engineering 1989
1987


Udall Scholarship

The Morris K. Udall Scholarship, established by Congress in 1992 to honor Morris K. Udall's 30 years of service in the House of Representatives, honors college sophomores and juniors who are committed to pursuing careers related to the environment, as well as Native American and Alaskan native students with pursuing careers related to tribal policy or health care. Carnegie Mellon has been home to three Udall Scholars.

Dyanna Becker, College of Engineering 2011
2009

Ken Lau, College of Fine Arts 2007
2007

Isabella Cederquist, Dietrich College 2006
2005

*Denotes faculty/alumni who are deceased.

Performing Arts Awards

From composers and actors to engineers and lighting designers, Carnegie Mellon alumni have been recognized with prestigious awards in the performing arts.

Oscar AwardsAcademy Award

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences honors motion picture artists and craftsmen at its annual awards ceremony, also known as the Oscars. Carnegie Mellon alumni have received seven Academy Awards to date.




Holly Hunter, College of Fine Arts 1980
Best Actress in a Leading Role, 1993
"The Piano"

Drew Olbrich, School of Computer Science 1992
Technical Achievement, 2013
For creating the Light system for computer graphics lighting at PDI/Dreamworks
Awarded jointly with Lawrence Kesteloot and Daniel Wexler

Ann Roth, College of Fine Arts 1953
Best Costume Design, 1996
"The English Patient"

Stephen Schwartz, College of Fine Arts 1968
Best Music, Original Song, 1998
"When You Believe" from "The Prince of Egypt"

Best Music, Original Musical or Comedy Score, 1995
"Pocahontas"

Best Music, Original Song, 1995
"Colors of the Wind" from "Pocohontas"

Richard Shoup, College of Engineering 1965, School of Computer Science 1970
Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Development, 1983
For concept and development of the first electronics graphics creative system
Awarded jointly with A.R. Smith and T. Porter

Emmy AwardsEmmy Award

The Academy of Television Arts and Sciences honors individuals for their artistic, educational and technical achievements in the television industry. Emmy Awards recognize excellence in news, sports, daytime, primetime, documentary and international programming. Carnegie Mellon alumni and faculty have received 114 Emmy Awards to date. Awards shared by two or more alumni have been counted once.

Alana Billingsley, College of Fine Arts 2004
Outstanding Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Programming, 2012
"The 54th Annual Grammy Awards"
Awarded jointly with: Brian Stonestreet** and Matt Steinbrenner

Steven Bochco, College of Fine Arts 1966
Outstanding Drama Series, 1995
"NYPD Blue"
Awarded jointly with: David Milch, Gregory Hoblit, Mark Tinker, Michael E. Robin, Walon Green, Charles H. Eglee, Channing Gibson, Ted Mann, Burton Armus, Gardner Stern, Steven Paul, Robert J. Doherty and Bill Clark

Outstanding Drama Series, 1989
"L.A. Law"
Awarded jointly with: William M. Finkelstein, Michele Gallery, Phillip M. Goldfarb, Scott Goldstein, David E. Kelley, Judith Parker, Rick Wallace and Alice West

Nanrose Buchman, College of Fine Arts 1976
Outstanding Achievement in Costuming for a Series, 1987
"Fame"

Casey Childs, College of Fine Arts 1978, 1980
Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team, 2003 (Daytime Emmy)
"All My Children"
Awarded jointly with: Conal O'Brien, Robert Scinto, Angela Tessinari, James A. Baffico, Barbara M. Simmons, Shirley Simmons, Karen Johnson, Terry Walker, A.J. Gundell, Jerry Pilato, Penny Bergman, Rusty Swope and Tamara P. Grady

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team, 1992 (Daytime Emmy)
"Another World"
Awarded jointly with: Michael Eilbaum, Bob Schwarz, Susan C. Strickler, Carol Sedwick, Mary Madeiras and Janet Andrews

John Conboy, College of Fine Arts 1956
Outstanding Daytime Drama Series, 1990 (Daytime Emmy)
"Santa Barbara"
Awarded jointly with: Jill Farren-Phelps**, Steve Kent, Charlotte Savitz and Julie Hanan Carruthers

Outstanding Daytime Drama Series, 1983 (Daytime Emmy)
"The Young and the Restless"

Outstanding Daytime Drama Series, 1975 (Daytime Emmy)
"The Young and the Restless"
Awarded jointly with: William J. Bell and Lee Philip Bell

Outstanding Drama Special, 1974
"ABC Afternoon Playbreak"

James Cromwell, College of Fine Arts 1964
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie, 2013
"American Horror Story: Asylum"

Ted Danson, College of Fine Arts 1972
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy, 1990 and 1993
"Cheers"

Jill Farren Phelps, College of Fine Arts 1972
Outstanding Daytime Drama Series, 2014 (Daytime Emmy)
"The Young and the Restless" (Executive Producer)

Outstanding Class Special, 2014 (Daytime Emmy)
"The Young and the Restless: Jeanne Cooper Tribute" (Executive Producer) 

Outstanding Daytime Drama Series, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2012 (Daytime Emmy)
"General Hospital" (Executive Producer)

Outstanding Daytime Drama Series, 1988, 1989, 1990 (Daytime Emmy)
"Santa Barbara"
Awarded jointly with: Charlotte Savitz, Julie Hanan Carruthers, Steven Kent, Charlotte Savitz, Leonard Friedlander and John Conboy** (1990 only)

Bob Finkel, College of Fine Arts 1940*
Outstanding Variety Series, 1966 and 1967
"The Andy Williams Show"
Awarded jointly with: Edward Stephenson

John Ford Noonan, College of Fine Arts 1966
Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series, 1984
"St. Elsewhere"
Awarded jointly with: John Masius and Tom Fontana

James Frawley, College of Fine Arts 1959
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy, 1967
"The Monkees"

Christopher Goutman, College of Fine Arts 1976
Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team, 2014 (Daytime Emmy)
Awarded jointly with: Habib Azar, Gary Donatelli and Jill Mitwell 

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team, 2007 (Daytime Emmy)
"As The World Turns"
Awarded jointly with: Maria Wagner, Michael Eilbaum, John O'Connell, Habib Azar, Sonia Blangiardo, Jennifer Pepperman, Michael Kerner, Carol Sedwick, Janet Andrews, James Kowal, Brian Lydell, Jennifer Blood, Nancy Barron, Alexandra Ralsvig and Bett Hellman

Outstanding Drama Series, 2003 (Daytime Emmy)
"As The World Turns"
Awarded jointly with: Carol Shure, Vivian Gundaker and Kelsey Bay

Outstanding Drama Series, 2001 (Daytime Emmy)
"As The World Turns"
Awarded jointly with: Carol Shure and Vivian Gundaker

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team, 1995 (Daytime Emmy)
"All My Children"
Awarded jointly with: Henry Kaplan, Conal O'Brien, James A. Baffico, Barbara M. Simmons, Shirley Simmons, Robin Maizes and Sybil Weinberger

Mariette Hartley, College of Fine Arts 1965
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series, 1979
"The Incredible Hulk"

Brian Hemesath, College of Fine Arts 1997
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling, 2011
"Sesame Street"
Awarded jointly with: Jared Leese**, Polly Smith, Collette Nickola, Loryn Brantz, Molly Light, Chelsea Carter, Rollie Krewson, Lara MacLean, Michelle Hickey, Jason Weber and Marc Borders

Michael Hissrich, College of Fine Arts 1988
Outstanding Drama Series, 2002
"The West Wing"
Awarded jointly with: Kevin Falls, Alex Graves, Kristin Harms, Christopher Misiano, Thomas Schlamme, Aaron Sorkin, John Wells** and Llewellyn Wells

Outstanding Special Class Program, 2002
"The West Wing: Documentary Special"  
Awarded jointly with: Eli Attie, William Couturie, Kevin Falls, Anne Sandkuhler, Thomas Schlamme, Aaron Sorkin, John Wells**, Llewellyn Wells and Felicia Wilson

Outstanding Drama Series, 2001
"The West Wing"
Awarded jointly with: Kevin Falls, Kristin Harms, Thomas Schlamme, Aaron Sorkin, John Wells**, Llewellyn Wells and Lawrence O’Donnell Jr.

Holly Hunter, College of Fine Arts 1980
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special, 1993
"The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special, 1989
"ROE VS. WADE"

Douglas Huszti, College of Fine Arts 1994
Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series, 2011
"Boardwalk Empire"
Awarded jointly with: Bob Shaw and Debra Schutt

Romain Johnston, College of Fine Arts 1951*
Outstanding Art Direction or Scenic Design for a Comedy-Variety or Music Series, 1977
"The Mac Davis Show"

Outstanding Art Direction for a Comedy-Variety or Music Special, 1978
"The Sentry Collection Presents Ben Vereen-His Root"  
Awarded jointly with: Kerry Joyce

Cherry Jones, College of Fine Arts 1978
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series, 2009
"24"

Jack Klugman, College of Fine Arts 1948*
Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series, 1971 and 1973
"The Odd Couple"

Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role, 1964
"The Defenders"

Suttirat Anne Larlarb, College of Fine Arts Faculty Member
Outstanding Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Programming, 2013
"London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony"
Awarded jointly with: Mark Tildesley and Danny Boyle

Eugene Lee, College of Fine Arts 1962
Outstanding Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Programming, 2013
"Saturday Night Live" with host Justin Timberlake/host Martin Short/host Ben Affleck
Awarded jointly with: Keith Ian Raywood and Akira Yoshimura

Jared Leese, College of Fine Arts 1995
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling, 2011
"Sesame Street"
Awarded jointly with: Brian Hemesath**, Polly Smith, Collette Nickola, Loryn Brantz, Molly Light, Chelsea Carter, Rollie Krewson, Lara MacLean, Michelle Hickey, Jason Weber and Marc Borders

Alfred E.  Lehman, College of Fine Arts 1949, 1950*
Outstanding Costume Design for a Series, 1986
"Murder, She Wrote"

Judith Light, College of Fine Arts 1970
Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Series, 1980 and 1981 (Daytime Emmy)
"One Life to Live"

Kenneth Love, College of Fine Arts 1976
Emmy, 1989
Individual Achievement in Sound Recording, 1986

Marilyn Lowey, College of Fine Arts 1976
Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Miniseries or Special, 1986
"Neil Diamond...Hello Again"
Awarded jointly with: Kim Killingsworth and John Rook

Mark Malmberg, College of Fine Arts 1979
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Design, 1996
MSNBC ID Package (News and Documentary)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Design, 1992
MTV "Liquid Television" (National Primetime)

Sonia Manzano, College of Fine Arts 1972
Outstanding Writing in a Children’s Series, 2003 (Daytime Emmy)
“Sesame Street”
Awarded jointly with: Lou Berger, Judy Freudberg, Tony DeSena, Molly Boylan, Sara Compton, Annie Evans, Christine Ferraro, Tony Geiss, Ian James, Emily Perl Kingsley, Joey Mazzarino, Cathi Turow, Adam Rudman, Nancy Sans, Josh Selig, Belinda Ward, John Weidman, Mo Willems and Luis Santeiro.

Outstanding Writing in a Children’s Series, 2002 (Daytime Emmy)
“Sesame Street”
Awarded jointly with: Lou Berger, Molly Boylan, Sara Compton, Annie Evans, Chrissy Ferraro, Judy Freudberg, Tony Geiss, Ian Ellis James, Emily Perl Kingsley, David Korr, Joey Mazzarino, Cathi Turow, Adam Rudman, Nancy Sans, Luis Santeiro, Josh Selig, Belinda Ward, John Weidman and Mo Willems.

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series, 2001 (Daytime Emmy)
“Sesame Street”
Awarded jointly with: Lou Berger, Molly Boylan, Sara Compton, Annie Evans, Chrissy Ferraro, Judy Freudberg, Tony Geiss, Ian Ellis James, Emily Perl Kingsley, David Korr, Joey Mazzarino, Cathi Turow, Adam Rudman, Nancy Sans, Luis Santeiro, Josh Selig, Belinda Ward, John Weidman and Mo Willems.

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series, 1999 (Daytime Emmy)
“Sesame Street”
Awarded jointly with: Lou Berger, Molly Boylan, Sara Compton, Annie Evans, Chrissy Ferraro, Judy Freudberg, Tony Geiss, Ian Ellis James, Emily Perl Kingsley, David Korr, Joey Mazzarino, Jeff Moss, Cathi Turow, Adam Rudman, Nancy Sans, Luis Santeiro, Josh Selig, Belinda Ward, John Weidman and Mo Willems. 

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series, 1998 (Daytime Emmy)
“Sesame Street”
Awarded jointly with: Lou Berger, Molly Boylan, Sara Compton, Annie Evans, Chrissy Ferraro, Judy Freudberg, Tony Geiss, Ian Ellis James, Emily Perl Kingsley, David Korr, Joey Mazzarino, Jeff Moss, Cathi Turow, Adam Rudman, Nancy Sans, Luis Santeiro, Josh Selig, Belinda Ward, John Weidman and Mo Willems. Tied with the writing team for “Bill Nye, the Science Guy.” 

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series, 1995 (Daytime Emmy)
“Sesame Street”
Awarded jointly with: Norman Stiles, Lou Berger, Molly Boylan, Sara Compton, Christine Ferraro, Judy Freudberg, Tony Geiss, Ian Ellis James, Emily Perl Kingsley, David Korr, Joey Mazzarino, Jeff Moss, Adam Rudman, Nancy Sans, Luis Santeiro, Josh Selig, Jon Stone, Cathi Turow, Belinda Ward, John Weidman and Mo Willems. 

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series, 1994 (Daytime Emmy)
“Sesame Street”
Awarded jointly with: Norman Stiles, Lou Berger, Molly Boylan, Sara Compton, Judy Freudberg, Tony Geiss, Ian Ellis James, Emily Perl Kingsley, David Korr, Joey Mazzarino, Nancy Sans, Luis Santeiro, Josh Selig, Jon Stone, Cathi Turow, Belinda Ward and John Weidman. Tied with the writing team for “Adventures in Wonderland.” 

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series, 1992 (Daytime Emmy)
“Sesame Street”
Awarded jointly with: Norman Stiles, Nancy Sans, Judy Freudberg, Tony Geiss, Cathi Turow, Belinda Ward, Lou Berger, David Korr, Josh Selig, Jeff Moss, John Weidman, Sara Compton, Luis Santeiro, Molly Boylan, Emily Perl Kingsley, Mark Saltzman and Jon Stone.

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series, 1991 (Daytime Emmy)
“Sesame Street”
Awarded jointly with: Norman Stiles, Judy Freudberg, Nancy Sans, Tony Geiss, Jeff Moss, Cathi Turow, David Korr, Belinda Ward, Lou Berger, Josh Selig, Sara Compton, Luis Santeiro, John Weidman, Emily Perl Kingsley, Mark Saltzman and Jon Stone.

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series, 1990 (Daytime Emmy)
“Sesame Street”
Awarded jointly with: Norman Stiles, Judy Freudberg, Cathi Turow, Nancy Sans, Tony Geiss, Luis Santeiro, Jeff Moss, Sara Compton, Belinda Ward, John Weidman, Josh Selig, Emily Perl Kingsley, David Korr, Mark Saltzman and Jon Stone. 

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series, 1989 (Daytime Emmy)
“Sesame Street”
Awarded jointly with: Norman Stiles, Nancy Sans, Luis Santeiro, Cathi Turow, Belinda Ward, Jeff Moss, Sara Compton, Judy Freudberg, David Korr, John Weidman, Tony Geiss, Emily Perl Kingsley, Mark Saltzman, Christian Clarke, Jon Stone and Jocelyn Stevenson. 

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series, 1988 (Daytime Emmy)
“Sesame Street”
Awarded jointly with: Norman Stiles, Christian Clarke, Sara Compton, Judy Freudberg, Tony Geiss, Emily Perl Kingsley, David Korr, Jeff Moss, Cathi Turow, Mark Saltzman, Nancy Sans, Luis Santeiro, Jocelyn Stevenson, Jon Stone, Belinda Ward and John Weidman. 

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series, 1987 (Daytime Emmy)
“Sesame Street”
Awarded jointly with: Norman Stiles, Cathi Turow, Jeff Moss, Mark Saltzman, Belinda Ward, David Korr, Sara Compton, Tom Dunsmuir, Tony Geiss, Emily Perl Kingsley, Judy Freudberg, Jon Stone, Nancy Sans and Luis Santeiro. 

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series, 1986 (Daytime Emmy)
“Sesame Street”
Awarded jointly with: Norman Stiles, Sara Compton, Tom Dunsmuir, Judy Freudberg, Tony Geiss, Emily Perl Kingsley, David Korr, Jeff Moss, Mark Saltzman, Nancy Sans, Luis Santeiro and Cathi Turow. 

Outstanding Writing in Children's Programming, 1984 (Daytime Emmy)
“Sesame Street”
Awarded jointly with: Norman Stiles, Gary Belkin, Sara Compton, Tom Dunsmuir, Judy Freudberg, Tony Geiss, Emily Perl Kingsley, David Korr, Jeff Moss and Luis Santeiro.

Nancy Marchand, College of Fine Arts 1949*
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series, 1980, 1981, 1982
"Lou Grant"

Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress, 1978
"Lou Grant"

Rob Marshall, College of Fine Arts 1982
Outstanding Choreography, 2007
"Tony Bennett: An American Classic"
Awarded jointly with: John DeLuca

Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program, 2007
"Tony Bennett: An American Classic"

Outstanding Variety, Musical or Comedy Special, 2007
"Tony Bennett: An American Classic"
Awarded jointly with: Danny Bennett, Jodi Hurwitz, John DeLuca and Allen Kelman

Outstanding Choreography, 2000
"Annie"

Noel Maxam, College of Fine Arts 1990
Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team, 2002 (Daytime Emmy)
"The Young and the Restless"
Awarded jointly with: Mike Denney, Kathryn Foster, Sally McDonald, Betty Rothenberg, Marc Beruti, Chris Mullen, Don Jacob, Sherry Carby, Herbert Weaver Jr. and Janice Bendiksen

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team, 1998, 1999, 2001 (Daytime Emmy)
"The Young and the Restless"
Awarded jointly with: Heather Hill, Mike Denney, Kathryn Foster, Sally McDonald, Betty Rothenberg, Dan Brumett, Randal Hill, Don Jacob and Bret Warren

John McDaniel, College of Fine Arts 1983
Outstanding Talk Show, 2001 and 2002 (Daytime Emmy)
"The Rosie O'Donnell Show"
Awarded jointly with: Rosie O'Donnell and producers

Daniel Orlandi, College of Fine Arts 1976
Outstanding Costume Design for a Variety or Musical Program, 1989
"The Magic of David Copperfield XI: Explosive Encounter"

Michael Pressman, College of Fine Arts 1972
Outstanding Drama Series, 1994
"Picket Fences"
Awarded jointly with: Robert Breech, Ann Donahue, David Kelley, Geoffrey Neigher, Jack Philbrick, Jonathan Pontell and Alice West

Outstanding Drama Series, 1993
"Picket Fences"
Awarded jointly with: David E. Kelley, Alice West, Robert Breech, Jonathan Pontell and Mark B. Perry

John Shaffner, College of Fine Arts 1976
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design, 2007 and 2008 (Daytime Emmy)
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
Awarded jointly with: Joe Stewart**, Anton Goss, Christopher Goumas, Tina Miller, Jay Heiserman, Robert Lee and Michael C. Lewis

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series, 2005
"George Lopez"
Awarded jointly with: Judy Giovanni

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design, 2004 (Daytime Emmy)
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
Awarded jointly with: Joe Stewart**, Christopher Goumas, Tina Miller and Lance B. Zeck

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program, 1993
"The Magic of David Copperfield XV: Fires of Passion"
Awarded jointly with: Joe Stewart**

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program, 1992
"Magic of David Copperfield XIV: Flying...Live the Dream"   
Awarded jointly with: Joe Stewart**

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program, 1991
"The Magic Of David Copperfield XIII: Mystery On The Orient Express"
Awarded jointly with: Joe Stewart**

Richard Shoup, College of Engineering 1965, School of Computer Science 1970
Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Development, 1983
For concept and development of the first electronics graphics creative system   

Gary Smith, College of Fine Arts 1956
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special, 1998
"The 51st Annual (1997) Tony Awards"
Awarded jointly with: Walter C. Miller and Roy A. Somlyo

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special, 1995
"Barbra Streisand: The Concert"
Awarded jointly with: Martin Erlichman, Dwight Hemion and Barbra Streisand

Outstanding Variety or Music Program, 1980
"IBM Presents: Baryshnikov on Broadway"   
Awarded jointly with: Mikhail Baryshnikov, Dwight Hemion and Herman Krawitz

Outstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Program, 1979
"Steve & Eydie Celebrate Irving Berling"
Awarded jointly with: Eydie Gorme, Dwight Hemion and Steve Lawrence

Outstanding Special: Comedy-Variety or Music, 1978
"Bette Midler: Ol' Red Hair is Back"
Awarded jointly with: Dwight Hemion, Bette Midler and Aaron Russo

Outstanding Single Program, Variety or Musical, 1971
"Singer Presents: Burt Bacharach"
Awarded jointly with: Burt Bacharach and Dwight Hemion

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction and Scenic Design, 1962
"The Perry Como Show"

Joe Stewart, College of Fine Arts 1977
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design, 2007 and 2008 '(Daytime Emmy)
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
Awarded jointly with: John Shaffner**, Anton Goss, Christopher Goumas, Tina Miller, Jay Heiserman, Robert Lee and Michael C. Lewis

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design, 2004 (Daytime Emmy)
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
Awarded jointly with: John Shaffner**, Christopher Goumas, Tina Miller and Lance B. Zeck

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program, 1993
"The Magic of David Copperfield XV: Fires of Passion"
Awarded jointly with: John Shaffner**

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program, 1992
"Magic of David Copperfield XIV: Flying...Live the Dream"
Awarded jointly with: John Shaffner**

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program, 1991
"The Magic Of David Copperfield XIII: Mystery On The Orient Express"
Awarded jointly with: John Shaffner**

Brian Stonestreet, College of Fine Arts 1988
Outstanding Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Programming, 2012
"The 54th Annual Grammy Awards"
Awarded jointly with: Alana Billingsley** and Matt Steinbrenner 

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety, Music Program or Special, 2005
"The 47th Annual Grammy Awards"
Awarded jointly with: Steve Bass, Scott Welborn and Tamlyn Wright

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program, 2000
"The 42nd Annual Grammy Awards"
Awarded jointly with: Bob Keene

Scott Storey, College of Fine Arts 1985
Outstanding Art Direction for Variety, Music or Nonfiction Programming, 2009
2008 MTV Video Music Awards
Awarded jointly with Keith Raywood, Star Theodos and James Connelly

Chikako Suzuki, College of Fine Arts 2004
Outstanding Art Direction for Contemporary Art Program (half-hour or less), 2014
"House of Lies"
Awarded jointly with: Ray Yamagata and Tim Stepeck

Jack Taylor, College of Fine Arts 1973
Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or Special, 1989
"I'll Be Home For Christmas"  
Awarded jointly with: Edward J. McDonald and Jan Scott

Bruce Weitz, College of Fine Arts 1966
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series, 1984
"Hill Street Blues"

Ken Welch, College of Fine Arts 1947
Outstanding Achievement in Music and Lyrics, 1981
"Linda in Wonderland"
Awarded jointly with: Mitzie Welch**

Outstanding Achievement in Special Musical Material, 1978
"The Sentry Collection Presents Ben Vereen-His Root"
Awarded jointly with: Mitzie Welch**

Outstanding Achievement in Special Musical Material, 1976
"The Carol Burnett Show"
Awarded jointly with: Mitzie Welch** and Artie Malvin

Musician of the Year, 1974
"Barbra Streisand...And Other Musical Instruments"
Awarded jointly with: Mitzie Welch** and Jack Parnell

Best Music Direction of a Variety, Musical or Dramatic Program, 1974
"Barbra Streisand...and Other Musical Instruments"
Awarded jointly with: Mitzie Welch** and Jack Parnell

Mitzie Welch, College of Fine Arts 1954
Outstanding Achievement in Music and Lyrics, 1981
"Linda in Wonderland"
Awarded jointly with: Ken Welch**

Outstanding Achievement in Special Musical Material, 1978
"The Sentry Collection Presents Ben Vereen-His Root"
Awarded jointly with: Ken Welch**

Outstanding Achievement in Special Musical Material, 1976
"The Carol Burnett Show"
Awarded jointly with: Ken Welch** and Artie Malvin

Musician of the Year, 1974
"Barbra Streisand...And Other Musical Instruments"
Awarded jointly with: Ken Welch** and Jack Parnell

Best Music Direction of a Variety, Musical or Dramatic Program, 1974
"Barbra Streisand...And Other Musical Instruments"
Awarded jointly with: Ken Welch** and Jack Parnell

John Wells, College of Fine Arts 1979
Outstanding Drama Series, 2003
"The West Wing"    
Awarded jointly with: Neal Ahern Jr., Kevin Falls, Alex Graves, Kristin Harms, Christopher Misiano, Paul Redford, Thomas Schlamme, Aaron Sorkin and Llewellyn Wells

Outstanding Drama Series, 2002
"The West Wing"   
Awarded jointly with: Michael Hissrich**, Aaron Sorkin, Thomas Schlamme, Christopher Misiano, Alex Graves, Kevin Falls, Llewellyn Wells and Kristin Harms

Outstanding Special Class Program, 2002
"The West Wing: Documentary Special"   
Awarded jointly with: Michael Hissrich**, Eli Attie, William Couturie, Kevin Falls, Anne Sandkuhler, Thomas Schlamme, Aaron Sorkin, Llewellyn Wells and Felicia Wilson

Outstanding Drama Series, 2001
"The West Wing"
Awarded jointly with: Michael Hissrich**, Kevin Falls, Kristin Harms, Lawrence O'Donnell Jr., Thomas Schlamme, Aaron Sorkin and Llewellyn Wells

Outstanding Drama Series, 2000
"The West Wing"
Awarded jointly with: Aaron Sorkin, Thomas Schlamme, Llewellyn Wells and Kristin Harms

Outstanding Drama Series, 1996
"ER"
Awarded jointly with: Christopher Chulack, Michael Crichton, Carol Flint, Mimi Leder, Paul Manning, Wendy Spence and Lydia Woodward

Constance Wexler, College of Fine Arts 1948*
Outstanding Achievement in Daytime Programming, 1979
"Search for Tomorrow"

Bud Yorkin, College of Engineering 1948*
Best Direction of a Single Musical or Variety Program, 1959
"An Evening with Fred Astaire"

Best Writing of a Single Musical or Variety Program, 1959
"An Evening with Fred Astaire"
Awarded jointly with: Herbert Baker

*Denotes faculty/alumni who are deceased.
**Also a Carnegie Mellon alumna/alumn
us

Tony AwardsTony Award

The American Theater Wing honors individuals and productions considered among Broadway's best. Carnegie Mellon alumni have received 43 Tony Awards to date.

CMU also is the exclusive higher education partner of the Tony Awards. As part of the collaboration, the two organizations launched the Tony Honor for Excellence in Theatre Education, the first national recognition program to honor kindergarten through high-school (K-12) theatre educators. Learn more »

Rene Auberjonois, College of Fine Arts 1962
Actor, Supporting or Featured (Musical), 1970
"Coco"

Christian Borle, College of Fine Arts 1995
Actor, Featured Role (Play), 2012
"Peter and the Starcatcher"

Actor, Featured Role (Musical), 2015
"Something Rotten"

Jamie deRoy, College of Fine Arts 1967
Best Musical as producer, 2014
"A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder"
Awarded jointly with: Joey Parnes, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson, 50 Church Street Productions, Joan Raffe and Jhett Tolentino, Jay Alix and Una Jackman, Catherine and Fred Adler, Rhoda Herrick, Kathleen K. Johnson, Megan Savage, ShadowCatcher Entertainment, Ron Simons, True Love Productions, Four Ladies and One Gent, John Arthur Pinckard, Greg Nobile, Stewart Lane and Bonnie Comley, Exeter Capital/Ted Snowdon, Ryan Hugh Mackey, Cricket-CTM Media/Mano-Horn Productions, Dennis Grimaldi/Margot Astrachan, Hello Entertainment/Jamie Bendell, Michael T. Cohen/Joe Sirola, Joseph and Carson Gleberman/William Megevick, Green State Productions, The Hartford Stage and The Old Globe

Best Play as producer, 2013
"Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike"
Awarded jointly with: Joey Parnes, Larry Hirschhorn, Joan Raffe and Jhett Tolentino, Martin Platt** and David Elliott, Pat Flicker Addiss, Catherine Adler, John O'Boyle, Joshua Goodman, Richard Winkler, Cricket Hooper Jiranek/Michael Palitz, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, Radio Mouse Entertainment, ShadowCatcher Entertainment, Mary Cossette/Barbara Manocherian, Megan Savage/Meredith Lynsey Schade, Hugh Hysell/Richard Jordan, Cheryl Wiesenfeld/Ron Simons, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson, McCarter Theatre Center and Lincoln Center Theater 

Best Revival (Play) as producer, 2009
"The Norman Conquests"
Awarded jointly with: Sonia Friedman Productions, Steven Baruch, Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel, Dede Harris, Tulchin/Bartner/Lauren Doll, Eric Falkenstein, Harriet Newman Leve, Probo Productions, Douglas G. Smith, Michael Filerman/Jennifer Manocherian, Richard Winkler, Dan Frishwasser, Pam Laudenslager/Remmel T. Dickinson, Jane Dubin/True Love Productions, Barbara Manocherian/Jennifer Isaacson and The Old Vic Theatre Company

Peggy Eisenhauer, College of Fine Arts 1983
Lighting Design, 2013
"Lucky Guy"
Awarded jointly with: Jules Fisher**

Lighting Design, 2004
"Assassins"
Awarded jointly with: Jules Fisher**

Lighting Design, 1996
"Bring in da Noise/Bring in da Funk"
Awarded jointly with: Jules Fisher**

Katie Finneran, College of Fine Arts 1989-1990
Actress, Featured Role (Musical), 2010
"Promises, Promises"

Actress, Featured Role (Play), 2002
"Noises Off" 

Jules Fisher, College of Fine Arts 1960
Lighting Design, 2013
"Lucky Guy"
Awarded jointly with: Peggy Eisenhauer**

Lighting Design, 2004
"Assassins"
Awarded jointly with: Peggy Eisenhauer**  

Lighting Design, 1996
"Bring in 'da Noise/Bring in 'da Funk"
Awarded jointly with: Peggy Eisenhauer**

Lighting Design, 1992
"Jelly's Last Jam"

Lighting Design, 1991
"The Will Rogers Follies"

Lighting Design, 1990
"Grand Hotel, The Musical"

Lighting Design, 1978
"Dancin'"

Lighting Design, 1974
"Ulysses in Nighttown"

Lighting Design, 1973
"Pippin"

Sutton Foster, College of Fine Arts 1992-93
Actress (Musical), 2002
“Thoroughly Modern Millie”

Actress (Musical), 2011
“Anything Goes”

Herb Gardner, College of Fine Arts 1956*
Play, 1986
"I'm Not Rappaport"
Awarded jointly with: James Walsh, Lewis Allen and Martin Heinfling

Renée Elise Goldsberry, College of Fine Arts 1993
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
"Hamilton"

Cherry Jones, College of Fine Arts 1978
Actress (Play), 2005
"Doubt"

Actress (Play), 1995
"The Heiress"

John Arthur Kennedy, College of Fine Arts 1936, 1966*
Actor, Supporting or Featured (Dramatic), 1949
"Death of a Salesman"

Eugene Lee, College of Fine Arts 1962
Scenic Designer, 2004
"Wicked"

Scenic Designer, 1979
"Sweeney Todd"

Scenic Designer, 1974
"Candide"
Awarded jointly with: Franne Lee

Judith Light, College of Fine Arts 1970
Actress, Featured Role (Play), 2013
"The Assembled Parties"

Actress, Featured Role (Play), 2012
"Other Desert Cities"

Patina Miller, College of Fine Arts 2006
Actress (Musical), 2013
"Pippin"

Roger Morgan, College of Fine Arts 1961
Lighting Design, 1979
"The Crucifer of Blood"

Leslie Odom Jr., College of Fine Arts 2003
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
"Hamilton"


Martin Platt, College of Fine Arts 1971
Best Play as producer, 2013
"Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike"
Awarded jointly with: Joey Parnes, Larry Hirschhorn, Joan Raffe and Jhett Tolentino, David Elliott, Pat Flicker Addiss, Catherine Adler, John O'Boyle, Joshua Goodman, Jamie deRoy**/Richard Winkler, Cricket Hooper Jiranek/Michael Palitz, Mark S. Golub and David S. Golub, Radio Mouse Entertainment, ShadowCatcher Entertainment, Mary Cossette/Barbara Manocherian, Megan Savage/Meredith Lynsey Schade, Hugh Hysell/Richard Jordan, Cheryl Wiesenfeld/Ron Simons, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson, McCarter Theatre Center, Lincoln Center Theater

Billy Porter, College of Fine Arts 1991
Actor (Musical), 2013
"Kinky Boots"

Ellis Rabb, College of Fine Arts 1953*
Director (Play), 1976
"The Royal Family"

Lester Rawlins, College of Fine Arts 1950*
Actor (Play), 1978
"Da"

Ann Roth, College of Fine Arts 1953
Costume Design (Play), 2013
"The Nance"

Mel Shapiro, College of Fine Arts 1961
Book (Musical), 1972
"Two Gentlemen of Verona"
Awarded jointly with: John Guare

Sada Thompson, College of Fine Arts 1949*
Actress (Dramatic), 1972
"Twigs"

Tamara Tunie, College of Fine Arts 1981
Best Musical as Producer, 2007
"Spring Awakening"
Awarded jointly with: Ira Pittelman, Tom Hulce, Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Atlantic Theater Company, Jeffrey Sine, Freddy DeMann, Max Cooper, Mort Swinsky/Cindy and Jay Gutterman/Joe McGinnis/Judith Ann Abrams, ZenDog Productions/CarJac Productions, Aron Bergson Productions/Jennifer Manocherian/Ted Snowdon, Harold Thau/Terry Schnuck/Cold Spring Productions, Amanda Dubois/Elizabeth Eynon Wetherell, Jennifer Maloney/Joe Cilibrasi/StyleFour Productions


*Denotes faculty/alumni who are deceased.
**Also a Carnegie Mellon alumna/alumnus