Carnegie Mellon University

Past Recipients

The Andy Awards program began in 1995 and honored nominees in three categories: Satisfying Customers, Increasing Productivity and University Citizenship. While the categories and nomination procedure have evolved over the past two decades, the spirit of the Andy Awards remains the same to serve as a tribute to the spirit of teamwork and dedication embodied by the staff at Carnegie Mellon University.

Below are the most recent Andy Awards recipients. Information listed reflects the recipient at the time of the award. For a complete history, please contact the Office of University Events & Engagement at CMUevents@andrew.cmu.edu.

2020

Commitment to Excellence

Jennifer Spirer
Information Networking Institute
Rookie

Barb Kviz
Facilities Management and Campus Services
Veteran

Commitment to Students

Sara Diem
Student Leadership, Involvement and Civic Engagement

Innovative and Creative Contributions

Steve Guenther
Facilities Management and Campus Services

Spirit

Leia Delabahan
Integrated Innovation Institute, Silicon Valley

Teamwork and Collaboration

The Virtual Conferral of Degrees Event Team
Adam Nietupski, Andrew Albaugh, Annie Storm, Bill Lyon, Brian James, Brian Parker, Brian Thornton, Carrie Chisholm, Cindy Crimmins, Deborah Leigh Allen, Eric Hoffman, Felicia Lucot, Gretchen Kearney, Jake Boca, Jennifer Boyer, John Papinchak, Kate Walter, Kathy Kendra, Kevin Lorenzi, Lawerence Synett, Liz Vaughan, Monica Banaszak, Teresa Trombetta, Tim Kaulen
Media Services, Marketing & Communications, University Advancement, Student Leadership, Involvement, and Civic Engagement

Community Champion (2020 Only)

Melanie Lucht
Enterprise Risk Management (ERM) Services

Maureen Dasey-Morales
Office of the Dean of Students

2019

Commitment to Excellence

Carrie Nelson
Finance Division Leadership Team

Commitment to Students

Queenie Kravitz
Human-Computer Interaction Institute

Innovative and Creative Contributions

Stephanie Wallach
Undergraduate Research Office

Spirit

Michael Harding
Corporate Relations, University Advancement

Teamwork and Collaboration

The Student Activities Maker Support Team
Rebecca Cicco, Elizabeth Koch, Charlie Gaglione and Kaycee Palko
SLICE, Engineering and EH&S

2018

Commitment to Excellence

Andrew Lawson
Environmental Health and Safety

Commitment to Students

Christine Asenjo
Office of International Education

Innovative and Creative Contributions

Anna Siefken
Wilton E. Scott Institute for Energy Innovation

Spirit

Meredith Blobner
Mechanical Engineering

Teamwork and Collaboration

Office of International Education
Judy van Rheenen, Nick Hernandez, Erin Hubbard, Erin Swift, Linda Gentile, Beth Dongilli, Jordan Febbraro, Elena Gruzdeva, Mary Ganska, Christine Menand, Kelly Holman, Elena Papadakos and Alison Day
Enrollment Services 

2017

Commitment to Excellence

Jennifer Weidenhof
Office of Undergraduate Research

Commitment to Students

David Holcomb
School of Drama

Innovative and Creative Contributions

Robert Kollar
School of Art

Spirit

Aaron George
Center for Student Diversity and Inclusion

Teamwork and Collaboration

Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Administrative Team
George Darakos, BJ Fecich, Jean Harpley, Debbie Harvard, Jeff Legault, Peggy Martin, Christoph Mertz, Mark Nolan and Cheryl Wehrer
School of Computer Science, Advanced Robotics Venture

2016

Commitment to Excellence

Christina Cowan
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Commitment to Students

Kevin Collins
Career and Professional Development Center

Innovative and Creative Contributions

Pam Wigley
College of Fine Arts

Spirit

Patti Steranchak
Engineering and Public Policy

Teamwork and Collaboration

Network Convergence Team
Josh Emerson, Steve Snodgrass, Matt Nickerson and Ronald Zack
Computing Services