Carnegie Mellon University Website Home Page
 
Skip navigation and jump directly to page content

Winners of Awards 2004 - 2005

The students below applied for the awards through their departments, independently, or with the assistance of the FSO office. If you would like more information about how to apply for specific awards, contact FSO. Also, if you have any corrections or additions to what has been posted, please contact the FSO.

If you are looking for awards won by students in your field, do a "Find"(CTRL+F) for that field.

Air & Waste Management Association
Navid Saleh
Civil & Environmental Engineering, Doctoral

De Ateliers Program in Amsterdam
Shana Moulton
Art, Master's

ATK Scholarship (Alliant Techsystems)
Dean Eberhardt
Tepper School, Master's/Mechanical Engineering, Senior

Beckman Scholar
Jamie Conklin
Biological Sciences, Senior

William Eimer
Biological Sciences, Sophomore

Ashley B. Krankowski
Chemistry, Senior

Ryan Malecky
Chemistry, Sophomore

Berwick Research Institute Residency
Carolyn Lambert
Art, Master's

Fereshteh Toosi
Art, Master's

Bridging Scholarship
Michael Gelman
H&SS Interdisciplinary, Senior

Brona Stein Buerger Fellowship
Kakia Moto
Philosophy, Junior

Chapel Hill's Carolina Postdoctoral Program Fellowship
Mario Marzan
Art, Master's

Convergys Academic Achievement Recognition Program
Timothy Renshaw
Information Systems, Senior

Theresa Sobczak
Information Systems/Human and Computer Interaction, Junior

Computer Research Association Outstanding Undergraduates Award
Suporn Pongnumkul
Computer Science, Mathematical Science, Senior

E. Virgil Conway College Scholar Award
Denise Asufu-Adjei
Biology, Freshman

Department of Homeland Security Scholarship
Claire M. Tomesch
Mathematics, Sophomore

Edward Albee Foundation’s William Flanagan Memorial Creative Persons Center Residency Award
Adam Davies
Art, Master's

Ford Motor Company Graduate Research Grant
Carolyn Lambert
Art, Master's

Freeman Asia Scholarship
Michael Gelman
H&SS Interdisciplinary, Senior

The Milton and Cynthia Friedman Internships in Washington D.C.
Daniel Abramowitz
Public Policy and Management, Masters's

Lacey Anderson
History and Public Policy/International Relations, Sophomore

Alejandra Aspiazu
Ethics, History and Public Policy, Junior

Stephanie Busi
History and Public Policy/International Relations, Senior

Lily Liu
Policy and Management, Junior

Aleecia McDonald
Policy and Management, Master's

Elizabeth Osius
Psychology/Modern Languages, Junior

Amy Shields
Political Science/International Relations, Freshman

Claire Stoner
Professional Writing, Master's

Lucy Terrel
Science and Humanities Scholar, Freshman

Judy Tsai
Art, Junior

Fulbright U.S. Student Program
Alisha Bhagat
History, Senior

John Oduroe
Architecture, Alum

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship Program
Erin Rodgers
Modern Languages, Junior

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Program
Jennifer Anttonen
Physics/Creative Writing, Sophomore

Anita Shukla
Chemical Engineering/Biomedical Engineering, Junior

Google Anita Borg Memorial Scholarship
Preethi Srinivas Bhat
Robotics, Master's

Adrianna Font-Llitjos
Language Technologies Institute, Doctoral

Google Engineering Summer Internship
Ashima Kapur
Electrical and Computer Engineering, Sophomore

The Grad School Experience Fellowship
Alexandra Marie Orgera
Sciences and Humanities Scholars, Junior

Vira I. Heinz Scholarship for Education Abroad
Joy Ho
Business Administration, Freshman

Monisha Mandalaywala
Sciences and Humanities Scholars, Junior

Darbi Roberts
Psychology/Modern Languages, Junior

HHMI EXROP (Howard Hughes Medical Institute Exceptional Research Opportunities Program)

Jason Sims
Biological Sciences, Junior

Samantha Conroy
Biology, Freshman

HHMI Summer Research Fellowship
Eva Goellner
Chemical Engineering/Biomedical Engineering, Junior

Aaron Goldman
Science and Humanities Scholar, Junior

Alexander Greenwood
Physics, Freshman

Andy Hsieh
Biological Sciences, Junior

Alexander Hu
Biological Sciences, Mathematical Sciences, Junior

Nicolette Louissaint
Chemical Engineering/Biological Sciences, Junior

James Malatack
Biological Sciences, Junior

Andreas Pfenning
Computer Science/Biological Sciences, Junior

Jared Wenger
Science and Humanities Scholar, Junior

Elizabeth Wiltrout
Chemistry, Sophomore

HHMI Summer Internship
Denise Asufu-Adjei
Biology, Freshman

Humanities and Social Sciences Internship Grant (at Hangar Theater)
Alexandra Marie Orgera
Sciences and Humanities Scholars, Junior

Humanities and Social Sciences Summer Opportunity Grant
Anne DiGiovanni
English/History, Junior

International Sculpture Center’s 2004 Outstanding Student Achievement in Contemporary Sculpture Award
Ruth Stanford
Art, Master's

Jewish Healthcare Foundation 2005 Patient Safety Fellows
Kevin Denmark
Health Care Policy and Managment, Master's

Elizabeth Fowler
Public Policy and Management, Master's

Amber Gregg
Health Care Policy and Managment, Master's

Thomas Innis
Health Care Policy and Managment/Business Administration, Master's

Camha Le
Health Care Policy and Managment, Master's

Alan Petrazzi
Public Policy and Management, Master's

Jason Zucker
Health Care Policy and Managment, Master's

Tom Johnson Engineering and Public Policy Washington Fellowship
Roxanne Bromiley
Civil & Environmental Engineering/Engineering and Public Policy, Junior

Inyoung Song
Social & Decision Sciences, Junior

Max Kade Foundation Scholarship
Ryan Coon
English, Junior

Lauren Heller
History, Junior

Michael Kravitz
Mathematical Sciences, Sophomore

Rebecca Nathan
Modern Languages/History, Junior

Nese Ozler
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Sophomore

Emily Rice
Architecture, Junior

Kenneth Ross
Economics, Sophomore

Erika Shelver
Mechanical Engineering, Sophomore

Julia Stein
Humanities and Arts, Freshman

Veronica Yusz
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Sophomore

Patrica Askwith Kenner Endowment Scholarship
Susan Gregg
Modern Languages/Business Administration, Junior

Helen Gruner
Music, Sophomore

Alexander Knecht
Business Administration, English, Junior

Julia Lozos
Humanities and Arts, Junior

Eve Miedel
Music, Sophomore

Kenneth Ross
Economics, Sophomore

The Kitchen’s Summer Institute Scholarship
Blithe Riley,
Art, Master's

Merck 2004 Summer Undergraduate Research Program
Leonard Apeltsin
Computer Science/Biological Sciences, Junior

Gowtham Mahalingam
Biological Sciences, Junior

Andreas Pfenning
Computer Science/Biological Sciences, Junior

Marc Schaub
Computer Science

Ajay Surie
Computer Science, Junior

Merck 2005 Summer Undergraduate Research Program
Orhan Ayasli
Computer Science, Sophomore

T.J. Corrigan
Biological Sciences, Junior

Andrew L. Erb
Chemistry, Sophomore

Sarah Pennie
Mathematical Sciences, Chemistry, Sophomore

Daniel E. Smith
Biological Sciences, Sophomore

JP Morgan Chase Community Development Competition
Rebecca Aarons-Sydnor
Sustainable Design, Master's

Lena Andrews
Public Policy & Management, Master's

Nick Ennis
Economics , 5th Year Senior

Kakolee Renee Roy
Architecture, Master's

Erica Shinohara
Public Policy & Management, Master's

Stanley Sun
Electrical and Computer Engineering, Senior

Ryan Will
Industrial Administration, Master's

Rob Wilson
Industrial Administration, Master's

PMTA (Pennsylvania Music Teachers Association) Keystone State Piano Competition - First Prize
Patricia Li
Music, Master's

Pittsburgh Foundation Joseph F. Mulach, Jr. and Louise A. Mulach Scholarship
Elizabeth Wiltrout
Chemistry, Sophomore

National Alliance of Autism Research Graduate Student Fellowship
Cibu Thomas
Psychology, Doctoral

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship
David Bradley
Robotics, Master's

Matthew Wachs
Computer Science, Doctoral

Jim Salvia
Electrical and Computer Engineering, Senior

National Honor Role Award for Academic Achievement
An Zijian
Chemical Engineering, Freshman

New Visions Design Competition for Young Architects
Gabriel Cuellar
Architecture, Junior

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program
Jim Salvia
Electrical and Computer Engineering, Senior

Royce Francis
Engineering & Public Policy, Doctoral

Amy Wung
Electrical and Computer Engineering, Doctoral

Boris Sofman - Honorable Mention
Electrical and Computer Engineering/Computer Science, Senior

Catherine Hofler - Honorable Mention
Biological Sciences, Senior

Melissa Chan - Honorable Mention
Engineering & Public Policy, Doctoral

National Society of Arts and Letters, First Place
Megan Hilty
Musical Theatre, Senior

National Wildlife Foundation Campus Ecology Fellowship
Carolyn Lambert
Art, Master's

Phi Kappa Phi 2005 Award of Excellence
Kathleen Agres
Music/Psychology, Senior

Presidential Management Fellow Finalists
Kristina Alagar
Public Policy & Management, Master's

Aakash Bhatt
Public Policy & Management/Business Administration

Catherine Bloniarz
Public Policy & Management, Master's

Eleanor Cambridge
Public Management , Master's

Jim Cipriani
Industrial Administration, Master's

Sibyl Dore
Public Policy & Management, Master's

Jennifer Eskra
Public Policy & Management, Master's

Doug McGill
Public Policy & Management, Master's

Layney Morrison
Public Policy & Management, Master's

Brad Siemens
Public Policy & Management, Master's

Nell Todd
Public Policy & Management, Master's

Kate Wunderlich
Public Policy & Management, Master's

ProArts/Greater Pittsburgh Artist Opportunity Grant
William Cravis
Art, Master's

2005 Program for Women in Mathematics
Claire M. Tomesch
Mathematics, Sophomore

Psi Chi (National Honor Society in Psychology)
Ashley Anderson
Psychology, Junior

Pfizer Research Fellowship
Jasper Weinberg
Biological Sciences, Junior

2004 SMC Business Plan Competition
First Place
(Cay BioSciences)
Jeffery Chen
Business Administration, Senior

Alexander Su
Decision Science, Junior

Vincent Tang
Biological Sciences, Junior

Second Place
(Sammy J's Rentals)
Samuel Levin
Business Administration/Economics, Junior

Third Place
(TartanBooks)
Plato Wai
Interdisciplinary Humanities and Social Sciences, Senior

Fourth Place
(Lumaya, Inc.)
Ajay Surie
Computer Science, Junior

Fifth Place
(Sung Stylists)
Elaine Sung
Marketing, Junior

Stanford Graduate Fellowship
Jim Salvia
Electrical and Computer Engineering, Senior

Steinbrenner Institute for Environmental Education and Research
Carolyn Lambert
Art, Master's

Skowhegan Fellowship
William Cravis
Art, Master's

Summer Internships Program in Biomedical Research (NIH)
Brian Mathias
Humanities and Arts, Sophomore

The Teagle Foundation Scholarship
Catherine Hofler
Biological Sciences, Senior

2005 Tepper Venture Challenge
Business Plan Competition - First Place
(Levin & Haydak Investments)

Sam Levin
Business Administration/Economics, Senior

Business Plan Competition - Second Place
(NuSun)

Ahmed Hussain
Electrical and Computer Engineering, Senior

Rohan Kumar
Electrical and Computer Engineering/Engineering and Public Policy, Sophomore

Mei Zee Yong
Electrical and Computer Engineering, Senior

Simon X i
Electrical and Computer Engineering, Senior

Business Plan Competition - Third Place
(Blendopedia.com, Inc.)

Stanley Sun
Electrical and Computer Engineering, Senior

Elevator Pitch Competition - First Place
Onboard LLC
Marta DePaul
Electrical and Computer Engineering, International Relations, Senior

The Julia and David White Artists' Colony Residency
Rodney Holman
Public Policy & Management, Master's

The Morris K. Udall Scholarship
Isabella Cederquist
Decision Sciences/Environmental Policy, Junior

Volunteer in the Arts Award (WQED and the Dominion Foundation)
Colin O'Donohoe
Arts Management, Master's