Carnegie Mellon University

Staff Council

The voice for staff at Carnegie Mellon University

Past Chairs 

Amy Kunkle
Amy Kunkle
2021-2022 Chair

Jason Wagner
Jason Wagner
2020-2021 Chair

Bryan Koval
Bryan Koval
2019-2020 Chair

Jessica Owens
Jessica Owens
2018-2019 Chair

Tim Leonard
Tim Leonard
2017-2018 Chair

M. Shernell Smith
M. Shernell Smith
2016-2017 Chair

Matt D'Emilio
Matt D'Emilio
2015-2016 Chair

Pattye Stragar
Pattye Stragar
2014-2015 Chair

John Lanyon
John Lanyon
2013-2014 Chair

Staff Council Officers, 1992–2009

Chair – Jennifer Cox, Student Affairs
Past Chair – Wayne Oglesby, Accounting Services
Vice Chair – Joseph Pastorik, Tepper
Secretary – Lindie Droulia, Alumni Relations
Treasurer – Audrey Portis, Sponsored Projects Accounting

Chair – Wayne Oglesby, Accounting Services
Past Chair – Jarrin Nevel, CFA Dean’s Office
Vice Chair – Jennifer Cox, Postal Services
Secretary – Thomas Witholt, Student Development Office
Treasurer – Audrey Portis, Sponsored Projects Accounting

Chair – Jarrin Nevel, CFA
Vice Chair – Wayne Oglesby, Accounting Services
Treasurer – Michelle Martin, Financial Systems Group
Secretary – Cassandra Stanley, H&SS Dean’s Office
Past Chair – John “Jay” Marano , The Trademark Licensing Office

Chair – John “Jay” Marano , The Trademark Licensing Office
Vice Chair – Jarrin Nevel, CFA Dean’s Office
Treasurer – Michelle Martin, Financial Systems Group
Past Chair – Joseph Pastorik, Tepper School of Business
Secretary – Cassandra Stanley, H&SS Dean’s Office

Chair – Joseph Pastorik, Tepper School of Business
Past Chair – Barbara Price, Tepper School of Business
Vice Chair – John “Jay” Marano , The Trademark Licensing Office
Secretary – Lori Bell, Human Resources
Treasure – Michelle Martin, Financial Systems Group
Parliamentarian – Jarrin Nevel, CFA Dean’s Office

Chair – Barbara Price (GSIA)
Past Chair – Edward “Ed” McAfoose (Heinz School)
Vice Chair – Joe Pastorik (GSIA)
Secretary – Vicki Keslar (GSIA)
Treasurer – Michelle Martin (Financial Systems Group)
Parliamentarian – Jarrin Nevel (CFA Dean’s Office)

Chair – Edward “Ed” McAfoose (Heinz School)
Past Chair – Deborah “Debbie” Cavlovich (Computer Science)
Vice Chair – Barbara Price (GSIA)
Secretary – Sheree Malak (Telecommunications)
Treasurer – Sue Cale (Design)
Parliamentarian – John “Jay” Marano (The Trademark Licensing Office)

Chair – Deborah “Debbie” Cavlovich (Computer Science)
Past Chair – Patricia “Pat” Imgrund (Business Services)
Vice Chair – Edward “Ed” McAfoose (Heinz School)
Secretary – Jacqueline “Jackie” Jenkins (Athletics)
Treasurer – Tina Talotta (Accounting Services)

Chair – Patricia “Pat” Imgrund (Business Services) (not verified)
Vice Chair – Deborah “Debbie” Cavlovich (Computer Science) (not verified)
Past Chair – John “Jay” Marano (The Trademark Licensing Office)
Secretary – (not verified)
Treasurer – (not verified)

Chair – John “Jay” Marano (The Trademark Licensing Office)
Vice Chair – Patricia “Pat” Imgrund (Business Services)
Past Chair – Denise Murrin–Macey (Engineering & Public Policy)
Secretary – Virginia “Ginnie” White (Office of the VP–Development)
Treasurer – Jacob “Jake” Sieber (ECE)

Chair – Denise Murrin–Macey
Past Chair – Gloria Baacke
Vice Chair – John (Jay) Marano
Secretary – Patricia Imgrund
Treasurer – Cindy Davis

Chair – Gloria Baacke
Past Chair – Tom Keating
Vice Chair – Denise Murrin–Macey
Secretary – Patricia Imgrund
Treasurer – Barbara Price

Chair – Tom Keating

Chair – Scott Safier
Past Chair – John McDowell
Vice Chair – Chris Newman
Secretary – Karyn Carpenter
Treasurer – Marcia Gerwig

Chair – John McDowell
Vice Chair – Donna Marano
Past Chair – Beverly Mickens
Treasurer – Scott Safier
Secretary – Duane Williams

Chair – Beverly Mickens
Chair Elect – John McDowell
Past Chair – Sharon McCarl
Treasurer – John Papinchak
Secretary – Duane Williams

Chair – Sharon McCarl
Chair Elect – Beverly Mickens
Secretary/Past Chair – John Papinchak
Treasurer –Donna Fillo