39 Nominated for Andy Awards
Carnegie Mellon News Online Edition
In This Issue

Students Construct Solar Home for National Contest in D.C.

Graduate Course to Develop Mobile Robot to Map Hazardous Abandoned Mines

"Awake at the Wheel"
Researcher, Inventor George Stetten Releases First Music CD

HERI Praises Undergraduate Education at Carnegie Mellon

Carnegie Mellon Gets $5.5 Million Award from DARPA To Build, Test a Robotic Unmanned Ground Combat Vehicle

Master of Arts Management Program to Help Manage Restored Cultural Sites in Italy

Information Law Expert Named Vice President, General Counsel

Round-up of Summer News

Robotic Achievements:
GRACE Successfully Completes Mobile Robot Challenge at Artificial Intelligence Conference

CM Pack'02 Wins RoboCup Title

Faculty and Researchers in the News

Electric Football Still A Hit in Chemistry Department

39 Nominated for Andy Awards

Carnegie Mellon Remembers 9-11

News Briefs
Researchers, Students Present Work on Capitol Hill

Morgan Moderates Environmental Panel

Newest "Licensing" Agreement

Summer Fun

This Issue's Front Page
Carnegie Mellon News Home
Carnegie Mellon News Services Home Page

39 Nominated for Andy Awards
Thirty-nine individuals and teams have been nominated for this year's Andy Awards, the university—wide recognition program that honors staff in four categories-innovation, enthusiasm, citizenship and dedication. Winners will be announced at a noon ceremony, Monday, Sept. 23, in McConomy Auditorium. Winners are selected by a review committee based on contributions above and beyond normal job requirements. Each winner receives $750 and teams are awarded $1,500 to be split among team members. And the nominees are:


Anita Barkin, Health Department
Susan Cale, School of Design
Renee Camerlengo, Student Life
Noreen Connery, Heinz School
Catherine Copetas, School of Computer Science
Kunta Fossett, Retail Services
Nancy Fritsch, Heinz School
Richard Henius, Purchasing Services
Linda Hooper, Academic Development
Michael Konrad, Software Engineering Institute
Cynthia Lammert, School of Art
Ann Marie Mesco, Archives & Digital Library Initiatives
Beatrice Mitchell, Human Resources
Patti Pavlus, College of Fine Arts
Catherine Ribarchak, Office of the Vice Provost for Education
Debbie Scappatura, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Richard Schaeffer, Graduate School of Industrial Administration
Traci Yanovich, Office of the Vice Provost for Research

Computer Sales & Support Team
Dennis Costa, Dawn Dickinson, Chuck Donofrio, Avis Johnson, Jaison Palermo,
Harry Powell & Terri Price

Courseware Specialists
Dawn Jackson & Jennifer Potter

The Heinz School Office of Admission & Financial Aid
Elizabeth Casale, Sandra Day, Catherine Demchak, Ann English, Amy George,
Erin Lovas & Sandra Mogel

Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center-Terascale System Core Installation Team
Brian Johnson, John Kochmar, Clint Perrone, J. Ray Scott, Jason Sommerfield,
Katie Vargo, Chad Vizino & Bryan Webb

Service Response Center Coordinators
Sandy Probola, Julie Schampel, Annette Steen & Kyle Tomer


Sylvia Berry, Materials Science & Engineering
Christina Cowan, Institute for Complex Engineering Systems
Jane Ditmore, Retail Services
Tara Klim, Social & Decision Sciences
Janet Latini, Chemical Engineering
Randy Vandermolen, Software Engineering Institute


Kyle Fisher-Morabito, University Advancement
Mandy Holbrook, Social & Decision Sciences
Linda Schmidt, Planning Services

Heinz School Morale & Motivation Committee
Dorothy Bassett, Ron Delfine, Debra Dennison, Janet Ford, Bridget Jakub,
Hope Markiewicz, Lynnett Morris, Kristen Niceswanger & Gary Franko

University Citizenship

Debra James Bailey, Enrollment Services
John "Jay" Marano, Trademark Licensing Office
Edward McAfoose, Heinz School
Rhonda Moyer, Institute for Complex Engineered Systems
Richard Pethia, Software Engineering Institute

911 CUNY Classroom Chair Team
Barbara Kviz, Kyle Tomer & Joy Cavaliero


This Issue's Headlines || Carnegie Mellon News Home || Carnegie Mellon Home