Carnegie Mellon University

Emmy Award

The Academy of Television Arts and Sciences honors individuals for their artistic, educational and technical achievements in the television industry. Emmy Awards recognize excellence in news, sports, daytime, primetime, documentary and international programming. Carnegie Mellon alumni and faculty have received 98 Emmy Awards to date. Awards shared by two or more alumni have been counted once.


Alana Billingsley,
College of Fine Arts '04
Outstanding Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Programming, 2012
"The 54th Annual Grammy Awards"
Awarded jointly with: Brian Stonestreet** and Matt Steinbrenner

Steven Bochco, College of Fine Arts 1966
Outstanding Drama Series, 1995
"NYPD Blue"
Awarded jointly with: David Milch, Gregory Hoblit, Mark Tinker, Michael E. Robin, Walon Green, Charles H. Eglee, Channing Gibson, Ted Mann, Burton Armus, Gardner Stern, Steven Paul, Robert J. Doherty and Bill Clark

Outstanding Drama Series, 1989
"L.A. Law"
Awarded jointly with: William M. Finkelstein, Michele Gallery, Phillip M. Goldfarb, Scott Goldstein, David E. Kelley, Judith Parker, Rick Wallace and Alice West

Nanrose Buchman, College of Fine Arts 1976
Outstanding Achievement in Costuming for a Series, 1987
"Fame"

Casey Childs, College of Fine Arts 1978, 1980
Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team, 2003 (Daytime Emmy)
"All My Children"
Awarded jointly with: Conal O'Brien, Robert Scinto, Angela Tessinari, James A. Baffico, Barbara M. Simmons, Shirley Simmons, Karen Johnson, Terry Walker, A.J. Gundell, Jerry Pilato, Penny Bergman, Rusty Swope and Tamara P. Grady

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team, 1992 (Daytime Emmy)
"Another World"
Awarded jointly with: Michael Eilbaum, Bob Schwarz, Susan C. Strickler, Carol Sedwick, Mary Madeiras and Janet Andrews

John Conboy, College of Fine Arts 1956
Outstanding Daytime Drama Series, 1990 (Daytime Emmy)
"Santa Barbara"
Awarded jointly with: Jill Farren-Phelps**, Steve Kent, Charlotte Savitz and Julie Hanan Carruthers

Outstanding Daytime Drama Series, 1983 (Daytime Emmy)
"The Young and the Restless"

Outstanding Daytime Drama Series, 1975 (Daytime Emmy)
"The Young and the Restless"
Awarded jointly with: William J. Bell and Lee Philip Bell

Outstanding Drama Special, 1974
"ABC Afternoon Playbreak"

James Cromwell, College of Fine Arts 1964
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie, 2013
"American Horror Story: Asylum"

Ted Danson, College of Fine Arts 1972
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy, 1990 and 1993
"Cheers"

Jill Farren Phelps, College of Fine Arts 1972
Outstanding Daytime Drama Series, 2014 (Daytime Emmy)
"The Young and the Restless" (Executive Producer)

Outstanding Class Special, 2014 (Daytime Emmy)
"The Young and the Restless: Jeanne Cooper Tribute" (Executive Producer) 

Outstanding Daytime Drama Series, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2012 (Daytime Emmy)
"General Hospital" (Executive Producer)

Outstanding Daytime Drama Series, 1988, 1989, 1990 (Daytime Emmy)
"Santa Barbara"
Awarded jointly with: Charlotte Savitz, Julie Hanan Carruthers, Steven Kent, Charlotte Savitz, Leonard Friedlander and John Conboy** (1990 only)

Bob Finkel, College of Fine Arts 1940*
Outstanding Variety Series, 1966 and 1967
"The Andy Williams Show"
Awarded jointly with: Edward Stephenson

John Ford Noonan, College of Fine Arts 1966
Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series, 1984
"St. Elsewhere"
Awarded jointly with: John Masius and Tom Fontana

James Frawley, College of Fine Arts 1959
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy, 1967
"The Monkees"

Christopher Goutman, College of Fine Arts 1976
Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team, 2014 (Daytime Emmy)
Awarded jointly with: Habib Azar, Gary Donatelli and Jill Mitwell 

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team, 2007 (Daytime Emmy)
"As The World Turns"
Awarded jointly with: Maria Wagner, Michael Eilbaum, John O'Connell, Habib Azar, Sonia Blangiardo, Jennifer Pepperman, Michael Kerner, Carol Sedwick, Janet Andrews, James Kowal, Brian Lydell, Jennifer Blood, Nancy Barron, Alexandra Ralsvig and Bett Hellman

Outstanding Drama Series, 2003 (Daytime Emmy)
"As The World Turns"
Awarded jointly with: Carol Shure, Vivian Gundaker and Kelsey Bay

Outstanding Drama Series, 2001 (Daytime Emmy)
"As The World Turns"
Awarded jointly with: Carol Shure and Vivian Gundaker

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team, 1995 (Daytime Emmy)
"All My Children"
Awarded jointly with: Henry Kaplan, Conal O'Brien, James A. Baffico, Barbara M. Simmons, Shirley Simmons, Robin Maizes and Sybil Weinberger

Mariette Hartley, College of Fine Arts 1965
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series, 1979
"The Incredible Hulk"

Brian Hemesath, College of Fine Arts 1997
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling, 2011
"Sesame Street"
Awarded jointly with: Jared Leese**, Polly Smith, Collette Nickola, Loryn Brantz, Molly Light, Chelsea Carter, Rollie Krewson, Lara MacLean, Michelle Hickey, Jason Weber and Marc Borders

Michael Hissrich, College of Fine Arts 1988
Outstanding Drama Series, 2002
"The West Wing"
Awarded jointly with: Kevin Falls, Alex Graves, Kristin Harms, Christopher Misiano, Thomas Schlamme, Aaron Sorkin, John Wells** and Llewellyn Wells

Outstanding Special Class Program, 2002
"The West Wing: Documentary Special"  
Awarded jointly with: Eli Attie, William Couturie, Kevin Falls, Anne Sandkuhler, Thomas Schlamme, Aaron Sorkin, John Wells**, Llewellyn Wells and Felicia Wilson

Outstanding Drama Series, 2001
"The West Wing"
Awarded jointly with: Kevin Falls, Kristin Harms, Thomas Schlamme, Aaron Sorkin, John Wells**, Llewellyn Wells and Lawrence O’Donnell Jr.

Holly Hunter, College of Fine Arts 1980
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special, 1993
"The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special, 1989
"ROE VS. WADE"

Douglas Huszti, College of Fine Arts 1994
Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series, 2011
"Boardwalk Empire"
Awarded jointly with: Bob Shaw and Debra Schutt

Romain Johnston, College of Fine Arts 1951*
Outstanding Art Direction or Scenic Design for a Comedy-Variety or Music Series, 1977
"The Mac Davis Show"

Outstanding Art Direction for a Comedy-Variety or Music Special, 1978
"The Sentry Collection Presents Ben Vereen-His Root"  
Awarded jointly with: Kerry Joyce

Cherry Jones, College of Fine Arts 1978
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series, 2009
"24"

Jack Klugman, College of Fine Arts 1948*
Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series, 1971 and 1973
"The Odd Couple"

Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role, 1964
"The Defenders"

Suttirat Anne Larlarb, College of Fine Arts Faculty Member
Outstanding Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Programming, 2013
"London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony"
Awarded jointly with: Mark Tildesley and Danny Boyle

Eugene Lee, College of Fine Arts 1962
Outstanding Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Programming, 2013
"Saturday Night Live" with host Justin Timberlake/host Martin Short/host Ben Affleck
Awarded jointly with: Keith Ian Raywood and Akira Yoshimura

Jared Leese, College of Fine Arts 1995
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling, 2011
"Sesame Street"
Awarded jointly with: Brian Hemesath**, Polly Smith, Collette Nickola, Loryn Brantz, Molly Light, Chelsea Carter, Rollie Krewson, Lara MacLean, Michelle Hickey, Jason Weber and Marc Borders

Alfred E.  Lehman, College of Fine Arts 1949, '50*
Outstanding Costume Design for a Series, 1986
"Murder, She Wrote"

Judith Light, College of Fine Arts 1970
Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Series, 1980 and 1981 (Daytime Emmy)
"One Life to Live"

Kenneth Love, College of Fine Arts 1976
Emmy, 1989
Individual Achievement in Sound Recording, 1986

Marilyn Lowey, College of Fine Arts 1976
Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Miniseries or Special, 1986
"Neil Diamond...Hello Again"
Awarded jointly with: Kim Killingsworth and John Rook

Nancy Marchand, College of Fine Arts 1949*
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series, 1980, 1981, 1982
"Lou Grant"

Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress, 1978
"Lou Grant"

Rob Marshall, College of Fine Arts 1982
Outstanding Choreography, 2007
"Tony Bennett: An American Classic"
Awarded jointly with: John DeLuca

Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program, 2007
"Tony Bennett: An American Classic"

Outstanding Variety, Musical or Comedy Special, 2007
"Tony Bennett: An American Classic"
Awarded jointly with: Danny Bennett, Jodi Hurwitz, John DeLuca and Allen Kelman

Outstanding Choreography, 2000
"Annie"

Noel Maxam, College of Fine Arts 1990
Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team, 2002 (Daytime Emmy)
"The Young and the Restless"
Awarded jointly with: Mike Denney, Kathryn Foster, Sally McDonald, Betty Rothenberg, Marc Beruti, Chris Mullen, Don Jacob, Sherry Carby, Herbert Weaver Jr. and Janice Bendiksen

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team, 1998, 1999, 2001 (Daytime Emmy)
"The Young and the Restless"
Awarded jointly with: Heather Hill, Mike Denney, Kathryn Foster, Sally McDonald, Betty Rothenberg, Dan Brumett, Randal Hill, Don Jacob and Bret Warren

John McDaniel, College of Fine Arts 1983
Outstanding Talk Show, 2001 and 2002 (Daytime Emmy)
"The Rosie O'Donnell Show"
Awarded jointly with: Rosie O'Donnell and producers

Daniel Orlandi, College of Fine Arts 1976
Outstanding Costume Design for a Variety or Musical Program, 1989
"The Magic of David Copperfield XI: Explosive Encounter"

Michael Pressman, College of Fine Arts 1972
Outstanding Drama Series, 1994
"Picket Fences"
Awarded jointly with: Robert Breech, Ann Donahue, David Kelley, Geoffrey Neigher, Jack Philbrick, Jonathan Pontell and Alice West

Outstanding Drama Series, 1993
"Picket Fences"
Awarded jointly with: David E. Kelley, Alice West, Robert Breech, Jonathan Pontell and Mark B. Perry

John Shaffner, College of Fine Arts 1976
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design, 2007 and 2008 (Daytime Emmy)
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
Awarded jointly with: Joe Stewart**, Anton Goss, Christopher Goumas, Tina Miller, Jay Heiserman, Robert Lee and Michael C. Lewis

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series, 2005
"George Lopez"
Awarded jointly with: Judy Giovanni

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design, 2004 (Daytime Emmy)
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
Awarded jointly with: Joe Stewart**, Christopher Goumas, Tina Miller and Lance B. Zeck

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program, 1993
"The Magic of David Copperfield XV: Fires of Passion"
Awarded jointly with: Joe Stewart**

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program, 1992
"Magic of David Copperfield XIV: Flying...Live the Dream"   
Awarded jointly with: Joe Stewart**

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program, 1991
"The Magic Of David Copperfield XIII: Mystery On The Orient Express"
Awarded jointly with: Joe Stewart**

Richard Shoup, College of Engineering 1965, 1970
Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Development, 1983
For concept and development of the first electronics graphics creative system   

Gary Smith, College of Fine Arts 1956
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special, 1998
"The 51st Annual (1997) Tony Awards"
Awarded jointly with: Walter C. Miller and Roy A. Somlyo

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special, 1995
"Barbra Streisand: The Concert"
Awarded jointly with: Martin Erlichman, Dwight Hemion and Barbra Streisand

Outstanding Variety or Music Program, 1980
"IBM Presents: Baryshnikov on Broadway"   
Awarded jointly with: Mikhail Baryshnikov, Dwight Hemion and Herman Krawitz

Outstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Program, 1979
"Steve & Eydie Celebrate Irving Berling"
Awarded jointly with: Eydie Gorme, Dwight Hemion and Steve Lawrence

Outstanding Special: Comedy-Variety or Music, 1978
"Bette Midler: Ol' Red Hair is Back"
Awarded jointly with: Dwight Hemion, Bette Midler and Aaron Russo

Outstanding Single Program, Variety or Musical, 1971
"Singer Presents: Burt Bacharach"
Awarded jointly with: Burt Bacharach and Dwight Hemion

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction and Scenic Design, 1962
"The Perry Como Show"

Joe Stewart, College of Fine Arts 1977
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design, 2007 and 2008 '(Daytime Emmy)
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
Awarded jointly with: John Shaffner**, Anton Goss, Christopher Goumas, Tina Miller, Jay Heiserman, Robert Lee and Michael C. Lewis

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design, 2004 (Daytime Emmy)
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
Awarded jointly with: John Shaffner**, Christopher Goumas, Tina Miller and Lance B. Zeck

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program, 1993
"The Magic of David Copperfield XV: Fires of Passion"
Awarded jointly with: John Shaffner**

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program, 1992
"Magic of David Copperfield XIV: Flying...Live the Dream"
Awarded jointly with: John Shaffner**

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program, 1991
"The Magic Of David Copperfield XIII: Mystery On The Orient Express"
Awarded jointly with: John Shaffner**

Brian Stonestreet, College of Fine Arts 1988
Outstanding Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Programming, 2012
"The 54th Annual Grammy Awards"
Awarded jointly with: Alana Billingsley** and Matt Steinbrenner 

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety, Music Program or Special, 2005
"The 47th Annual Grammy Awards"
Awarded jointly with: Steve Bass, Scott Welborn and Tamlyn Wright

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program, 2000
"The 42nd Annual Grammy Awards"
Awarded jointly with: Bob Keene

Scott Storey, College of Fine Arts 1985
Outstanding Art Direction for Variety, Music or Nonfiction Programming, 2009
2008 MTV Video Music Awards
Awarded jointly with Keith Raywood, Star Theodos and James Connelly

Chikako Suzuki, College of Fine Arts 2004
Outstanding Art Direction for Contemporary Art Program (half-hour or less), 2014
"House of Lies"
Awarded jointly with: Ray Yamagata and Tim Stepeck

Jack Taylor, College of Fine Arts 1973
Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or Special, 1989
"I'll Be Home For Christmas"  
Awarded jointly with: Edward J. McDonald and Jan Scott

Bruce Weitz, College of Fine Arts 1966
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series, 1984
"Hill Street Blues"

Ken Welch, College of Fine Arts 1947
Outstanding Achievement in Music and Lyrics, 1981
"Linda in Wonderland"
Awarded jointly with: Mitzie Welch**

Outstanding Achievement in Special Musical Material, 1978
"The Sentry Collection Presents Ben Vereen-His Root"
Awarded jointly with: Mitzie Welch**

Outstanding Achievement in Special Musical Material, 1976
"The Carol Burnett Show"
Awarded jointly with: Mitzie Welch** and Artie Malvin

Musician of the Year, 1974
"Barbra Streisand...And Other Musical Instruments"
Awarded jointly with: Mitzie Welch** and Jack Parnell

Best Music Direction of a Variety, Musical or Dramatic Program, 1974
"Barbra Streisand...and Other Musical Instruments"
Awarded jointly with: Mitzie Welch** and Jack Parnell

Mitzie Welch, College of Fine Arts 1954
Outstanding Achievement in Music and Lyrics, 1981
"Linda in Wonderland"
Awarded jointly with: Ken Welch**

Outstanding Achievement in Special Musical Material, 1978
"The Sentry Collection Presents Ben Vereen-His Root"
Awarded jointly with: Ken Welch**

Outstanding Achievement in Special Musical Material, 1976
"The Carol Burnett Show"
Awarded jointly with: Ken Welch** and Artie Malvin

Musician of the Year, 1974
"Barbra Streisand...And Other Musical Instruments"
Awarded jointly with: Ken Welch** and Jack Parnell

Best Music Direction of a Variety, Musical or Dramatic Program, 1974
"Barbra Streisand...And Other Musical Instruments"
Awarded jointly with: Ken Welch** and Jack Parnell

John Wells, College of Fine Arts 1979
Outstanding Drama Series, 2003
"The West Wing"    
Awarded jointly with: Neal Ahern Jr., Kevin Falls, Alex Graves, Kristin Harms, Christopher Misiano, Paul Redford, Thomas Schlamme, Aaron Sorkin and Llewellyn Wells

Outstanding Drama Series, 2002
"The West Wing"   
Awarded jointly with: Michael Hissrich**, Aaron Sorkin, Thomas Schlamme, Christopher Misiano, Alex Graves, Kevin Falls, Llewellyn Wells and Kristin Harms

Outstanding Special Class Program, 2002
"The West Wing: Documentary Special"   
Awarded jointly with: Michael Hissrich**, Eli Attie, William Couturie, Kevin Falls, Anne Sandkuhler, Thomas Schlamme, Aaron Sorkin, Llewellyn Wells and Felicia Wilson

Outstanding Drama Series, 2001
"The West Wing"
Awarded jointly with: Michael Hissrich**, Kevin Falls, Kristin Harms, Lawrence O'Donnell Jr., Thomas Schlamme, Aaron Sorkin and Llewellyn Wells

Outstanding Drama Series, 2000
"The West Wing"
Awarded jointly with: Aaron Sorkin, Thomas Schlamme, Llewellyn Wells and Kristin Harms

Outstanding Drama Series, 1996
"ER"
Awarded jointly with: Christopher Chulack, Michael Crichton, Carol Flint, Mimi Leder, Paul Manning, Wendy Spence and Lydia Woodward

Constance Wexler, College of Fine Arts 1948*
Outstanding Achievement in Daytime Programming, 1979
"Search for Tomorrow"

Bud Yorkin, College of Engineering 1948
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy, 1960
"Jack Benny Hour Specials"
Awarded jointly with: Ralph Levy

Best Direction of a Single Musical or Variety Program, 1959
"An Evening with Fred Astaire"

Best Writing of a Single Musical or Variety Program, 1959
"An Evening with Fred Astaire"
Awarded jointly with: Herbert Baker

*Denotes faculty/alumni who are deceased.
**Also a Carnegie Mellon alumna/alumn
us