CCC - SETChange - Carnegie Mellon University

15th Annual CCC Doctoral Colloquium

Carnegie Mellon University

April 11-13, 2008



Faculty Participants

AGENDA

Friday, April 11

 
7:00 PM— Early arrivals, informal dinner at the Holiday Inn Select-University Center (the hotel for the CCC attendees), Oakland Room on the first floor (follow signs)

Saturday, April 12

 
7:45—8:30 AM Breakfast—Adamson Wing, Baker Hall 136A
8:45—8:55 AM Introductory Remarks
8:55—10:10 AM Session 1: Human Capital and Organizations
  Chair and discussant: Alfonso Gambardella, U. of Bocconi

Ethan Mollick, MIT Sloan School of Management, “The firm as a Potemkin Village:  Individual Performance in a World of Firms”

Bram Timmermans, Aalborg University, “The Missing Link:  Analyzing the Effect of Employees on Entrepreneurial Venture”

Matt Marx, Harvard Business School, “Postemployment restraints and the displacement of human capital”

Alexander Oettl, Rotman School of Management, University of Toronto, “Which Stars Should You Reach For? Human Capital Spillovers of Star Scientists”

10:10—10:35 AM Break
10:35—12:00 PM Session 2: Venture Funding, Private Equity, and Firm Performance
  Chair and discussant: Chris Tucci, EPFL

Qianqian Du, University of British Columbia, “Birds of a Feather or Celebrating the Difference? Syndicate Formation in the Venture Capital Industry”

Josh Siepel, SPRU, University of Sussex (UK), “Financial Innovation in the London Markets:  Venture capital trusts and the funding of technology firms”

Elisa Álvarez-Garrido, The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, “‘Smart Money’? The Impact of Investor Mix on the Performance of New Ventures”

Emily Cox, Stanford University, “Effects of venture funding on innovation:  The case of minimally invasive surgery”

Fernando R. Chaddad, Kenan-Flagler Business School at the University of North Carolina, “The operational performance of buyout targets under private equity ownership:Evidence from the US, 1990-2007”

12:00—1:00 PM Lunch
1:00—2:25 PM Session 3: Innovation and the Scope of the Firm
  Chair and discussant: Ashish Arora, CMU

Maria Isabella Leone, University of Bologna, “Search and technological diversification through licensing:  New insights from the licensee’s point of view”

Claudio Wolter, Program in Strategy, Entrepreneurship, and Technology Change, Department of Engineering and Public Policy, Carnegie Mellon University, “The Effects of Innovation on Vertical Structure:  A Conceptual Computational Model”

Marcel Bogers, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), College of Management of Technology (CDM), “Firms as user innovators:  An exploration of innovation by user firms”

Elena Novelli, Bocconi University, “Technology Commercialization and Strategic Alliances:  A Longitudinal Study on Nanotechnology”

Aseem Kaul, Management Department, Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, “Antecedents and Consequences of Divestments”

2:25—2:50 PM Break
2:50—4:05 PM Session 4: Social and Psychological Influences on Organizational Choices
  Chair and discussant: Peter Roberts, Emory

Michael Ciuchta, University of Wisconsin, “Organizational Learning and the Business-Science Dual Identity”

Hongquan (David) Zhu, Ross School of Business, University of Michigan, “Group Polarization on Corporate Boards”

Karl Wennberg, Stockholm School of Economics, Visiting researcher (‘07-‘08), SCANCOR, Stanford University, “Entrepreneurial Exit”

Hyoung-Goo Kang, Duke University, “Organizational Capital Budgeting Model (OCBM)”

4:05—4:30 PM Break
4:30—5:45 PM Session 5: Strategic Positioning in Evolving Industries
  Chair and discussant: Brian Silverman, U. of Toronto

Jason O’Connor, Department of Economics, Northwestern University, “Endogenous Technological Competition:  Strategic Interaction Between Start-Up and Established Innovators in Biotechnology”

Arianna Martinelli, Eindhoven University of Technology, “Technological Trajectories and Industry Evolution:  The case of the Telecom Switching Industry”

David Tan, Goizueta Business School, Emory University, “Market Crowding and Appropriability in the Semiconductor Industry”

Surendrakumar Bagde, Heinz School, Carnegie Mellon University, “Initial Conditions and Post-entry Performance:  the Case of Indian Software Industry”

5:45 PM Adjourn for day
7:00 PM Transportation leaves hotel for the Tin Angel Restaurant

Sunday, April 13

 
8:00—8:45 AM Breakfast—Adamson Wing, Baker Hall 136A
8:45—10:15 AM Session 6: Organizational Structure and Performance
  Chair and discussant: Mary Tripsas, Harvard

Felipe Csaszar, Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, “Essays on the effects of organizational form on organizational performance”

Dimo Ringov, INSTEAD, “‘Teams or Stars’? A Study of Organizational Change in the Mutual Fund Industry”

Ashton Hawk, Stern School of Business, New York University, “Speed Capabilities and Firm Competition”

David James Brunner, Harvard Business School, “Strategic Implications of Computer-Assisted Routines”

Brad Staats, Harvard Business School, “Knowledge, Experience and Performance:  Evidence from Indian Software Services”

10:15—10:40 PM Break
10:40—12:00 PM Session 7: Policy, Entrepreneurship, and Strategic Choices
  Chair and discussant: Scott Stern, Northwestern

Charles Eesley, MIT Sloan School of Management, “Who Jumps into the Sea and When?: Entrepreneurship and Policy Change in China”

Matthew Hamilton, Department of Engineering and Public Policy, Program in Strategy, Entrepreneurship, and Technology Change, Carnegie Mellon University, “Political Latitude and Institutional Change:  Scale and Efficiency of Regional Technology-Based Economic Development Investments”

Robert Seamans, Haas School of Business, U.C. Berkeley, “Entry Deterrence and New Technology Deployment in the Cable TV Industry”

Eun-Hee Kim, International Business/Business Economics, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, University of Michigan, “Do Market Forces or Politics Drive Electric Utilities to Go Green?”

12:00 PM Lunch—Baker Hall Coffee Lounge (box lunches available to take to airport)