Carnegie Mellon University

Selected Awards & Recognitions (2004-)

  • Daniel Suma - CMU College of Engineering Presidential Fellowship, 2021.
  • Abbas Sohrabpour - CMU Biomedical Engineering Department Postdoctoral Research Award, 2020.
  • Daniel Suma - NIH F31 Ruth L. Kirschstein Predoctoral Individual National Research Service Award, 2020.
  • Zhengxiang Cai - CMU College of Engineering Presidential Fellowship, 2019.

  • Bin He - IEEE EMBS William J. Morlock Award, 2019.
  • Rachel Niu - Carnegie Mellon Neuroscience Institute Presidential Fellowships, 2019.

  • Daniel Suma - Bradford and Diane Smith Graduate Fellowship, 2018.

  • Xiaodan Niu - Liang Ji-Dian Graduate Fellowship, 2018.   

  • Bin He - Elected Fellow of Biomedical Engineering Society, 2017.
  • Bin He - IEEE Biomedical Engineering Award, 2017.

  • Lei Ding (Ph.D. '07) appointed Director of Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Science, and Technology at the University of Oklahoma.

  • Lei Ding (Ph.D. '07) - IEEE EMBS Early Career Achievement Award, 2016.

  • Abbas Sohrabpour - Finalist of Student Paper Competition, IEEE EMBS Annual International Conference, 2016.

  • Long Yu - Finalist of Student Paper Competition, IEEE EMBS Annual International Conference, 2016.

  • Bin He - IEEE EMBS Academic Career Achievement Award, 2015.
  • Chris Cline - Finalist of Student Paper Competition, IEEE EMBS Annual International Conference, 2015.
  • Kai Yu - First Place, Student Poster Award - Medical Imaging, Institute for Engineering in Medicine Annual Conference and Retreat, 2015.
  • Yicun Wang - Second Place, Student Poster Award - Medical Imaging, Institute for Engineering in Medicine Annual Conference and Retreat, 2015.
  • Kai Yu - MNDrive Brain Conditions Graduate Research Fellowship, 2015.
  • Brad Edelman - BRAIN Young Investigator Award, IEEE EMBS BRAIN Grand Challenges Conference, 2014.
  • Bin He - IEEE EMBS Distinguished Service Award, 2014.
  • Bin He - Theme Keynote Speaker, Annal International Conference of IEEE EMBS, 2014 (EMBC'14). 
  • Albert You - 2nd Place, Medical Devices Theme, Student Poster Competition, IEM Annual Conference and Retreat, 2014.
  • Jiaen Liu - Second Place, IEEE EMBS Student Paper Competition, 2014.
  • Jiaen Liu - Second Place, BRAIN Young Investigator Award Competition, EMBC, 2014.
  • Bryan Baxter - MNDrive Neuromodulation Graduate Fellowship, 2014.
  • Clara Zhang - Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship, 2014.
  • Nessa Johnson - Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship, 2014.
  • Chris Cline - Awarded NSF IGERT Neuroengineering Fellowship, 2013.
  • Michelle Case - Awarded NSF IGERT Neuroengineering Fellowship, 2013
  • Bin He - Elected to International Academy of Medical and Biological Engineering, 2012.
  • Bryan Baxter - Awarded NSF IGERT Neuroengineering Fellowship, 2012.
  • Nessa Johnson - Awarded ARCS Fellowship (ARCS-Advancing Research for College Scientists), 2011-2012.
  • Chengzong Han - Selected as Finalist, Student Paper Competition Annual Int. Conf. of IEEE Engineering in Medicine & Biology Society, 2011.
  • Huishi Zhang -Awarded Doctoral Interdisciplinary Fellowship Graduate School, University of Minnesota (UMN), 2011-2012.
  • Lin Yang -Awarded UMN Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship, 2011-2012.
  • Lei Ding (PhD'07) - Awarded NSF CAREER Award, 2010.
  • Yingchun Zhang (Postdoc'07) - Awarded NIH K99/R00 Award, 2010.
  • Zhongming Liu - Awarded Best Doctoral Dissertation Award, University of Minnesota, 2010.
  • Nessa Johnson- Awarded NIH Neuroimaging Fellowship, 2010-2012.
  • Abhrajeet Roy- Awarded NIH Neuroimaging Fellowship, 2010-2012.
  • Rebecca Szarkowski - Awarded a National Astronaut Foundation Scholarship, 2009.
  • Han Yuan - Awarded a Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship, 2009.
  • Yunfeng Lu - Awarded an Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship of the University of Minnesota, 2009.
  • Alexander Doud - Selected as a Frank Louk IT Merit Scholar, 2009.
  • Bin He - Named Distinguished McKnight University Professor, 2009.
  • Rebecca Szarkowski - Selected as Barry M. Goldwater Scholar, 2009.
  • Christopher Wilke - NIH Integrative Neuroimaging Graduate Training Fellowship, 2008-2009.
  • Audrey Royer - NIH Integrative Neuroimaging Graduate Training Fellowship, 2008-2009.
  • Keith Jamison - NIH Neuro-physical-computational Sciences (NPCS) Graduate Training Fellowship, 2008-2009.
  • Bin He - Elected President of the International Society for Functional Source Imaging.
  • Chengzong Han - Awarded the American Heart Association Fellowship from 2008-2009.
  • Chengzong Han - Lillehei Heart Institute Poster Award, Life Sciences Alley the 6th Annual Conference, 2007.
  • Han Yuan - Awarded the First Prize in Student Paper Competition of NFSI&ICFBI Conference, 2007.
  • Bin He - Elected the President-elect of IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society for 2008.
  • Christopher Wilke - Awarded the Neuroengineering Fellowship at the University of Minnesota for 2007-2008.
  • Lei Ding - Awarded Scholarship from The China Scholarship Council, 2007.
  • Chenguang Liu - Awarded the Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship, 2007-2008.
  • Xu Li - Scientific Poster Session Award, Design of Medical Device Conference, 2007.
  • Bin He - Elected VP for Publications of IEEE-EMBS for 2007-2008.
  • Bin He - Appointed Conference Chair of the 2009 Annual International Conference of IEEE - EMBS.
  • Han Yuan - Institute of Technology poster award, Life Science Alley the 5th Annual Conference, 2006.
  • Zhongming Liu - Finalist, Student Paper Competition, Annual Int. Conference of IEEE-EMBS, 2006.
  • Lea M Lehtola - Scholarship Awards from the Tauno Tonning Foundation and Seppo Saynajakangas Foundation, 2006.
  • Chenguang Liu - 2nd place of the Best Poster Award at the Design of Medical Device Conference, 2006.
  • Xiaoxiao Bai - Awarded a Research Scholarship from the Supercomputing Institute of the University of Minnesota, 2006-2007.
  • Zhongming Liu - Awarded American Heart Association Fellowship, 2006-2007.
  • Han Yuan - NIH Neuro-physical-computational Sciences (NPCS) Graduate Training Fellowship, 2006-2007.
  • Lei Ding - Finalist, Student Paper Competition, Annual Int. Conference of IEEE-EMBS, 2005.
  • Yuan Lai - Boston Scientific poster award, Medical Alley the 4th Annual Conference, 2005.
  • Chenguang Liu - Guidant poster award, Medical Alley the 4th Annual Conference, 2005.
  • Chenguang Liu - Awarded American Heart Association Fellowship, 2005-2007.
  • Lei Ding - Awarded the Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship, 2005-2006.
  • Zhongming Liu - Awarded the 2nd Prize of Young Investigator Award in BEM & NFSI conference, 2005.
  • Xu Li - NIH Neuro-physical-computational Sciences (NPCS) Gradiate Training Fellowship, 2005-2006.
  • Chang-Hua Im - Awarded Postdoctoral fellowship from the Korean Research Foundation, 2005-2006.
  • Bin He - Elected and inducted AIMBE Fellow, 2005.
  • Xin Zhang - Awarded Scholarship from The China Scholarship Council, 2005.
  • Bin He - Elected to VP for Publications and Technical Activities of IEEE EMBS for 2005-2006.
  • Yuan Lai - BMEI poster award, Medical Alley the 3rd Annual Conference, 2004.
  • Xin Zhang - The Rosanna Degani Young Investigator Award at Computers in Cardiology, 2004.
  • Bin He - Elected to IEEE Fellow, 2004.
  • Masafumi Nakagawa - Selected to chair The 15th Congress of the International Society of Brain Electromagnetic Topography.