Carnegie Mellon University Website Home Page
 
Skip navigation and jump directly to page content

Winners of Awards 2003 - 2004

The students below applied for the awards through their departments, independently, or with the assistance of the FSO office. If you would like more information about how to apply for specific awards, contact FSO. Also, if you have any corrections or additions to what has been posted, please contact the FSO.

If you are looking for awards won by students in your field, do a "Find"(CTRL+F) for that field.


AIA/AAFScholarship Program (The American Institute of Architects and The American Architectural Foundation)
Kimberly Kinder
Architecture, 5th Year

Shipei Wang
Architecture, 5th Year

Hazel Go
Architecture, 4th Year

AIChEScholarship(American Institute of Chemical Engineers)
Steven Back
Chemical Engineering, Junior

AREMA Scholarship (The American Railway Engineering and Maintenance of Way Association)
Philip Cuadra
Electrical & Computer Engineering, Junior

Armenian Students' Association of America Scholarship
Raffi Barsoumian
Drama, Sophomore

Armenian Students' Association and Hollisian Family Scholarship
Rachel Gougian
Biology, Sophomore

AICUP Good Citizenship Scholarship (Association of Independent Colleges and Universities of America)
Diane Loviglio
Bachelor of Humanities and Arts (Anthropology and Architecture), Junior

Beckman Scholar
Margaret Young
Science and Humanities Scholar, Junior

Mary Ellen Wiltrout
Biological Sciences, Senior

Boeing Scholarship
Philip Cuadra
Electrical and Computer Engineering, Junior

Emily Lauffer
Electrical and Computer Engineering, Senior

Convergys Academic Achievement Recognition Program Scholarship
Michael Gelman
Information Systems, Junior

Federal Employee and Education Assistance Scholarship
Veena Thomas
Biology, Junior

IV Lee Biennial National Piano Competition, Second Prize
Patricia Lee
Music, Masters

Fulbright U.S. Student Program
Amanda Bougades
Public Policy and Management, Masters

Takahiro Noguchi
Fine Art, Masters

Goldstein Memorial Fund Scholarship
Julia Kisin
Biological Sciences, Senior

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Program
Peter Battaglino
Electrical and Computer Engineering/Physics, Junior

Shandor Dektor
Mechanical Engineering/Physics, Junior

The Teresa Heinz Scholars for Environmental Research
Paulina Jaramillo
Civil & Environmental Engineering, Masters

Kathleen McDonough
Civil & Environmental Engineering, Doctoral

Kimberly Kinder
Urban Design, Masters

Honeywell's Aerospace Electronic Systems Growth Challenge Competition
Joshua Gerlick
Business Administration, Masters

Patrick Hung
Business Administration, Masters

Leo Leung
Business Administration, Masters

Saveen Pakala
Business Administration, Masters

Yogesh Oka
Computer Science, Senior

Howard Hughes Fellowship
Jennifer Hughes
Bachelor of Science and Arts (Biology and Art), Senior

InfoWorld's 2004's Top 25 CTO's of the Year
Ellison-Taylor
Information Technology, Masters

InformationWeek Fellowship
Greg Bednarski (2004)
Information Systems Management, Public Policy & Management, Masters

Amy Jo Wendholt (2003)
Public Policy and Management, Masters

CNBC IGERT Award (Integrative Graduate Education and Research Training through an NSF-sponsored grant at the Center for the Neural Basis of Cognition)
Krishnan Padmanabhan
Biological Sciences, Doctoral

Intel Foundation Ph.D. Fellowship Award
Glen Judd (2004)
Computer Science, Doctoral

John Griffin (2003)
Electrical and Computer Engineering, Doctoral

Tom Wenisch (2003)
Electrical and Computer Engineering, Doctoral

Jewish Healthcare Foundation/Coro Summer Healthcare Fellowship Program
Cindy (Tien-Hui) Chu
Public Management, Masters

Ellie Delancey
Public Management, Masters

Hua Li
Public Management, Masters

Heather Mayger
Public Policy and Management, Masters

Heather Petit
Public Management, Masters

Amitkumar Talele
Public Management, Masters

Chad Smith
Public Management, Masters

Kappa Alpha Theta Foundation Scholarship
Nicole Bush
Biology, Junior

The Luce Scholars Program
Amy Jo Wendholt
Public Policy and Management, Masters

The Joseph F. Mulach, Jr. and Louisa A. Mulach Scholarship (of The Pittsburgh Foundation for Females in Engineering and Science)
Nicole Velez
Information Systems, Senior

Christine H.-T. Wang
Biological Sciences, Doctoral

The Colin U. Miller and Mary Hay Miller Chartiable Trust for the Advancement of Education
Annie Bosler
Music, Alumna

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship
James Hendricks
Computer Science

Andrew Ko
Human and Computer Interaction, Doctoral

National Phi Kappa Phi Graduate Fellowship Award
Jordan Green
Chemical Engineering, Senior

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program
Andrew Bortz
Computer Science, Mathematical Science, Senior

Bor-Yuh Evan Chang
Computer Science, Senior

Adam Chlipala
Computer Science, Doctoral

Roger Clem, Honorable Mention
Biological Sciences, Doctoral

John Dawson
Chemical Engineering/Engineering and Public Policy, Doctoral

David Ferguson
Robotics, Doctoral

Jordan Green
Chemical Engineering, Senior

Andrew Ko
Human and Computer Interaction, Doctoral

Cynthia Kuo
Engineering and Public Policy, Doctoral

Emily Lauffer
Electrical and Computer Engineering, Senior

Katrina Ligett
Computer Science, Doctoral

Igor Lupyan
Psychology

Marek Michalowski
Robotics, Doctoral

Ginger Perng
Computer Engineering, Doctoral

Paul Raff, Honorable Mention
Math/Computer Science, Senior

Scott Rick
Social & Decision Sciences, Doctoral

Patrick Wagstrom
Engineering and Public Policy, Doctoral

Mary Ellen Wiltrout
Biology, Senior

Ling Xu, Honorable Mention
Computer Science, Senior

Victoria Yuhas
Engineering and Public Policy, Doctoral

New York City Public Health Summer Internship
Shuo (Sally) He
Biological Sciences, Junior

Northeast Green Building Award
Clement Cheng, student category, 1st prize.
Architecture, Senior

Northrop Grumman Fellowship
Brian Gold
ECE, Doctoral

Ryan Kerekes
ECE, Doctoral

Pittsburgh Concert Society 2004 Major Auditions Piano Competition
Patricia Li
Music, Masters

Presidential Management Fellows Program
Luisa Blanchfield
Public Policy and Management, Masters

Sara Chieffo
Public Policy and Management, Masters |

Ned Collins
Public Policy and Management, Masters

Brian Fu
Public Policy and Management, Masters

Sarah Kneece
Public Policy and Management, Masters

Eric Kowalski
Public Policy and Management, Masters

Alex Lackner
Public Policy and Management, Masters

Toni Mundy
Public Policy and Management, Masters

Angela Newell
Public Policy and Management, Masters

Clara Pratte
Public Policy and Management, Masters

Elizabeth Roen
Public Policy and Management, Masters

Moshe Schwartz
Public Policy and Management, Masters

Matthew Sidorick
Public Policy and Management, Masters

Amy Wendholt
Public Policy and Management, Masters

Zach Waltz
Public Policy and Management, Masters

Martin Yeung
Public Policy and Management, Masters

Rotary International Ambassadorial Scholarship
Chad Smith
Health Care Policy and Management, Masters

RTKL Traveling Fellowship (offered by The American Architectural Foundation)
Kimberly Kinder
Urban Design, Masters

Sun Flower Chamber Music Festival Scholarship
Patricia Lee
Music, Masters

Eben Tisdale Public Policy Fellowship
Eduardo Zamudio
Public Policy & Management, Masters

21st Annual Moot Corp International Business Plan Competition
Joshua Gerlick
Business Administration, Masters

Yogesh Oka
Computer Science, Senior

Mark O’Leary
Business Administration, Masters

Steven Fleck, second place
Business Administration, Masters

Gautam Gandhi, second place
Business Administration, Masters

United Negro College Fund/Merck Undergraduate Science Research Scholarship
Ericka Anderson
Biological Sciences, Senior

U.S. Dept. of Health & Human Services' Emerging Leaders Program
Denise Beauvais
Public Management, Masters

Peter Edelman
Public Policy and Management, Masters

Whitaker Foundation Graduate Fellowship
Jordan Green
Chemical Engineering, Senior

Willy Korf Award for Young Excellence
Neill McDonald
Materials Science and Engineering, Doctoral

Carnegie Mellon Awards
(not external; for some of these students must be nominated by their departments)

Andrew Carnegie Society Scholar
Emily Lauffer
Engineering and Public Policy, Senior

Carnegie Mellon's Graduate Student Service Award
Elisa Echeverria
Public Policy and Management, Masters

Carnegie Women's Association Award
Siu Ping Lau
Business Administration, Senior

Diana Monique Henderson
Electrical and Computer Engineering, Senior

Nicole Velez
Information Systems, Senior

Vira I. Heinz Scholarship for Study Abroad
Kathleen Agres
Humanities and Arts (Cognitive Science, Music), Junior

Alisha Bhagat,
Materials Science & Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, History, Senior

Dinnah Winnick
Science and Humanities Program (Psychology and Anthropology/History), Senior

The Judith A. Resnik Award (for Outstanding Women in the Sciences or Engineering)
Nicole Velez
Information Systems, Senior

Ericka Anderson, Finalist
Biological Sciences, Senior

The Kent D. Shaeffer Memorial Scholarship
Diane Loviglio
Bachelor of Humanities and Arts (Anthroplogy and Architecture), Junior