2006 - 2007-Fellowships and Scholarships Office - Carnegie Mellon University

Winners of Awards 2006 - 2007

The students below applied for the awards through their departments, independently, or with the assistance of the FSO office. If you would like more information about how to apply for specific awards, contact FSO. Also, if you have any corrections or additions to what has been posted, please contact the FSO.

If you are looking for awards won by students in your field, do a "Find"(CTRL+F) for that field.

Achievement Rewards for College Scientists
Armen Arevian
Doctoral, Biological Sciences/Neuroscience

Thomas Dias
Doctoral, Mechanical Engineering

Michael Dinitz
Doctoral, Computer Science

Gabriella Engelhart
Doctoral, Chemical Engineering

Elisabeth Gilmore
Doctoral, Engineering & Public Policy/Chemical Engineering

Kevin Gimple
Doctoral, Language Technology

Alysha Grenko
Doctoral, Materials Science & Engineering

Kathleen Spees
Doctoral, Engineering & Public Policy

Daniel Wendlandt
Doctoral, Computer Science

American Association of University Women
Career Development Grant

Faith Cole
Alumna, History & Anthropology/German


Anti-Defamation League Campus Editors Study Mission
Marshall Roy
Junior, English/Creative Writing


ACM OOPSLA Student Research Award
George Fairbanks
Doctoral, Software Engineering

ACM SIGSOFT Conference Attendance Program for Students
Shang-Wen Cheng
Doctoral, Software Engineering

AICUP Commonwealth "Good Citizen" Scholarship
Abiola Fasehun
Junior, Philosophy/English

AIGA Context Show
Honorable Mention
Raelynn Miles
Master's, Design


AIGA WorldStudio Grant
John Pena
Master's, Art

American Vacuum Society Scholarship
Chao-Min Cheng
Doctoral, Mechanical Engineering

Associated Collegiate Press Online Pacemaker Award
3rd place, Editorial Category, Story of the Year
Marshall Roy
Junior, English

ATK-Nick G. Vlahakis Scholarship
Douglas Robl
Junior, Electrical & Computer Engineering/Engineering & Public Policy

Sophia Woodley
Junior, Material Science & Engineering/Biomedical Engineering

Kristen Henry
Senior, Chemical Engineering/Biomedical Engineering

Michael Baker Diversity in Engineering Scholarship
Laura Seitz
Junior, Civil & Environmental Engineering/Engineering & Public Policy


Bank of Thailand Scholarship
Ed Yampratoon
Master's, Software Engineering

Boeing Information Systems Leadership Recognition Scholarship
Devin Blais
Junior, Information Systems

Daniel Broekman
Junior, Information Systems

Daniel Schultz
Sophomore, Information Systems


Broecker Memorial Fund, Pittsburgh Foundation
Asa Watten
Junior, Political Science

CIDR Conference Fellowship
Ryan Johnson
Doctoral, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Children's Museum of Pittsburgh's Tough Art Residency
Joey Hays
Master's, Art

Eileen Maxson
Master's, Art

Gregory Witt
Master's, Art

Chinese Government Award for Outstanding Self-Financed Students Abroad
James Ma
Doctoral, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Cognitive Neuroscience Society -
Undergraduate Research Presentation Award
Ran Liu
Junior, Cognitive Science

Collegiate Level Piano Competition of the Steinway Society
1st Place
Hyemin Kang
Graduate, Piano

2nd Place
Eric Clark
Senior, Piano

Honorable Mention
Desta Hailu
Junior, Piano


CRA Female Undergraduate Research Award
Stephanie Rosenthal
Senior, Computer Science/Human-Computer Interaction

Convergys Corporation Scholarship Program
Danielle Kramer
Sophomore, Computer Science

Jacob Wilcock
Junior, Information Systems/Hispanic Studies

Anna Ly
Junior, Human-Computer Interaction/Business Administration

Conference on Design and Emotion
Best Paper
Min Kyung Lee
Master's, Design


Department of Homeland Security Scholarship
Courtney Sobers
Sophomore, Chemistry

Djerassi Resident Artists Program
Take Etani
Alumus, Art

Dozzi Internship Grant
Jessica Kaercher
Sophomore, Design

Epic Metals Competition
Katherine Kozar
Junior, Architecture

Andrew Werner
Junior, Architecture

Lousia M. Jauregui
Junior, Architecture

Marc Manzke
Junior, Architecture

Frederique Turnier
Junior, Architecture

Patrick Russell
Junior, Architecture

Ford Motor Company Graduate Student Research Grant
Bilge Mutlu
Doctoral, Human-Computer Interaction

Freeman-ASIA
David Andrews
Freshman, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Eun Young (Samantha) Cho
Sophomore, Business Administration

Milton and Cynthia Friedman Internships in Washington, D.C.
Alan Wesley Eaton
Junior, Ethics, History, & Public Policy

Robert Kaminski
Junior, Policy & Management

Louisa Kinoshi
Junior, Professional Writing/ International Relations

Daniel Liptz
Freshman, Mechanical Engineering

Diana Miller
Junior, Architecture

Daniel Olsher
Master's, Language Technologies/International Relations

Andrew Peters
Sophomore, Ethics, History, & Public Policy

Vivake Prasad
Sophomore, Policy & Management/Political Science

Victoria See
Sophomore, Humanities & Arts (History and Art)

Ian James Tendick
Sophomore, Computer Science/Business Administration

Andrea Zonneveld
Junior, Biology

Fulbright Scholarship
Sarah Rubin
Master's, English

GEM Fellowship
Halimatu Mohammed
Doctoral, Chemistry

Joseph Akinyele
Master's, Software Engineering


German Chancellor Scholarship
Brian Mathias
Senior, Humanities & Arts (Psychology/ Music Performance)

Gilder Lehrman Fellowship
Kate Chilton
Doctoral, History


Marjory Glassburn Francis Project Award
Amy Johnson
Junior, Art


Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
Gregory A. Newby
Sophomore, Biological Sciences

Samantha N. Spath
Junior, Biological Sciences

Jonathan M. Stahlman
Junior, Physics

Lauren M. Thorpe
Junior, Science and Humanities Scholar, Biological Sciences

Google Anita Borg Scholarship
Lauren Chikofsky
Senior, Electrical and Computer Engineering

G. Ayorkor Mills-Tettey
Doctoral, Robotics

Stephanie Rosenthal
Senior, Computer Science/Human-Computer Interaction

Ling Xu
Doctoral, Robotics


Northrup Grumman Scholarship
Karen Tang
Doctoral, Human-Computer Interaction


Teresa Heinz Scholars for Environmental Research
Ph.D. Candidates
Paulina Jaramillo
Doctoral, Civil & Environmental Engineering (Ph.D. Candidates)

Heather L. Wakeley
Doctoral, Civil & Environmental Engineering

Master's Candidate
Britney J. McCoy
Doctoral, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Engineering & Public Policy

Vira I. Heinz Scholarship for Education Abroad
Vanessa VanSickle
Junior, Bassoon

Nicole Hallinen
Sophomore, Psychology/French

Andrea Cinkovic
Sophomore, Business Administration


Hibernian Research Award
Cian McMahon
Doctoral, History


H&SS Summer Internship Opportunity Grant

Abiola Fasehun
Sophomore, Philosophy/English

Andrew Hafenbrack
Junior, Social & Decision Sciences

Mark Rudnick
Sophomore, History/English

Laura Thoren
Freshman, H&SS Undecided

H&SS Study Abroad Scholarships
Brona Stein Buerger Scholarship
Michael Fitzgerald
Sophomore, English

Hannah Estermann Bergman Fund
Janice Weinberg
Sophomore, Information Systems/Human-Computer Interaction

Alumni Travel Fund
Diana Bush
Junior, Humanities & Arts (Architecture/Spanish)

Emily Clise
Sophomore, Political Science/International Relations

Julia Ende
Junior, Social & Decision Sciences

Jennifer Johnson
Sophomore, History

Theresa Myers
Sophomore, Science & Humanities Scholars (Chemistry/Psychology)

IBM Ph.D. Fellowship
Maria-Florina Balcan
Doctoral, Computer Science


ICES-Dowd Fellowship
Chao-Min Cheng
Doctoral, Mechanical Engineering

Philip H. Inman Award for Excellence in Conducting
Brian Hart
Master's, Conducting


Intel Foundation Ph.D. Fellowship
Sebastian Herbert
Doctoral, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Intelligent Tutoring Systems Conference
Best Poster
Hao-Chuan Wang
Doctoral, Language Technology


International Sculpture Center Outstanding Student Achievement in Contemporary Sculpture Award

Gregory Witt
Master's, Art


Jacob K. Javits Fellowships
Dale Fanning
Masters, Lighting Design


Jentel Residency

Adam Davies
Alumnus, Art

Thomas Johnson EPP Washington Fellowship
Darian Ghorbi
Junior, Mechanical Engineering/ Engineering and Public Policy

John Bistline
Junior, Mechanical Engineering/ Philosophy


Max Kade Scholarship
Shawn Mlynek
Sophomore, Voice

Robert Brown
Sophomore, Chemistry

Caitlin Corrigan
Junior, Social & Decision Sciences

Isabelle Gardocki
Junior, English/Modern Languages

Daryl Gleiche
Junior, Architecture

Alexander Kalke
Junior, Social & Decision Sciences

Anna Penchuk
Sophomore, Voice

Patrick Schnell
Senior, Architecture

Stephanie Sharick
Freshman, Materials Science & Engineering/Biomedical Engineering

Brad Stroud
Freshman, Business Administration


Knight Foundation News Challenge Grant
Daniel Schultz
Sophomore, Information Systems

Leica Fellowships
Fabian Heuppi
Master's, Software Engineering


Lynn University Second Violin Competition
Daniela Shtereva
Master's, Violin

Pierre Mayer Award at Tanglewood Music School
Emma Hancock
Master's, Violin

Marilyn Meltzer Prize Award in Design
Reina Takahashi
Junior, Design

Colin U. Miller and Mary Hay Miller Charitable Trust for the Advancement of Education Fellowship
Shahzeen Attari
Doctoral, Civil & Environmental Engineering

Silvia Bezer
Doctoral, Chemistry

Joan Mitchell Foundation MFA Fellowships
Lauren Adams
Master's, Art

Microsoft Research Graduate Fellowship
Derek Hoiem
Doctoral, Robotics

Andreas Krause
Doctoral, Computer Science


Joseph F. Mulach and Louisa A. Mulach Scholarship,
Pittsburgh Foundation
Lindsay Liu
Freshman, Biological Sciences

NASA Graduate Student Research Proposal Fellowship
Salvador Desiano
Doctoral, Robotics

Nicholas Patronik
Doctoral, Robotics

Nicole Saulnier
Doctoral, Electrical & Computer Engineering


2006 National Association of Teachers of Singing (NATS) Competition
1st Place Freshmen Men Division
David Sweikowsky
Freshman, Voice

2nd Place Freshmen Men Division
Ian McEuen
Freshman, Voice

3rd Place Freshmen Men Division
Scott Beasley
Freshman, Voice

1st Place Freshmen Women Division
Nichole Thorpe
Freshman, Voice

2nd Place Freshmen Women Division
Melissa Johnson
Freshman, Voice

3rd Place Freshmen Women Division
Jennifer Hermansky
Freshman, Voice

1st Place Sophomore Men Division
Stephen Dagrosa
Sophomore, Voice

1st Place Sophomore Women Division
Ashley Batten
Sophomore, Voice

2nd Place Sophomore Women Division
Danielle Messina
Sophomore, Voice

3rd Place Sophomore Women Division
Jennifer Cherest
Sophomore, Voice

1st Place Junior Women Division
Chrystal Williams
Junior, Voice

2nd Place Junior Women Division
Abigail Paschke
Junior, Voice

3rd Place Junior Women Division
Caitlyn Glennon
Junior, Voice

1st Place Place Senior Women Division
Christina Chirumbolo
Senior, Voice

2nd Place Senior Women Division
Amanda Russo
Senior, Voice

3rd Place Senior Women Division
Helen Gruner
Senior, Voice

1st Place Upper Division Women Musical Theatre
Christina Chirumbolo
Senior, Voice

2nd Place Upper Division Women Musical Theatre
Abigail Paschke
Junior, Voice

3rd Place Upper Division Women Musical Theatre
Caitlyn Glennon
Junior, Voice

1st Place Lower Division Men Musical Theatre
Stephen Dagrosa
Sophomore, Voice

2nd Place Lower Division Men Musical Theatre
Ian McEuen
Freshman, Voice

1st Place Lower Division Women Musical Theatre
Danielle Messina
Sophomore, Voice

2nd Place Lower Division Women Musical Theatre
Ashley Batten
Sophomore, Voice

3rd Place Lower Division Women Musical Theatre
Rebecca Hadley
Sophomore, Voice


National Institute of Health - Summer Research in France
Denise Asafu-Adjei
Junior, Biological Sciences

National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships
Joseph Bradley
Doctoral, Machine Learning

Nichole Cates
Senior, Materials Science & Engineering

David Durham
Doctoral, Engineering & Public Policy

Felix Duvallet
Senior, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Joseph Gonzalez
Doctoral, Computer Science

Michael Heilman
Master's, Language Technology

Bistra Iordanova
Doctoral, Biological Sciences

Mike Kasick
Doctoral, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Marissa Miracolo
Doctoral, Mechanical Engineering

Stephanie Rosenthal
Senior, Human-Computer Interaction/Computer Science

George Schaeffer
Senior, Science & Humanities (Mathematical Sciences/Linguistics)

Corinne Scown
Master's, Civil & Environmental Engineering

Robert Simmons
Doctoral, Computer Science

Maureen Tang
Senior, Chemical Engineering

John Thomas
Doctoral, Mechanical Engineering

Esther Yu
Senior, Physics/Materials Science & Engineering

Honorable Mentions
Nicholas Armstrong-Crews
Doctoral, Robotics

Aruna Balakrishnan
Doctoral, Human-Computer Interaction

Dmitry Berensen
Doctoral, Robotics

Byron Boots
Doctoral, Computer Science

Christine Costello
Master's, Civil & Environmental Engineering

Michael DeSpenza
Master's, Mechanical Engineering

Samuel Ganzfried
Doctoral, Computer Science

Paul Glass
Doctoral, Biomedical Engineering

Yu Shan Anny Huang
Doctoral, Engineering & Public Policy

Matt Kocoloski
Doctoral, Engineering & Public Policy

Michael Lentine
Student Researcher, Computer Science

Chytra Pawashe
Doctoral, Mechanical Engineering

James Rogers
Senior, Materials Science & Engineering/Biomedical Engineering

Aaron Roth
Doctoral, Computer Science

Anne Swift-Hendricks
Doctoral, Social & Decision Sciences

Veronica Yusz
Senior, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Kim Zanotti
Senior, Chemistry

Melissa Witzberger
Doctoral, Biological Sciences

Amelia Wright
Doctoral, Civil & Environmental Engineering

Benjamin Stephens
Doctoral, Robotics

Justin Feig
Senior, Mechanical Engineering


Natural Sciences & Engineering Research Council of Canada
Doctoral Postgraduate Scholarship

Matthew McNaughton
Doctoral, Robotics

ARTCHICAGO "New Insight" Artists Display
Ian Ingram
Master's, Art

David Tinapple
Master's, Art


Newspaper Guild of Pittsburgh Scholarship
Brittany McCandless
Junior, Professional Writing/Creative Writing


W. Oren Parker Scene Design Award
Adam Koch
Senior, Drama

Public Policy & International Affairs (PPIA) Junior Summer Institute Fellowship- Princeton
Breanna Zwart
Junior, Humanities & Arts

Raytheon Scholarship
Marc Novakouski
Master's, Software Engineering

Sandia National Laboratories Excellence in Computing Fellowship
Boris Sofman
Doctoral, Robotics

School of Architecture Awards
George Anderson Award
Rasika Savkar
Senior, Architecture

Gladys Ly-Au Young
Senior, Architecture

Burdett Assistantship
Cathy Chung
Senior, Architecture

Richard M. Gensert Award

Christina Lynch
Senior, Architecture

Jan P. Junge Award
Gabriel Cuellar
Senior, Architecture

Luther S. Lashmit Award
Benjamin Saks
Senior, Architecture

Akram Midani Award
Trevor Coolidge
Senior, Architecture

John Knox Shear Award
Michelle Lopez
Senior, Architecture

Louis F. Valentour Award
Ken Lau
Senior, Architecture

NCMA Awards
1st Place
Diego Taccioli
Senior, Architecture

2nd Place
Greg Tanski
Senior, Architecture

3rd Place
Rachelle Roll
Senior, Architecture

4th Place
Charles Helmstetter
Senior, Architecture

Honorable Mentions
Ryan Bottini
Senior, Architecture

John Park
Senior, Architecture

Paige Warman
Senior, Architecture

Siebel Scholarship
Michael Dille
Master's, Computer Science


Scholarship from the Smithfield Concert Music Series
Adam Richardson
Sophomore, Voice


Skowhegan Residency
Ian Ingram
Master's, Art


Skowhegan Summer Artist Residency
Tiffany Sum
Alumna, Art


Society of American Musicians Competition
Violin Young Artists Division
Daniela Schtereva
Master's, Violin


Sutton Internship Grant
Brittany McCandless
Junior, Professional & Creative Writing


Pittsburgh SPROUT Fund
Ian Ingram
Master's, Art

Summer Fellowship at Bucknell University
Zach Harris
Senior, Creative Writing


Symantec Fellowship
David Brumley
Doctoral, Computer Science

Taiwan Government Research Fellowship
Chao-Min Cheng
Doctoral, Mechanical Engineering

Tchaikovsky International Violin Competition
Eunice Keem
Master's, Violin

Teach for America
Clara Reyes
Senior, History

Adam Suhy
Senior, Science & Humanities (Biological Sciences/Chemistry)

Marci DeGrace
Senior, Science & Humanities (Modern Languages)

Andrea Hamilton
Senior, Humanities & Arts (Ethics, History, & Public Policy/Art)

David Rush
Senior, Science & Humanities (Psychology/Human-Computer Interaction)

Tisdale Fellowship
Cynthia Kuo
Doctoral, Engineering & Public Policy

Morris K. Udall Scholarship
Ken Lau
Senior, Architecture

Honorable Mention
Laura Seitz
Junior, Civil & Environmental Engineering/Engineering & Public Policy

United States Steel Corporation Scholarship
Courtney Ondeck
Junior, Material Science and Engineering


The Vanguard Women in Technology Scholarship Program
Anna Ly
Junior, Business/Human-Computer Interaction


Yahoo! Graduate Research Fellowship
Andrew Carlson
Doctoral, Machine Learning


Zelma H. Weisfeld Award for Costume Design & Technology
Brandon McWilliams
Master's, Drama