Carnegie Mellon University

Provost's Committee on Academic Matters

Membership List

Co-Chairs:

Jon CaganGeorge Tallman and Florence Barrett Ladd Professor in Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Courtesy Appointment, School of Design

Lisa Krieg, Associate Vice President and Director of Enrollment Services and International Programs

Hybrid Subcommittee

College of Engineering

Jon Cagan, Mechanical Engineering

Shelly Anna, Associate Dean

Jeanne VanBriesen, Vice Provost for Faculty

Dietrich College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Joel Greenhouse, Statistics

Marsha Lovett, Eberly Center

College of Fine Arts

Peter Cooke, Drama

Stephen Lee, Architecture

Eric Anderson

Heinz College

Ramayya Krishnan, Dean

Jon Caulkins

 

School of Computer Science

Guy Blelloch, Associate Dean

Tepper School of Business

Kate Barraclaugh, Head, MBA Program

Mellon College of Science

Rebecca Doerge, Dean

Amy Burkert, Vice Provost for Education

Faculty Senate

Jeff Epinger 

Administration

Georgia Giatras, Vice Provost for Resource Planning

Gina Casalegno, Vice President for Student Affairs

John Papinchak, Registar

Lisa Krieg, Associate Vice President, Enrollment Services

Matt Nagel, Marketing and Communications

Maureen Dasey-Morales, Student Affairs

Melanie Lucht, Chief Risk Officer 

Micheal McQuade, Vice President for Research

Patience Whitworth, Office of the Provost

Futures Subcommittee

College of Engineering

Jon Cagan, Mechanical Engineering

Jeanne VanBriesen, Vice Provost for Faculty

Michael Murphy

Bill Sanders, Dean

Shawn Blanton

Dietrich College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Richard Scheines, Dean

Marsha Lovett, Eberly Center

 

College of Fine Arts

Stuart Candy, Design

Heinz College

Ramayya Krishnan, Dean

School of Computer Science

Manuela Veloso

 

Tepper School of Business

Bob Dammon, Dean

Mellon College of Science

Amy Burkert, Vice Provost for Education

Libraries

Keith Webster, Dean

Administration

Angela Blanton, CFO

Becky Culyba, Associate Provost

Georgia Giatras, Vice Provost for Resource Planning

Melanie Lucht, Chief Risk Officer 

Patience Whitworth, Office of the Provost

Student Yield and Retention Subcommittee

Chaired by

Alida Smith, Associate Vice President- Marketing

Holly Hippensteel, Associate Vice President- Community Standards and Diversity Initiatives

Julie Schultz, Associate Dean for Parent & Family Engagement and First-Year Orientation

Jen Gilbride-Brown, Assistant Vice Provost- Academic Success & Equity

Membership

College of Engineering- Annette Jacobson, Treci Bonime

College of Fine Arts- Eric Anderson

Dietrich College- Ana Maria Ulloa-Shields, Colleen Libertz

Mellon College of Science- Maggie Braun, Ken Hovis

School of Computer Science- Tom Cortina, Veronica Peet

Tepper School of Business- Jen Wegner

Marketing and Communications- Alida Smith, Lara Steiner

Advancement- Brian Thornton

Undergraduate Admission- Mike Steidel, Greg Edleman

Orientation and Family Engagement- Julie Schultz

Dean of Students- Holly Hippensteel

Enrollment Services- Lisa Krieg

Vice Provost for Education, Student Success- Diane Hightower, Jen Gilbride-Brown