Carnegie Mellon University Website Home Page
 

2010 Award Winners

Award for Artistic Excellence

Natalia Olbinski (Design) & Robin Scheines (Art), "Warworn"

Ryan Woodring (Art), "Mr. Sheep"

Terry Boyd (Art), "The Waffle Shop"

Jared Friedman (Architecture), "Advancing the Vertical Garden"

Andrea Meythaler (Art), "Understanding the Male Body"

Allison Seger (English), "City of Bridges"

CIT Honors Research Poster Competition

First Place:
Alexa Beaver (Chemical Engineering), "Effects of Fluid Shear Stress on Endothelial Cells Related to Premature Aging"

Second Place:
Ankur Gupta (Material Science Engineering), "A Study on the Feasability of Lithium-Ion Battery Rejuvination"

Third Place:
AnthonyYu (Chemical Engineering), "Effect of Zero  - Valent Iron Nanoparticles on Sulfate Concentration in Aqueous Systems"

IBM Undergraduate "Smarter Planet" Award

Joshua Debner (Electrical Computer Engineering), Ilya Kelner (Electrical and Chemical Engineering), Siddharth Nangia (Electrical and Computer Engineering), "JEULES (Smart Outlet)"

Cem Onyuksel (Electrical Computer Engineering), "Using Multiple Wearable Sensors"

Honorable Mention (No Money - Token Prize Given):

Rebecca Potash (Chemistry), "Novel Metalizing Inks"

Fan Qiao (Computer Science), "Layperson-Trained Speech Reco"

Sabrina Porter (Civil and Environmental Engineering), "Analysis of Carbon Emissions"

** Lifetime Achievement Award (No Money - Token Prize Given):

Rohan Aletty (Electrical and Computer Engineering), Douglas Bernstein (Mechanical Engineering), Jonathan Boerner (Mechanical Engineering), Andrew Burks (Mechanical Engineering), Gerald Carlson (Mechanical Engineering), Katherine Coste (Mechanical Engineering), Daniel Curham (Mechanical Engineering), Jaywoo Kim (Mechanical Engineering), Michael Ornstein (Mechanical Engineering), Michael Sandboth (Computer Science) & Daniel Shope (Mechanical Engineering), "Robot Colony V"

The Intel IFYRE and SRC-URO Poster Competition

First Place:
Youngeun Kim (Material Science Engineering), "Self-Regulated Heating in Hyperthermic Cancer Therapy"

Runner-Up:
Itai Stein (Material Science Engineering), "Thermal and Electrical Properties of Carbon Nanotube Aerogel"

Runner-Up:
Tudor Achim (Computer Science), "Detecting People in Indoor Environments"

Johnson & Johnson Undergraduate Research Award

First Place:
Daniel Schafer (Computer Science and Material Science Engineering), "Twitter Data Analysis"

Lockheed Martin ECE Undergraduate Project Awards

First Place:
Maxim Boevich (Electrical and Computer Engineering), "Effective Tracking and Visualization of Household Energy-Usage"

Runners Up:
Peter Hsieh (Electrical and Computer Engineering), Max Jordan (Electrical and Computer Engineering), Saurabh Sanghvi (Electrical and Computer Engineering), "Find My Face"

Joshua Debner (Electrical Computer Engineering), Ilya Kelner (Electrical and Chemical Engineering), Siddharth Nangia (Electrical and Computer Engineering), "JEULES (Smart Outlet)"

Judge's Choice:
Emily Hart (Electrical and Computer Engineering), "Prismatic Cube Robotics"

Matthew Wagner, (Electrical and Computer Engineering), "WiMax as SDR"

Tian Seng Leong(Electrical and Computer Engineering), "Monitoring and Recognizing Medical Context Through Analysis of Sounds" 

Psychology Department Competition

Poster Prize First Place:
Janine Dutcher (Psychology), "Self-Affirmation, Stress and Defensiveness"

Talk Prize First Place:
Emily Garbinsky (Psychology), "Attention Moderates the Impact of Expectations on Hedonic Experience"

Talk Prize Second Place:
Erin Honcharuk (Psychology), "The Transition to College for Adolescents with Type I Diabetes"

Richard Schoenwald Phi Beta Kappa Undergraduate Research Prize

Tim Helbig (Biological Sciences), "Assess of the Environmental Risks of Nano-Silver:

Richard Katzwaer (Economics Mathematical Sciences), "Finding Nash Equilibria in Asymmetric Auctions with Resale:  Numerical and Analytical Developments"

Elisabeth Madden (Social & Decision Sciences), "Chilean Water Policy:  Transaction Costs and the Importance of Geography"

Sigma Xi Competition

First Place:
Natalie Straight (Biological Sciences), "Towards Understanding the Dye Activating Mechanism of Fluorescence Activating Proteins (FAPs)

Second Place:
Ankar Gupta (Material Science Engineering), "A Study on the Feasibility of Lithium-Ion Battery Rejuvenation"

Third Place:
Alexandra Cirillo (Mechanical Engineering), Marina Musicus (Mechanical Engineering), Vani Rajan (Electrical and Computer Engineering), Daniel Shope (Mechanical Engineering), Andrew Strat (Electrical and Computer Engineering), Heather Tomko (Mechanical Engineering), "OrthoAssist: Towards an Actuated Upper Extremity Orthosis for Strength Augmentation and Rehabilitation"

Statistics Department Competition

First Place:
Emily Butler (Statistics), Argi Harianto (Statistics), Christopher Makris (Statistics), "Teaching Assessment of Fourth and Fifth Grade Teachers"

Second Place:
Jason Hwa (Statistics), Belle Peng (Business Administration), Antonios Tavlarakis (Mathematics), Samuel Ventura (Mathematics), "Improving Writing Assessment with Statistical Techniques"

Third Place:
Joseph Burgess (Information Systems), Alexandra Lecompte (Economics), John Lee (Economics), Benjamin McGrath (Economics) "CMU Students' Perceptions of Distribution of the Mandatory Fees Across Non-Academic Resources"

Fourth Place:
Da Jeong Ha (Mathematics), Hyemin Lee (Statistics), Kunho Lee (Mathematics), "Correcting Aperture Bias for Star Formation History Estimates"

 

STUDIO for Creative Inquiry Award

Xiaoyuan Jiang (BCSA), "Al Brushes:  Applying Flocking and Goal Seeking Behavior to Digital Paintbrushes"

Erin Gantz (Chemistry) & David Kinskey-Lebeda (Civil and Environmental Engineering), "Why Buggy?"

Katherine Fu (Biological Sciences), "New Outlook on Student Health"

Rohan Aletty (Electrical and Computer Engineering), Douglas Bernstein (Mechanical Engineering), Jonathan Boerner (Mechanical Engineering), Andrew Burks (Mechanical Engineering), Gerald Carlson (Mechanical Engineering), Katherine Coste (Mechanical Engineering), Daniel Curhan (Mechanical Engineering), Jaywoo Kim (Mechanical Engineering), Micahel Ornstein (Mechanical Engineering), Michael Sandbothe (Computer Science) & Daniel Shope (Mechanical Engineering),  "Rob Orchestra V"

Thought Competition

Marianna Sofman (Material Science Engineering and Biomedical Engineering), "Self-Limited Heating and Biocompatability of Ferrofluids Synthesized from Fe-Ni-based SPEX-milled Nanparticles"

Undergraduate Economics Program (UEP) Competition

First Place:

Engin Levent Altinoglu (Economics), "Do Zoning Ordinances Affect the Distribution of Housing?"

D. Scott Taylor (Economics), "Modeling the Price Dynamics of Catastrophe Bonds"

 

Undergraduate Environmental Research Award

Ankar Gupta (Material Science Engineering), "A Study on the Feasibility of Lithium-Ion Battery Rejuvenation"

Yahoo! Competition

First Place:
Fang (Mark) Qiao (Computer Science), "Layperson-Trained Speech Recognition for Resource Scarce Languages"

Second Place:
Honray Lin (Biological Sciences), "Pen-It: An Online Collaboration Application Study"

Second Place:
Saurabh Sanghvi (Electrical and Computer Engineering), "Education e-Village"