2007 - 2008-Fellowships and Scholarships Office - Carnegie Mellon University

Winners of Awards 2007 - 2008: By Award

The students below applied for the awards through their departments, independently, or with the assistance of the FSO office. If you have any corrections or additions to what has been posted, please Elisa Tragni Maloney.

Sort by Academic Major | Sorted By Award

Achievement Rewards for College Scientists
Brian Becker
Doctoral, Robotics

Katherine Ricke
Doctoral, Engineering & Public Policy

Nathaniel Shank
Doctoral, Chemistry

James Tolbert II
Doctoral, Computer Science

David Whitney
Doctoral, Biological Sciences

Christopher Wirth
Doctoral, Chemical Engineering

AICUP - The Commonwealth "Good Citizen" Scholarship
James Harrell
Senior, Policy and Management

AIGA Context Show
Peter Bird
Graduate, Design

Beverly Hsu
Junior, Communication Design

Li-Yen Huang
Junior, Communication Design

Ash Huang
Junior, Communication Design

Annie Jacobson
Sophomore, Communication Design

Stephen Lim
Junior, Industrial Design

Sabrina Majeed
Sophomore, Communication Design

Eamae Mirkin
Junior, Industrial Design

Jimi Okelana
Alumnus, BFA 2007, Industrial Design

Caitlin Osbahr
Senior, Communication Design

Jung Yeun Paek
Junior, Communication Design

Phil Robinson
Masters, Design

Matthew Siegel
Senior, Communication Design

Reina Takahashi
Senior, Communication Design

Joannie Wu
Senior, Communication Design

Air and Waste Management Association Scholarship (Allegheny chapter)
Daniel Schoenfelde
Senior, Civil & Environmental Engineering


AREMA Educational Foundation Freeman Scholarship
Boris Lipchin
Junior, Electrical & Computer Engineering

American Association of University Women - Dissertation Award
Jessica Cicchino
Doctoral, Psychology

American Concrete Institute (local chapter) - Art Livingood Award
Allison Reiko Baugham
Senior, Civil & Environmental Engineering


American Society of Civil Engineers

Stephanie Seki
Senior, Civil & Environmental Engineering

Art Livingood Scholarship Award from ACI Pittsburgh Chapter
Allison Baugham
Senior, Electrical & Computer Engineering/Civil & Environmental Engineering

ASCE Pittsburgh Section Student Achievement Award
Ryan Swick
Graduate, Civil & Environmental Engineering

ASCE Pittsburgh Section Student Award Foundation American Bridge Leadership Award
Stephanie Seki
Senior, Civil & Environmental Engineering


Boeing Corporation Scholarship
Sixiao Joy Liu
Junior, Mechanical Engineering

Danielle Millett
Junior, Computer Science/Cognitive Science

Elizabeth Stortstrom
Junior, Mechanical Engineering


Boeing Information Systems Leadership Scholarship
Minsoo Kim
Sophomore, Information Systems

Edward MacFowland, III
Junior, Information Systems

Daniel Schultz
Junior, Information Systems


Winston Churchill Foundation Scholarship
Courtney Oneck
Senior, Materials Science & Engineering/Biomedical Engineering


Critical Languages Scholarships for Intensive Summer Institutes
David Berger
Masters, Public Policy & Management


DAAD - German Academic Exchange Service Scholarship
Caitlin Corrigan
Senior, Political Science/International Relations/German

Ariel Levavi
Alumna, Mathematical Sciences/Computer Science

Vanessa VanSickle
Senior, Music Performance (Bassoon)/German


De Ateliers Artists' Residency
Eileen Maxson
Masters, Art

Diversity Abroad Scholarship
Andrea Solomon
Sophomore, Philosophy

Dozzi Internship Grant
Shane Blanton
Senior, Business Administration

Samantha Creighan
Junior, Psychology

Claire Hoch
Senior, BHA in Artistic Perception, Representation, and Practice

Hyun Jong Kim
Masters, Information System Management

Jonah Klein
Junior, Biological Sciences

Emily Prengaman
Junior, BHA in Art/Anthropology

Harkirat Singh
Sophomore, Computer Science

Angel Wang
Junior, Economics/Statistics

Dawn Weleski
Junior, Art

Amanda Wilczynski
Sophomore, Professional Writing/English

Earthquake Engineering Research Institute (EERI) - 1st Annual Graphics Award
Ricardo Taborda
Graduate, Civil & Environmental Engineering

Leonardo Ramirez
Graduate, Civil & Environmental Engineering

Environmental Engineers of the Future (E2F) Scholarship
Allison Baugham
Senior, Civil & Environmental Engineering/Engineering & Public Policy


Freeman-Asia Study Abroad

Katherine James
Sophomore, Creative Writing/Japanese
(Japan)

Tiffany Kim
Sophomore, Business Administration
(China)

Suzanna Mei
Freshman, Business Administration/Modern Languages
(China)

Ian Pytlarz
Junior, Business Administration
(China)


Milton & Cynthia Friedman Fellowships
Katie Bergman-Bock
Junior, Social & Decision Sciences

Rose Goff
Sophomore, Social & Decision Sciences

Behesht Heidary
Junior, Philosophy

Kristen Kogachi
Junior, History/H&SS Interdisciplinary

Daniel LaVallee
Sophomore, Social & Decision Sciences

Zoila Moriera
Masters, Public Policy & Management

Georgianne Papacostas
Junior, Social & Decision Sciences

Melvin Udeh
Sophomore, Philosophy/Business Administration

Farah Zamen
Junior, Social & Decision Sciences/H&SS Interdisciplinary


Fulbright U.S. Student Program
John Pena (Colombia)
Masters, Fine Art

Jonathan Minard (Mongolia)
Alumnus, BHA 2007, Art, Consciousness & Environment

William Schlough (Iceland)
Alumnus, BA 2007, Fine Art/Psychology

Rebecca Shore (Germany)
Senior, Architecture

Rebecca Snyder (Singapore)
Senior, Materials Science & Engineering, Biodmedical Engineering

Rashi Venkataraman (Indonesia)
Senior, Biological Sciences/Ethics, History, & Public Policy


James G. Fulton/J. Steele Gow Scholarships

Christopher Franzi
Sophomore, English/Philosophy

James Harrell
Junior, Social & Decision Sciences


Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

Natalie Katherine Boatner
Junior, Modern Languages
(Russia)

Katherine James
Sophomore, Creative Writing/Japanese
(Japan)

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
Andrew DeYoung
Sophomore, Chemistry

Carmeline Dsilva (Honorable Mention)
Sophomore, Chemical Engieering

Lawrence Jesper
Sophomore, Computer Science

Sam Kim
Sophomore, Science & Humanities Scholars/Biological Sciences


Google Anita Borg Scholarship
Lisa Brown
Masters, Entertainment Tenchology

Amy Hurst
Doctoral, Human-Computer Interaction

Eakta Jain
Doctoral, Robotics

Aditi Pendharkar
Masters, Information Technology (ECE)

Kriti Puniyani
Doctoral, Language Technology

Geeta Shroff
Senior, Computer Science/Electrical & Computer Engineering

Jennifer Denise Tam
Doctoral, Computer Science

Ruth Wylie
Doctoral, Human-Computer Interaction

H&SS/Modern Languages Study Abroad Scholarships
Alumni Travel Fund
Nicholas Cole (Italy)
Junior, History/Anthropology

Christopher Franzi (England)
Sophomore, Professional Writing

James Harrell (Spain)
Junior, Social & Decision Sciences

Joanna Hartzmark (China)
Sophomore, Chinese/Social & Decision Sciences

Alexa Huth (England)
Junior, Professional Writing

Sally Mao (Netherlands)
Junior, Professional Writing/Creative Writing

Annika Rosenvinge (Morocco)
Sophomore, Social & Cultural History/Professional Writing

Lindsay Zepel (England)
Freshman, Science & Humanities Scholars Program

Hannah Estermann Bergman Fund
Rachael Clemmons (Argentina)
Junior, Professional Writing

Abel M. Bomberault Travel Fellowship
Maja Orsic
Sophomore, Professional Writing

Shannon Deep
Sophomore, English/Drama

Brona Stein Buerger Scholarship
Zenobia Bell (South Africa)
Junior, Political Science

Max Kade Scholarship
Sara Bobo
Junior, German/International Relations

Caitlin Corrigan
Alumna, Political Science/International Relations

Thomas Flavin
Sophomore, Information Systems

Claire Herdeman
Freshman, Economics

Shawn Mlynek
Junior, Vocal Performance

Brad Stroud
Sophomore, Business Administration/German

Gregory Valvik
Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering

Patricia Askwith Kenner Scholarship
Will Constable
Junior, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Jane Herriman
Freshman, Chemistry

Katherine James
Sophomore, Japanese/Creative Writing

Luke Johnson
Sophomore, Economics

Brianna Albert
Freshman, Information Systems

Ryan Brock
Sophomore, Vocal Performance

Katherine Chiapaikeo
Junior, Biology

Christopher Chien
Sophomore, Industrial Design

Amal El-Ghazaly
Freshman, Electrical & Computer Engineering/French & Francophone Studies

Ryan Handerhan
Sophomore, Information Systems

Kidong Kim
Sophomore, Statistics

Jae Jin Lee
Sophomore, Policy & Management

Claire Morgenstern
Junior, Professional Writing/Creative Writing

Sabrina Porter
Sophomore, Civil Engineering/Engineering & Public Policy

Damian Valdes
Sophomore, Business Administration/Hispanic Studies

Martha B. Pickering Scholarship for Summer Study in Asia
Pavitra Athakitkarnka
Sophomore, Biological Sciences

Katherine Chiapaikeo
Junior, Biological Sciences

Raymond Fung
Sophomore, Information Systems

Byungwoo Ko
Freshman, Business Administration

Lillian Kwok
Freshman, Chinese

Suzanna Mei
Freshman, Business Administration

Saskia Op de Bosch
Freshman, Psychology

Jihea Park
Freshman, Japanese/Chinese

Ian Pytlarz
Junior, Business Administration

Caroline Song
Freshman, Information Systems

Daisy Wang
Freshman, Civil Engineering

Howard Hughes Medical Institute Gilliam Fellowship for Advanced Studies
Bertrade Mbom
Senior, Biological Sciences

IBM Fellowship
Steven Hanneke
Doctoral, Machine Learning

Jingrui He
Doctoral, Machine Learning

ICES Dowd Fellowship
Saurabh Puri
Graduate, Civil & Environmental Engineering


IEEE Robotics and Automation Society Fellowship for Women in Robotics
Rachel Gockley
Doctoral, Robotics

International Society for Industrial Ecology Best Student Paper 2007 - 3rd Place
Paulina Jaramillo
Graduate, Civil & Environmental Engineering

International Workshop on Structural Health Monitoring Best Student Paper Award 2007
Seungbum Kim
Graduate, Civil & Environmental Engineering

James E. Tomayko Scholarship
Uma Menon
Graduate, Master of Software Engineering

Johnson Controls Contest: Tomoorow's Energy Ambassadors, Managers and Scholars
Shahzeen Attari
Graduate, Civil & Environmental Engineering

Ines Margarida Lima de Avezedo
Graduate, Civil & Environmental Engineering

Benjamin Flath
Graduate, Civil & Environmental Engineering

Constantine Samaras
Graduate, Civil & Environmental Engineering

Kappa Kappa Gamma Foundation Scholarship
Mary Sheridan
Master's, Arts Management


Kauffman Dissertation Fellowship

Romel Mostafa
Doctoral, Social & Decision Sciences

Kynamtrix Innovation Through Collaboration Grant
Imran Sobh
Graduate, Design

Matthew D. Forrest, Jr.
Graduate, Design

LaFever Scholarship
Melissa Lawrie
Master's, Public Policy & Management


Lewis Educational and Research Collaborative Internship Program (NASA)
Ariel Virshup
Doctoral, Materials Science & Engineering


Los Alamos National Laboratory Fellowship
Ciera Jaspan
Doctoral, Software Engineering


Mary Ellen Cranell Naylor Study Abroad Award
George Diabes
Senior, Chemistry/Hispanic Studies

James Harrell
Junior, Social & Decision Sciences


Merck Engineering & Technology Fellowship Program
Matthew Woodling
Junior, Chemical Engineering/Biomedical Engineering

Ruchi Desai
Junior, Chemical Engineering/Biomedical Engineering

Colin U. Miller and Mary Hay Miller Charitable Trust for the Advancement of Education Fellowship
Wenying Wu
Alumna, Architecture

Silvia Bezer
Doctoral, Chemistry

Moot Corp Business Plan Competition
Sasha Bakhru
Doctoral, Biomedical Engineering

Raymond Sekula
Masters, Business Administration

Joseph F. Mulach and Louisa A. Mulach Scholarship (Pittsburgh Foundation)
Ashley Kilp
Sophomore, Chemistry

Shu Ying Kwan
Doctoral, Biological Sciences

Andrea Poon
Junior, Biological Sciences

NanoJapan Summer Program
Amal El-Ghazaly
Freshman, Elecrical & Computer Engineering

Aanchal Raj
Freshman, Elecrical & Computer Engineering



NASA Aeronautics Scholarship

Eric Blood
Sophomore, Robotics



NASA Graduate Student Research Program

Salvatore Dominick Desiano
Doctoral, Robotics


National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship

Matthew Chabalko
Doctoral, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Michael Dille
Doctoral, Robotics


National Energy Technology Laboratory (NETL) Postgraduate Research Program

Vanessa Schweizer
Doctoral, Engineering & Public Policy


National Institutes of Health - National Research Service Award

Ken Hovis
Doctoral, Biological Sciences


Nation Security Education Program David L. Boren Undergraduate Fellowship
Rhiannon Dominique Low
Sophomore, Chemistry/Materials Science & Engineering


National Society of Arts and Letters Career Award Competition
VA/NC region
Crystal Williams
Senior, Vocal Performance


National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
Melissa Bartel
Senior, Chemical Engineering/Biomedical Engineering

Henry DeYoung
Senior, Computer Science

Aaron Roth
Doctoral, Computer Science

Brendan Meeder
Doctoral, Computer Science

Geeta Shroff
Senior, Computer Science/Electrical & Computer Engineering

Arbob Ahmad
Senior, Computer Science/Mathematical Sciences

Katharine Ricke
Graduate, Engineering & Public Policy

Ngoc Nguyen
Masters, Mechanical Engineering

Robert Steward
Doctoral, Mechanical Engineering

Brian Sylcott
Doctoral, Mechanical Engineering

Brian Becker
Doctoral, Robotics

Prasanna Velagapudi
Doctoral, Robotics

Mariela Zeledon
Senior, Science & Humanities Scholars, Biological Sciences

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship -
Honorable Mentions

Aaron Hoy
Senior, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Anne Lewis
Senior, Mechanical Engineering

John Bistline
Senior, Mechanical Engineering/Engineering & Public Policy

Anja Weyant
Senior, Physics

Jonathan Stahlman
Senior, Physics

Lauren Thorpe
Senior, Science & Humanities Scholars/Biological Sciences

Marciela DeGrace
Alumna

Michael Pepe-Mooney
Graduate, Civil & Environmental Engineering


National Science Foundation IGERT Fellowship
Aubry Shick
Doctoral, Human-Computer Interaction

Naval Research Enterprise Internship Program
Tanya Spellman
Graduate, Civil & Environmental Engineering

NES Artist Residency (Iceland)
Ben Kinsley
Alumnus, MFA 2008, Art


NYC Teaching Fellowship Award
Chlotilde Lucille Connor-Taylor
Alumna, History

Perkins Eastman Shanghai Office for Training and Cultural Exchange Scholarship
Jared Friedman
Junior, Architecture


Phi Kappa Phi Graduate Fellowship
Courtney Ondeck
Senior, Materials Science & Engineering/Biomedical Engineering


Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra Residency
Julie Brown
Senior, Professional Writing

Bo Mi Jang
Masters, Music Composition

Sally Mao
Junior, Creative Writing

Scott Wasserman
Sophomore, Music Composition


Postbaccalaureate Intramural Research Training Award (PostBac IRTA) at the NIH
Joseph Michael Arizpe
Senior, Cognitive Science


Sabina Hilger Walsh and Harold Rex Walsh Scholarship Fund - Pittsburgh Foundation
James Harrell
Junior, Social & Decision Sciences

Scholastic National Gold Key
Lucas Martin
Freshman, Design

Siebel Scholars Fellowship
Jason Ernst
Doctoral, Machine Learning

Uma Menon
Graduate, Master of Software Engineering

SIM Artist Residency (Iceland)
Ben Kinsley
Doctoral, Machine Learning

Sony & Sony Ericsson (Japan)
Rikuo Kittaka
Master, Software Engineering

Kenichi Nakao
Master, Software Engineering

Science, Mathematics, And Research for Transformation Defense Scholarship for Service Program (SMART)
Nicholas Jones
Doctoral, Materials Science & Engineering


Summer Study Abroad through API (Florence, Italy)
Anita Shih
Junior, Psychology


Symantec Research Labs Graduate Fellowship
Duen Chau
Doctora, Machine Learning


Tau Beta Pi Fellowship
John Bistline
Senior, Mechanical Engineering/Engineering & Public Policy


Travelling Fellowship, Journal of Cell Science
Chao-Min Cheng
Doctoral, Mechanical Engineering

Thomas Johnson EPP Washington Fellowship
Mary Ashe
Senior, Civil Engineering

Nadir Sidi
Junior, Mechanical Engineering

Urban Chamber of Commerce Scholarship
Ambrose Sayles
Master's, Public Policy & Management


Vira I. Heinz Scholarship for Women in Global Leadership

Andrea Solomon
Sophomore, Philosophy

Rotimi Abimbola
Sophomore, Social & Decision Sciences

Jessica Wille
Sophomore, Social & Decision Sciences


Yahoo Key Technical Challenges Grant
Mary McGlohon
Doctoral, Machine Learning