Carnegie Mellon University
July 13, 2022

CMU Alumni Recognized with 21 Primetime Emmy Nominations

By Shannon Musgrave

Shannon Musgrave
  • School of Drama
  • 412-268-2068

Nominations for the 74th Emmy Awards were announced July 12, with 14 Carnegie Mellon University alumni and two honorary degree recipients receiving a total of 21 nominations for their work.

Alumni from the School of Drama's design programs took 16 of those nominations in set decoration, production design, art design, costume design and supervision, lighting direction and design, and music editing. Lighting designer Noah Mitz earned an impressive five nominations in two separate categories. John Wells, School of Drama alumnus and Honorary Doctor of Fine Arts recipient, was nominated for Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie for his Netflix series "Maid." In the acting categories, Anthony Carrigan was nominated for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series for his work in "Barry," and James Cromwell was nominated as Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series for his appearance in "Succession." Michael Keaton, who received an Honorary Doctor of Fine Arts Degree from CMU, was nominated for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie for "Dopesick."

John Wells talks to a a class
John Wells visits CMU's School of Drama in April 2022.

The full list of nominations can be found here.

The 74th Emmy Awards will be broadcast live from the Microsoft Theater on Monday, Sept. 12, on NBC and will stream live for the first time on Peacock. The 2022 Creative Arts Emmy Awards will take place at the Microsoft Theater over two consecutive nights on Saturday, Sept. 3, and Sunday, Sept. 4. An edited presentation will be aired Saturday, Sept. 10, on FXX.

— CMU Alumni Nominations for the 74th Emmy Awards —

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One
Hour Or More)
"Severance • Good News About Hell" (Apple TV+ • Endeavor Content / Red Hour Productions in association with Apple)
Jeremy Hindle, Production Designer
Nick Francone, Production Designer
Angelica Borrero-Fortier, Art Director
Andrew Baseman, Set Decorator — BFA, Drama 1982

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour)
"Bob Hearts Abishola • Bowango" (CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television)
Francoise Cherry-Cohen, Production Designer
Gail L. Russell, Art Director
Ann Shea, Set Decorator — BFA, Drama 1980

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Reality Or Competition Series
"Saturday Night Live • Host: Kim Kardashian" (NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video)
Eugene Lee, Production Designer — Drama alumnus 1962
Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer
Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer
N. Joseph DeTullio, Production Designer
Melissa Shakun, Art Director

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special
"The 64th Annual Grammy Awards" (CBS • Fulwell 73 UK Limited)
Julio Himede, Production Designer
Kristen Merlino, Art Director — BFA, Drama 2005

Outstanding Period Costumes
"The First Lady • Cracked Pot" (Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents, Lionsgate Pictures, Welle Entertainment, Pathless Woods Productions Inc.)
Signe Sejlund, Costume Designer
Felicia Jarvis, Costume Designer
Matthew Hemesath, Costume Designer — MFA, Costume Design 2004
Paula Truman, Costume Supervisor
Stephen Oh, Costume Supervisor
Jessica Trejos, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
"The White Lotus • Arrivals" (HBO/HBO Max • HBO in association with Rip Cord, The District and Hallogram Inc.)
Alex Bovaird, Costume Designer
Brian Sprouse, Assistant Costume Designer
Eileen Stroup, Costume Supervisor — BFA, Drama 1981

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
"America's Got Talent • Finale Results" (NBC • Fremantle and Syco Entertainment)
Noah Mitz, Lighting Designer — BFA, Drama 2005
Michael Berger, Lighting Director — BFA, Drama 2012
William Gossett, Lighting Director — BFA, Drama 2015
Ryan Tanker, Lighting Director — BFA Drama, 2010
Matt Benson, Lighting Director
Patrick Brazil, Lighting Director
Scott Chmielewski, Lighting Director

"American Song Contest • Semi-Final #1" (NBC • Propagate, Universal Television Alternative Studio, American Song Contest Inc.)
Noah Mitz, Lighting Designer — BFA, Drama 2005
William Gossett, Lighting Director — BFA, Drama 2015
Patrick Brazil, Lighting Director
Rob Koenig, Lighting Director
Matt Benson, Lighting Director
Darien Koop, Lighting Director
Matthew Cotter, Lighting Director

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
"Adele: One Night Only" (CBS • Fulwell 73 UK Limited and Onward Productions in association with Harpo Productions)
Noah Mitz, Lighting Designer — BFA, Drama 2005
Bryan Klunder, Lighting Director
Patrick Boozer, Lighting Director
Patrick Brazil, Lighting Director
Matthew Cotter, Lighting Director

"The 64th Annual Grammy Awards" (CBS • Fulwell 73 UK Limited)
Noah Mitz, Lighting Designer — BFA, Drama 2005
Madigan Stehly, Lighting Director
Bryan Klunder, Lighting Director
Andy O'Reilly, Lighting Director
Patrick Boozer, Lighting Director
Ryan Tanker, Lighting Director — BFA Drama, 2010
Erin Anderson, Lighting Director
Matthew Cotter, Lighting Director

"The Tony Awards Present: Broadway's Back!" (CBS • White Cherry Entertainment)
Noah Mitz, Lighting Designer — BFA, Drama 2005
Ed McCarthy, Lighting Director
Harry Sangmeister, Lighting Director
Richard Beck, Lighting Director
Jason Rudolph, Lighting Director

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
"Dopesick" (Hulu • 20th Television, Danny Strong Productions, John Goldwyn Productions, The Littlefield Company)
Michael Keaton as Dr. Samuel Finnix — Honorary Doctor of Fine Arts 2017

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
"Barry" (HBO/HBO Max • HBO in association with Alec Berg and Hanarply)
Anthony Carrigan as NoHo Hank — BFA, Drama 2006

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
"Maid • Sky Blue" (Netflix • John Wells Productions, LuckyChap Entertainment, Warner Bros. Television for Netflix)
John Wells, Director — BFA, Drama 1979; Honorary Doctor of Fine Arts, 2014

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
"Succession • Retired Janitors Of Idaho" (HBO/HBO Max • HBO in association with Project Zeus, HyperObject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions)
James Cromwell as Ewan Roy – Drama alumnus 1964

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series, Movie Or Special
"Gaslit • Year Of The Rat" (STARZ • UCP in association with Esmail Corp, Anonymous Content, Red Om Films, The Slate Group)
Kevin Buchholz, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Stefani Feldman, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Sang Kim, Dialogue Editor
Dan Kremer, Sound Effects Editor
Adam Parrish-King, Sound Effects Editor
Sam Munoz, Foley Editor
Jordan Aldinger, Foley Editor
Ben Zales, Music Editor
Chris Rummel, Music Editor — MFA, Sound Design 2013
Jacob McNaughton, Foley Artist
Noel Vought, Foley Artist

— Related Content —