2005 - 2006-Fellowships and Scholarships Office - Carnegie Mellon University

Winners of Awards 2005 - 2006

The students below applied for the awards through their departments, independently, or with the assistance of the FSO office. If you would like more information about how to apply for specific awards, contact FSO. Also, if you have any corrections or additions to what has been posted, please contact the FSO.

If you are looking for awards won by students in your field, do a "Find"(CTRL+F) for that field.

Achievement Rewards for College Scientists (ARCS)
Michael Dinitz
Computer Science, Doctoral

Gabriella Engelhart
Chemical Engineering, Doctoral

Elizabeth Gilmore
Engineering & Public Policy, Doctoral

Daniel Wendlandt
Computer Science, Doctoral

ACS Environmental Chemistry Graduate Student Award
(American Chemical Society)
Navid Saleh
Civil & Environmental Engineering, Doctoral

ACS Graduate Travel Award
(American Chemical Society)
Jessica Cooper
Chemistry, Doctoral

AIChE Chemical Car Competition
Melissa Bartel
Chemical Engineering/ Biomedical Engineering, Sophomore

Nora Chen
Chemical Engineering/ Biomedical Engineering, Senior

Denver Faulk
Chemical/Biomedical Engineering/Engineering & Public Policy, Sophomore

Carlene Ulish
Chemical Engineering/ Biomedical Engineering, Sophomore

American Association of Cost Engineers Fellowship
Semiha Kiziltas
Civil & Environmental Engineering, Doctoral


George W. Anderson Award
Geoffrey Kavulya
Architecture, Masters

Gautami Palanki
Architecture, Masters

Annual Student Night Research Paper Presentation Award
Ran Liu
Civil & Environmental Engineering, Doctoral

AREMA Educational Foundation Freeman Scholarship
Ashima Kapur
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Junior

School of Architecture Steel Deck Competition
Brian Kish
Architecture, Junior

Chang Zhang
Architecture, Junior

Arthouse Texas Prize
Eileen Maxon
Art, Masters

ATK Vlahakis Scholarship
Lara Kovell
Chemical Engineering, Senior

Nicholas Rubi
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Junior

Daniel Vann
Computer Science, Junior

Esther Yu
Material Science & Engineering/Physics, Junior

AICUP Michael Baker Diversity in Engineering Scholarship
Laura Seitz
Civil & Environmental Engineering/Engineering & Public Policy, Sophomore

Michael Baker Corporation Fellowship
Erin Murphy
Civil & Environmental Engineering, Masters

Pei-Tzu Tsai
Civil & Environmental Engineering, Masters

Jennifer Wong
Civil & Environmental Engineering, Masters

Beckman Scholars
William Eimer
Biological Sciences, Junior

Ryan Malecky
Chemistry, Junior

Samantha Spath
Biological Science, Sophomore

Stephanie Sydlik
Chemistry, Junior

Best Interactive Work RE:ACT Festival
Tiffany Yu Yan Sum
Art, Masters

Boeing Scholarship
Amanda Bradford
Information Systems, Junior

Caroline Conley
Mechanical Engineering, Junior

Amber Fuller
Materials Science & Engineering, Junior

Jeffrey Grafton
Computer Science, Sophomore

Anna Kim Ly
Business Administration/Human-Computer Interaction, Sophomore

Nicholas Morozovsky
Mechanical Engineering, Junior

Guillaume Pignol
Information Systems, Junior

Stephanie Rosenthal
Computer Science, Junior

Kevin C. So
Business Administration, Sophomore

Konstantin Sykulev
Information Systems, Sophomore

Wilson Tsao
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Sophomore

Daniel Vann
Computer Science, Junior

Andrew Warshaver
Computer Science, Sophomore

Jeremy Weagley
Electrical & Computer Engineering/Computer Science, Junior

Rose Brand Award for Scene Design
Andrew Birdzell
Drama, Masters

Bronze Telly Award
Modupe Adeleye
Entertainment Technology, Masters

Vamsi Bandaru
Entertainment Technology, Masters

Eric Brown
Entertainment Technology, Masters

Lynne Kuemmel
Screenwriting, Masters

Timothy Lander
Entertainment Technology, Masters

Nikita Pavlov
Entertainment Technology, Masters

Estefania Pickens
Entertainment Technology, Masters

Kyle Prestenback
Entertainment Technology, Masters

Benjamin Rosales
Entertainment Technology, Masters

Amber Samdahl
Entertainment Technology, Masters

Shuan Budhram
Entertainment Technology, Masters

Daniel Sorge
Entertainment Technology, Masters

Allison Styer
Entertainment Technology, Masters

Mary Unser
Screenwriting, Masters

Stewart L. Brown Scholarship for Design
Andrew Caruso
Architecture, 5th-year

The Burdett Assistantship
Elizabeth MacWillie
Architecture, Senior

Chinese Government Award
for Outstanding Self-Financed Students Abroad
Chuanbing Tang
Chemistry, Doctoral

Convergys Academic Achievement Recognition Program
Guillaume Pignol
Information Systems, Junior

Henry Tsai
Business Administration/Economics, Junior

The 2006 James D. Cooper Award
Seung Dae Kim
Civil & Environmental Engineering, Doctoral

Coro Community Involvement Summer Fellowship Program
Chlotilde Taylor
H&SS, Sophomore

Eastern States Women Traffic Conference Scholarship Awards
Andrew Caruso
Architecture, 5th year

Eisenhower Graduate Fellowship
Heather Wakeley
Civil & Environmental Engineering, Doctoral

Environmental Research and Education Foundation Graduate Fellowship
Shahzeen Attari
Civil & Environmetal Engineering/Engineering & Public Policy, Doctoral

Environmental Protection Agency STAR Fellowship
Chris Weber
Civil & Environmental Engineering, Masters

Ford Motor Company Graduate Research Grant
Kerwei Sew
Civil & Environmental Engineering, Masters

Foundation Achievement Award ASCE Pittsburgh Chapter
Richard Kung
Civil & Environmental Engineering, Junior

Freeman-ASIA Summer Award
Ken Lau
Architecture, Junior

Eileen Morrison
Business Administration, Sophomore

Milton and Cynthia Friedman Interships in Washington, D.C.
Ashley Brown
Social & Descision Sciences/Modern Languages, Sophomore

Elizabeth Mullen
Social & Decision Sciences, Junior

Gerrit Betz
Ethics, History, & Public Policy, Junior

Jennifer LaCoste
Social & Decision Sciences, Sophomore

Oliver Lim
Social & Decision Sciences, Junior

Max Martinelli
Science & Humanities Scholars, Junior

Aditya Nagarajan
History/Social & Decision Sciences, Junior

Jonathan Perry
Social & Decision Sciences, Junior

Adam Schloss
Physics, Sophomore

Karl Sjogren
Social & Decision Sciences/History/Human-Computer Interaction, Junior

Staci Steinberger
Humanities & Arts, Junior

Rashi Venkataraman
Biological Sciences/Philosophy, Sophomore

Asa Watten
Humanities & Social Sciences, Junior

Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grant
Justin Hakuta
Social & Decision Sciences/Spanish, B.S. 2004

Bum Lee
Art, Senior

Nick Fox-Gieg (at-large applicant)
B.F.A. 1999

German Academic Exchange Service Award
Alexandra Orgera
Science & Humanities Scholar, Senior

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship
Carlie Hosnedl
Biological Sciences, Senior

Kimberly Wedderburn
English, Junior

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
Satyan Pai
Biological Sciences, Junior

Harold Gottesman Scholarship
Stephen Kuhn
Mechanical Engineering, Junior

Esther Yu
Material Science & Engineering/Physics, Junior

Richard and Mica Hadar Foundation Scholarship
Ken Lau
Architecture, Junior

Kenneth G. Hancock Memorial Award in Green Chemistry
Ke Ming
Chemistry, Doctoral

H&SS Summer Internship Grant
Aditya Nagarajan
History/Social & Decision Sciences, Junior

Karl Sjogren
Social & Decision Sciences/History/Human-Computer Interaction, Junior

Staci Steinberger
Humanities & Arts, Junior

Vira A. Heinz Scholarship for Education Abroad
Marciela DeGrace
Science & Humanities Scholar (Biology and Modern Languages), Junior

Amanda Russo
Music, Junior

Breanna Zwart
Humanities & Arts, Sophomore

Howard Hughes Medical Institute Scholars Program
Victoria Aveson
Biological Science, Junior

Simon Hucko
Science & Humanities, Junior

Christina Onorato
Biological Sciences, Sophomore

Kimberly Parks
Biological Sciences, Sophomore

Daniel Smith
Biological Sciences, Junior

Adam Suhy
Chemistry/Biology, Junior

Blake Sweeney
Biological Sciences, Sophomore

Benjamin Williams
Biological Sciences, Sophomore

Elizabeth Wiltrout
Chemistry, Junior

Howard Hughes Medical Institute Summer Research Scholars
Laura Cacciamani
Science & Humanitites, Freshman

Heather Chalfin
Biological Sciences, Freshman

Charlotte Jennings
Biological Sciences, Freshman

Mark Langille
Chemistry, Freshman

Greg Newby
General MCS, Freshman

Henry Nguyen
Science & Humanities/Chemistry, Freshman

Rohit Ramnath
Science & Humanities, Freshman

Steven Reilly
Biological Sciences, Freshman

Asfan Rizvi
Biological Sciences, Freshman

Jonathan Sitrin
Biological Sciences/Chemistry, Freshman

Natalie Weir
Biological Sciences, Freshman

Chao Yang
Science & Humanities, Freshman

Department of Homeland Security Scholarship
Zofia Koscielniak
Science & Humanitites Scholars, Sophomore

Jason Franklin
Computer Science, Doctoral

IBM/SRC Fellowship
Jeffrey Nelson
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Doctoral

IBM Foundation SRCEA Fellowship
Shadi Saberi Ghouchani
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Doctoral

IDC-CH2M Scholarship and the Richard M. Gesert Memorial Scholarship
Jenna Kappelt
Architecture, Senior


Intel Foundation Ph.D. Fellowship
Brandon Salmon
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Doctoral

Roland Wunderlich
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Doctoral

International Achievement Summit
Estefania Pickens
Entertainment Technology, Masters

Jan P. Junge Award
Aviva Rubin
Architecture, Senior

Tom Johnson Engineering & Public Policy Washington Fellowship
Corinne Scown
Engineering & Public Policy/Civil & Environmental Engineering, Junior

Max Kade Foundation
Roberto Cabrero
Mechanical Engineering, Senior

Matt Delaney
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Sophomore

Daniel Giesey
Philosophy, Sophomore

Jeffry Goldberg
Civil & Environmental Engineering, Senior

Brian Mathias
Humanities & Arts, Senior

Dmitri Nulman
Economics, Senior

Craig Reitmeyer
Chemistry, Junior

Amanda Russo
Music, Junior

Vanessa Van Sickle
Music, Junior

Keynotes Scholarship Competition (3rd Place)
Anne Jackovic
Music, Masters

John Knox Shear Memorial Traveling Scholarship
Burak Kilic
Architecture, Senior


Luther S. Lashmit Award

Brent Houck
Architecture, Senior

J.D. Liang Fellowship
Pingbo Tang
Civil & Environmental Engineering, Doctoral

Xing Wu
Civil & Environmental Engineering, Masters

Local Government Management Fellowship
Jamie Lantinen
Chemical Engineering, Doctoral

L'Oreal USA Fellowship Program
Kevin Anderson
Chemical Engineering/Chemistry, Sophomore

Daron Colflesh
Chemical/Biomedical Engineering, Junior

Alexandra Gutschick
Mechanical Engineering, Junior

Clare Booth Luce Fellowship
Michelle Goodstein
Computer Science, Doctoral

Vanessa Schweitzer
Engineering & Public Policy, Graduate

Luce Scholars Program
Melissa Ezarik
Public Policy & Management/Creative Enterprises Management, Masters

Microsoft Scholarship
Stephanie Rosenthal
Computer Science/Human-Computer Interaction, Junior

Raphael Sung Tark Mun
Computer Science /History/Modern Languages, Sophomore

Akram Midani Award
Ying Hua
Architecture, Doctoral

Joan Mitchell MFA Grant
William Cravis
Art, Masters

Mountbatten Internship Programme
Patricia Stallings
Philosophy/Social & Decision Sciences, Senior

National Defense Science & Engineering Graduate Fellowship Program
David Bradley
Robotics, Doctoral

Bryant Lee
Doctoral, Computer Science

Matthew Wachs
Computer Science, Doctoral

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program
Nels Beckman
Software Engineering, Doctoral

John Bethencourt
Computer Science, Doctoral

Gabriella Engelhart
Chemical Engineering, Doctoral

Jason D. Franklin
Computer Science, Doctoral

Sean Green
Engineering & Public Policy, Doctoral

Lea Hildebrandt
Chemical Engineering, Doctoral

Tamar Krishnamurti
Social & Decision Science, Doctoral

Theresa LaFollette
Chemical Engineering, Doctoral

Eric Landry
Mechanical Engineering, Masters

Franck Le
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Doctoral

Tomasz Malisiewicz
Robotics, Doctoral

Laura Mueller
Chemistry, Doctoral

Devi Parikh
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Doctoral

Emily Ryan
Mechanical Engineering, Doctoral

Nicole Saulnier
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Doctoral

Anita Shukla
Chemical Engineering/Biomedical Engineering, Senior

Ronit Slyper
Computer Science, Doctoral

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program
Honorable Mentions
Andrew Carlson
Center for Automated Learning, Doctoral

Jessica Cicchino
Psychology, Doctoral

Cynthia Cryder
Social & Decision Sciences, Doctoral

John Hamman
Social & Decision Sciences, Doctoral

Geoffrey Hollinger
Robotics, Doctoral

Matthew Lee
Human-Computer Interaction, Doctoral

Hai Nguyen
Statistics, Doctoral

Geoffrey Overdorf
Electrical & Computer Engineering/Physics, Senior

Chytra Pawashe
Mechanical Engineering, Senior

Boris Sofman
Robotics, Doctoral

Janice Tsai
Engineering & Public Policy, Doctoral

Kami Vaniea
Computer Science, Doctoral

National Science Foundation Undergraduate Fellowship
Samantha Conroy
Biological Sciences, Sophomore

NSF East Asian & Pacific Study Institute Fellowship
Daniel Siegwart
Chemistry, Doctoral

W. Oren Parker Scene Design
Hallie Stern
Drama, Senior

P.E.O. Scholar Award
Amy Sage
Chemistry, Doctoral

Pittsburgh Foundation Joseph F. and Lousia A. Mulach Scholarship
Kate Eckerle
Physics, Sophomore

Cecilia Gondek
Chemistry, Junior

Courtney Ondeck
Materials Science & Engineering/Biomedical Engineering, Sophomore

Phi Kappa Phi Graduate Fellowship
Lindsey Constantino
Biological Sciences, Senior

Public Policy & International Affairs Program
Abiola Fasehun
Philosophy/English, Junior

Residency at the Berwick Research Institute
Take Etani
Alumus, Art

Residency at the Virginia Center for the Arts
Take Etani
Alumus, Art

SEASSI Tuition Fellowship
Eileen Morrison
Business Administration, Sophomore

Siebel Scholarship
Estefania Pickens
Entertainment Technology, Masters

Sigma Xi Grant-in-aid of Research
Navid Saleh
Civil & Environmental Engineering, Doctoral

Skowhegan Residency
William Cravis
Art, Masters

Takehito Etani
Art, Masters

Ben Kinsley
Art, Masters

Studio Arts Center International Scholarship for Study in Florence
Danielle Worst
Art, B.F.A. 2005

Tau Beta Pi
Esther Yu
Materials Science & Engineering/Physics, Junior

Teresa Heinz Scholar for Environmental Research
Deboshri Banjeree
Chemistry, Doctoral

Eben Tisdale Fellowship
Erica Camese
Public Policy & Management, Masters


Louis Valentour Traveling Scholarship
Lauren Distefano
Architecture, Senior

World Tribology Congress Best Applied Poster
Donggun Kim
Chemical Engineering, Doctoral

World Tribology Congress Best Poster
Yang Yun
Chemical Engineering, Doctoral

Zelma H. Weisfeld Costume Design & Technology Award
Zi Xie
Drama, Masters

Collegiate Women of Color Leadership Development Institute
(Foundation for Independent Higher Education)
Abiola Fasehun
Philosophy/English, Junior

Cherlisa Tarpeh
Electrical & Computer Engineering/Mathematical Sciences, Junior

Worldstudio AIGA Scholarship
Tiffany Yu Yan Sum
Art, Masters

Zdorjkowski Travel Grant
Esther Yu
Materials Science & Engineering/Physics, Junior