Awardees Announced - 2010 Bennett Conference-Mechanical Engineering - Carnegie Mellon University

Thursday, April 15, 2010

Awardees Announced - 2010 Bennett Conference


Congratulations to the 2010 Bennett Conference Awardees!

The Department of Mechanical Engineering congratulates all student participants on a job well done.

Presentations:

  1. Jinmo Lee
  2. YongTae (Tony) Kim

Posters:

  1. Chandrajit Thaokar
  2. Nick Seifert


8:00 – 8:30    Light Refreshments    Scaife Hall Lobby

Oral Presentations    Session #1    Scaife Hall 125

  • 8:30 – 8:43  Chatterjee, Sourav - Ordering and Dynamics of Liquid Crystal Defect Textures in Couette Flow
  • 8:43 – 8:56 Harza, Sid - An In-situ On-chip High-throughput MEMS Tensile Tester for Polysilicon
  • 8:56 – 9:09 Kim, YongTae - Closed-Loop Microfluidic Control for Probing Multicellular Dynamics
  • 9:09 – 9:22 Hess, Kacy - In-Situ Measurements of Through-Plane Distributions in Porous Electrodes
  • 9:22 – 9:35 Park, Jung - Ergonomic Endotracheal Intubation Device with Foul-resisting Camera
  • 9:35 – 9:48 Chuengsatiansup, Kamol - WaalE: Wheeled Climbing Robot using Bio-inspired Fibrillar Adhesives
  • 9:48 – 10:01 Narayan, Varun - Optimum Design of Microchannel Systems for the Cooling of Electronics
  • 10:01 – 10:15 Coffee Break - Scaife Hall Lobby

Oral Presentations    Session #2    Scaife Hall 125

  • 10:15 – 10:28 Neyer, Sarah - The Effect of Crystalline Anisotropy on CMP Material Removal through Nanoscratch Testing
  • 10:28 – 10:41 Kivanc, Fevzi - Pumping with Electroosmosis of the 2nd Kind in Mesoporous Skeletons
  • 10:41 – 10:54 Lee, Minyoung - Role of Sub-surface Oxygen in Cu(100) Oxidation
  • 10:54 – 11:07 Tharigopula, Vinay - Computer Vision Based Human Facial Feature Extraction for Customized Spectacles
  • 11:07 – 11:20 Saleh, Mohamad - Mathematical Modeling of Dehydrogenation Micro-reactors for Vehicles using Liquid Carrier of Hydrogen Fuel
  • 11:20 – 11:33 Lee, Jinmo - Computational Methodology for Integrated CFD-CSD Simulations of Fluid-Structure Interaction Problems
  • 11:33 – 11:46 Soylemez, Emrecan - Maintaining Consistent Melt Pool Size Over a Wide Range of Material Deposition Rates in Electron Beam Additive Manufacturing

Poster Session    Session #3    Scaife Hall Lobby (11:46 - 12:30)

  • Epting, Billy - A Micro-Structured Electrode Scaffold for in situ Measurements of Through-plane Distributions in Porous Electrodes
  • Kim, Tae Young - Large-Eddy Simulation of Wind Turbine Aerodynamics
  • Lee, Seoungjoon - Computational Design of Biologically-Inspired Dynamic Airfoils
  • Liang, Xinghua - Hexagon-Based All-Quadrilateral Mesh Generation with Guaranteed Quality
  • Lu, Hsiang-Chun - Write Anywhere: A Portable Input Device to Reconstruct Strokes from Pen Movement
  • Menon, Prahlad - Temperature Field Reconstruction from Implantable Sensors with Application to Cryosurgery
  • Qian, Jin - Automatic and Robust All-Hexahedral Mesh Generation for CAD models with Sharp Feature Preservation
  • Seifert, Nick - Voltage Instabilities due to Two-phase Flow in PEMFC Parallel-channel Cathodes
  • Sharma, Prashin - Optimizing Path for Kinematically Redundant Robotic Inspection System using Obstacle Based Probabilistic Roadmap and Genetic Algorithm
  • Sifounakis, Adam - Towards Uncertainty-Quantified Large-Eddy Simulation of Turbulent Flows
  • Stanek-Johnson, Pearce - Teaching Highly Constrained Tasks with Robotic Motion Guidance
  • Thaokar, Chandrajit - Stress Analysis of Vitrified DMSO Solution with Application to Cryopreservation
  • Wang, Wenyan - Solid T-Spline Construction for Isogeometric analysis
  • Zenyuk, Iryna - The Effect of Electric Double Layers on Ionic Conductivity in the Agglomerates of PEM Fuel Cell Anodes

Awards Ceremony and Lunch    Scaife Hall Lobby (12:30 - 1:30)