Carnegie Mellon University

OurCS 2019 Schedule

(subject to change)

THURSDAY, Oct. 17th

From 3:00pm

Hotel

Hotel Check–in

From 6:00pm onwards

Hotel

Meet other OurCS attendees and CMU graduate students in hotel hospitality room

FRIDAY, Oct. 18th

7:30-8:30

Hotel

Breakfast at the hotel

8:15 and 8.45

Hotel

Buses leave hotel to CMU

8:30-9:15

Gates 6121 and 6th floor commons

Registration

9:15-9:30

Gates 6115

Welcome and Opening Remarks: Dr. Carol Frieze and OurCS administrator Olivia (Liv) Zane

9:30-10:30

Various

Meet-up of Research Leaders and Teams, work begins!

10:30-10:45

Gates 6121 and 6th floor commons

Break

10:45-12:30

Various

Research Workshop: Research Leaders and Teams

12:30-1:30

Gates 6121 and 6th floor commons

Lunch

1:30-2:30

Gates 6115

Keynote Speaker: Lenore Blum, Distinguished Career Professor of Computer Science and Deans’ Professorship in Technology Entrepreneurship, Carnegie Mellon

2:30-3:00

Gates 6121

Break

3:00-5:00

Various

Research Workshop: Research Leaders and Teams

5:00-6.30

Gates 6115

Dinner and Social

6.30-7.30

Various

Research Workshop (optional): Research Leaders and Teams

 

 

 

SATURDAY, Oct. 19th

7:30-8:30

Hotel

Breakfast at the hotel

8:15 and 8.45

Hotel

Buses from hotel to CMU

9:00-10:00

Gates 6115

Keynote Speaker: Sue Black OBE, Computer Science Professor, Durham University, England, and author of "Saving Bletchley Park".

10:00-10:30

Gates 6121

Break

10.30-12.30

Various

Research Workshop: Research Leaders and Teams

12:30-2:00

Gates 6121

Lunch
Poster Presentations in 6th floor Commons Area

2:00-3:30

Gates 6115

Graduate Panel: Current Graduate Students from a Range of CS Related Programs Discuss "The Graduate School Experience".

3.30- 4:00

Gates 6121

Break

4:00-6:00

Various

Research Workshop: Research Leaders and Teams

6:00

Gates 6115 and 6th floor commons

Dinner and Social

 

SUNDAY, Oct. 20th

7:30-8:30

Hotel

Breakfast at the hotel

8:15 and 8:45

Hotel

Buses from hotel to CMU

9:00-10:30

Various

Research Workshop: Research Leaders and Teams

10:30-12:00

Various

Research Workshop: Prepare Presentations

12:00-1:00

Gates 6121 and 6th floor commons

Lunch

1:00-3:30

Gates 6115

Research Workshop: Team Presentations

3:30-4:00

Gates 6115

Finding a Research Opportunity -- Wrap-up and Farewell