Carnegie Mellon University

Form I-9 FAQs

Can the employee complete the Form I-9 before being hired in Workday?

No. The new hire must be entered into Workday and must complete Section 1 of the I-9 in Workday. Hires can be entered proactively in Workday so the Form I-9 can be completed prior to their start.

Employees hired remotely (not including Silicon Valley) must be entered into Workday, but need to follow the Instructions for Off Site Employees [pdf] to complete the I-9.

Does Form I-9 need to be completed before the employee can get access to Workday?

No. Form I-9 does not need to be completed to be granted access to Workday. The employee should be hired into Workday prior to their start date so they can complete Section 1 in Workday.

When an employee is hired retroactively, how does this affect the completion of the I-9?

If an employee is hired retroactively, then the I-9 was not completed within the mandated completion times. The university can be held liable and assessed fines and other penalties, such as loss of federal contracts.

Can I have a new hire complete Section 1 of Form I-9 prior to their first day of work?

Yes. Once the individual has accepted the job offer, they can complete Section 1 of Form I-9. Once the employee receives their Andrew ID, they need to login to Workday to complete Section 1 no later than the first day of employment.

What address should employees use in Section 1?

Employees should provide the address where they currently live.

Is it acceptable for employees to use a P.O. box or SMC as their address in Section 1?

No. Employees may not use a P.O. box or SMC as their address on Form I-9. The employee must provide the actual location of their residence. If the employee’s residence does not have a house number and street name, they should use their on-campus address in SIO.

Is it mandatory for an employee to provide their Social Security number?

Providing a Social Security number is voluntary, unless the employee will be E-Verified, in which case they must provide their Social Security number on the I-9. Please note that while a Social Security number is not mandatory for an I-9, it is required for Payroll purposes.

Is it mandatory that employees provide their email address and telephone number in Section 1 of Form I-9?

No. The email address and telephone number are voluntary.

How much time does an employer have to complete Section 2 of Form I-9?

Section 2 of Form I-9 must be completed and signed within three business days of the date of hire of the employee. (The hire date means the first day of work for pay.) For example, if your employee began work for pay on Monday, you must complete Section 2 by Thursday of that week. If the job lasts less than three days, you must complete Section 2 no later than the first day of work for pay (Questions and Answers, 2018).

What should be used as the employer’s business name and address in the certification portion of Section 2?

Carnegie Mellon University, 5000 Forbes Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15213. If an outside agent is completing Section 2, they should enter their position as Authorized Representative.

I am not at the Pittsburgh Campus. Who can assist me with Section 2?

Is the CMU representative allowed to accept a photocopy of a document presented by an employee or view documents via webcam?

No. Employees must present original documents in person. The only exception is that an employee may present a certified copy of a birth certificate in person.

Is the CMU representative allowed to accept an expired document?

No. Expired documents are no longer acceptable for Form I-9. However, they may accept Employment Authorization Documents (Forms I-766) and Permanent Resident Cards (Forms I-551) that appear to be expired but have been extended by USCIS (Questions and Answers, 2018).

Is the CMU representative allowed to tell a new hire which documents they would like the employee to present to verify identity and work authorization for I-9 purposes?

No. It is up to the employee to choose which document(s) they want to present from the List of Acceptable Documents [pdf]. The CMU representative must accept any document or combination of documents that reasonably appear to be genuine and relate to the person presenting them. If the employee will be E-Verified and they choose to present a List B document, the document must have a photograph (Questions and Answers, 2018).

When the CMU representative reviews an employee’s identity and employment authorization documents, do they make copies of them?

Yes. It is CMU’s practice to make copies of these documents for all employees. Photocopying documents does not relieve the CMU representative of the obligation to fully complete Section 2 of Form I-9, nor is it an acceptable substitute for proper completion of Form I-9 in general (Questions and Answers, 2018).