Undergraduate Students - Additional Prestigious Fellowships and Honors
American Society for Microbiology Undergraduate Research Fellowship
Name | Year | Department |
---|---|---|
Abigail Simmons | 2012 | Biological Sciences |
David Huang | 2011 | Biological Sciences |
Sharon Briggs | 2009 | Biological Sciences |
Churchill Scholar
Name | Year | Department |
---|---|---|
Jillian Jaycox | 2016 | Biological Sciences |
Judy Savitskaya | 2012 | Biological Sciences |
Rebecca Krall | 2011 | Physics |
Swati Varshney | 2010 | Chemistry |
Department of Homeland Security Scholar
Name | Year | Department |
---|---|---|
Courtney Sobers | 2007 | Chemistry |
Claire M. Tomesch | 2005 | Mathematical Sciences |
Fulbright Scholar
Name | Year | Department |
---|---|---|
Erin Kavanagh | 2019 | Chemistry |
Jessica Jue | 2019 | Biological Sciences |
Siddharth Annaldasula | 2019 | Biological Sciences |
Apeksha Atal | 2018 | Biological Sciences |
Timothy Gao | 2017 | Biological Sciences |
Phillip Nantawisarakul | 2017 | Biological Sciences |
Steve Aro | 2011 | Chemistry |
Jane Herriman | 2011 | Chemistry |
Gregory Newby | 2009 | Biological Sciences |
Fulbright U.S. Student Program in Indonesia
Name | Year | Department |
---|---|---|
Eda Akyar | 2011 | Biological Sciences |
Rashi Venkataraman | 2008 | Biological Sciences |
Gates Cambridge Scholarship
Name | Year | Department |
---|---|---|
Christina Cabana | 2018 | Chemistry |
Tomer Reiter | 2015 | Mathematical Sciences |
National Consortium for Graduate Degrees for Minorities in Engineering and Science, Inc. (GEM) Fellowship
Name | Year | Department |
---|---|---|
Halimatu Mohammed | 2007 | Chemistry |
Ericka Anderson | 2004 | Biological Sciences |
Howard Hughes Medical Institute Exceptional Research Opportunities Program
Name | Year | Department |
---|---|---|
Damiola Phillips | 2008 | Chemistry |
Bertrade Mbom | 2007 | Biological Sciences |
Howard Hughes Medical Institute Gilliam Fellowship
Name | Year | Department |
---|---|---|
Bertrade Mbom | 2008 | Biological Sciences |
Howard Hughes Medical Institute International Scholar
Name | Year | Department |
---|---|---|
Sharon Briggs | 2009 | Biological Sciences |
Justine Harkness | 2009 | Biological Sciences |
MechE Boeing Scholarship
Name | Year | Department |
---|---|---|
Sean Lubner | 2009 | Physics |
National Institutes of Health Cancer Research Training Award
Name | Year | Department |
---|---|---|
Blake Sweeney | 2008 | Biological Sciences |
Phi Kappa Phi Award of Excellence
Name | Year | Department |
---|---|---|
Elizabeth Wiltrout | 2007 | Chemistry |
Phi Kappa Phi Graduate Fellowship
Name | Year | Department |
---|---|---|
Lindsay Costantino | 2006 | Biological Sciences |
Bethany Lehman | 2004 | Chemistry |
Rhodes Scholar
Name | Year | Department |
---|---|---|
Mindy Hebert | 2002 | Biological Sciences |
Cindi Dennis | 2000 | Physics |
SMART (Science, Mathematics and Research for Transformation) Scholarship
Name | Year | Department |
---|---|---|
Elaine Lee | 2009 | Mathematical Sciences |
United Negro College Fund/Merck Undergraduate Science Research Scholarship
Name | Year | Department |
---|---|---|
Xochina El Hilali | 2010 | Chemistry |
Ericka Anderson | 2003 | Biological Sciences |
USA Today College Academic All-American Scholar
Name | Year | Department |
---|---|---|
Jeffrey Walch (honorable mention) | 2002 | Biological Sciences |
Nicholas Fitzkee | 2001 | Physics |
Cindi Dennis | 2000 | Physics |
Julie Balch | 1999 | Biological Sciences |