Carnegie Mellon University

Staff Council

The voice for staff at Carnegie Mellon University

Divisional Representatives

Staff Council is comprised of 60 representatives who are elected to two-year terms. In addition to 30 At-Large Representatives, 30 Divisional Representatives work closely with university administration to address issues and develop effective solutions for staff and the university community.

Division 1

  • President's Office
  • Office of the General Counsel
  • Human Resources
  • Vice President of Resources
  • Associate Vice President for Academic Administration
  • Faculty Senate
  • Center for Technology Transfer
  • Qatar (Pittsburgh campus)

Wendy Brenneman

Wendy Brenneman
Learning and Development Trainer, Office of Human Resoruces

Katie Walsh

Katie Walsh
Associate Director of Academic Support Programs, Supplemental Instruction and Workshops, Student Academic Success Center

Division 2

  • Chief Information Officer (COMP SVCS)

Julius Yordnoff

Julius Yordnoff
Help Center Consultant, Computing Services

Division 3

  • Provost's Office
  • University Libraries
  • Hunt Institute for Botanical Documentation
  • Undergraduate Admission & Student Aid
  • Title IX

Mary Ganska

Mary Ganska
Assistant Director, Office International Education

Emily Nagin

Emily Nagin
Communications Coordinator, Enrollment Services

Division 4

  • University Advancement
  • University Communications & Marketing

Allison Sokolowski

Allison Sokolowski
Associate Director, Development

Division 5

  • Finance

Brandon Davis

Brandon Davis
Senior Sponsored Projects Accountant

Amanda Perkins

Amanda Perkins
Director Finance Training & Communications, Finance Division

Division 6

  • Student Affairs

Kate Ickes

Kate Ickes
Coordinator of Student Affairs and Project Administrator, Office  of the Dean of Students
Sustainability Co-Chair

Doug Stouch

Doug Stouch
Associate Director for Early Engagement and Assessment, Career and Professional Development Center

Division 7

  • Facilities, Infrastructure & Risk Management (FIRM)
  • Business Support Services
  • Campus Design & Facilities Development
  • Enterprise Risk Management
  • Facilities Management & Campus Services
  • University Police

Chris Deely

Chris Deely
Project Associate, Campus Design and Facilites Development

Mindy Peskie

Mindy Peskie
Financial Analyst, Business Support for FIRM

Division 8

  • CIT

Amy Carrol

Amy Carroll
Personnel Coordinator, Mechanical Engineering

Shelley Phelps

Shelley Phelps
Business & Finance Associate, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Division 9

  • MCS

Jessica Derenburger

Jessica Derenburger
Assistant to the Head of Chemistry, Senior Administrative Coordinator

Chris Rapier

Chris Rapier
Senior Research Programmer, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center

Division 10

  • SCS

Deb Cavlovich

Deb Cavlovich
Graduate Programs Manager, Computer Science Department

Silvia Smith

Sylvia Smith
Manager, Business Services, SCS Computing Facilities

Division 11

  • CFA

Margaret Cox

Margaret Cox
Assistant Director, Miller Gallery

Carol Hernandez

Carol Hernandez
Financial Assistant, Studio for Creative Inquiry

Division 12

  • Dietrich College

Adam Causgrove

Adam Causgrove
Director of Corporate & Government Relations, Dietrich College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Division 13

  • Tepper School of Business

Rosemarie Lang

Rosemarie Lang
Project Support Specialist, Tepper School of Business

Division 14

  • Heinz College

David Danenberg

David Danenberg
Associate Director of Admissions & Financial Aid, Heinz College Admissions
Benefits Committee Chair

Brian Feranndes

Brian Fernandes
Director of Academic Services, Heinz College

Division 15

  • SEI

Kara Brandy

Kara Branby
Facility Security Officer for SEI
Staff Council Treasurer & Wellness Chair

Trina Washington

Trina Washington
User Services IT Consultant, SEI OCOS