Judges-Center for Innovation and Entrepreneurship - Carnegie Mellon University

Judges

Thank you to our McGinnis Venture Competition judges!

During this exclusive multi-round competition for Carnegie Mellon University’s global community of student entrepreneurs, each judge reviews the competitors' executive summaries and five-minute video pitches to decide who will move on to the live round in Pittsburgh on Thursday, March 26, 2015. The McGinnis Venture Competition judges include distinguished entrepreneurs, investors and Carnegie Mellon University alumni.


2015 Judges

Round 1 Judges

Hahna Alexander, SolePower
Joe Barron, BlueTree Allied Angels
Chuck Brandt, Innovation Works
Jason Cahill, Impaqd
Steve Cherin, Cherin Law Offices, P.C.
Eric Close
Liz Crawford
, Birchbox
Doug Cunningham, Uppercase
Aditya Dhere, Naturi
Bill  Flanagan, Allegheny Conference on Community Development
Steve Fleck, Proximedics
Stefano Gridelli, NetBeez
Doug Heckman, Midnight Madness Distilling
Vanessa Jameson, Covey
Bryan  Kaplan, Intermedix
Dan  Katcher, Rocket Farm Studio
Eric Kline, Pepper Hamilton
Kipp Krukowski, Equipment Appraisal Services
Harper LaFave, Trance
Craig Markovitz, Blue Belt Technologies, Inc.
Alireza Masrour, Plug and Play Tech Center
Jeffrey McDaniel, Innovation Works
Prahlad Menon, QuantMD, LLC
Larry Miller, Innovation Works
Patrick Morand, SWMF Life Science Fund GP
Don Morrison, BlueTree Allied Angels
Stephan Mueller, Lily&Strum, Inc.
Robb Myer, NoWait
Adam Paulisick, Nielsen Catalina Solutions
Skylar Roebuck, PopAD
Arden Rosenblatt, PieceMaker
Sean Sebastian, Birchmere Ventures
Justin Shaka, REBIScan
Michael Smolens, dotSUB
Matt Stanton, SolePower
Laura Stentz
Mike Stubler, Draper Triangle Ventures
Matt Swanson, SpeakerText
Noah Tovares, BandPass
Mary Beth Wilson, Innovesca

Round 2 Judges

Joe Barron, BlueTree Allied Angels
Doug Bernstein, PECA LABS
Carlos Bhola
, Celsius Capital
Ryan Bove, Aurochs Brewing Company
Alan Chung   
Kelly Collier, ActivAided Orthotics
Phil Compton, Malcovery
Ilana  Diamond
, AlphaLab Gear
Randy Eager, Carnegie Mellon University
Geoff Entress
, Voyager Capital
Eduardo Frias, Stella & Dot
Dayna Grayson, NEA
Brad Harkavy, Sagewell
Rebecca Harris, Center for Women's Entrepreneurship
Jim Jen, AlphaLab
Will Kaigler, NewCare Solutions
Sarosh Kumana, Pacific Investment Properties
Andy Langsam, Pryor Cashman
Rich Lunak, Innovation Works
Tom Marchok, Qualcomm
Jeffrey McDaniel, Innovation Works
Don Morrison, BlueTree Allied Angels
Jonathan Mow, Amylin Pharmaceuticals
Des O'Connor, Innovation Works
Ron O'Kelley, Atlantic Coast Venture Investments Inc.
Ari Rabban, Phone.com
Paul Sandberg, PHRQL
Raji Sankar, Wholesome International
Alexander Soto, Tunessence
Peter Stern, Bitly
Suzy Teele, SnapRetail
Shanna Tellerman, Google Ventures
Henry Thorne, 4moms

Final Live Round Judges

To be determined


 

2014 Round 1 Judges

2014 Round 2 Judges

2014 Final Live Round Judges