Carnegie Mellon University

commencement-hats

June 08, 2018

Tepper School Graduates Recognized at 2018 Diploma Ceremonies

During the 2018 undergraduate and graduate diploma ceremonies for the Tepper School of Business on May 19 and 20, graduating students were recognized for their academic achievements and service to the school. Additionally, faculty members were honored by the undergraduate economics, undergraduate business administration and MBA programs for excellence in teaching.

Faculty Awards

  • Richard M. Cyert Excellence in Teaching Award — Alexey Kushnir, assistant professor of economics
    • This award is given to the faculty member who has demonstrated excellence in teaching in the undergraduate economics program.
  • Gerald L. Thompson Excellence in Teaching Award — Evelyn Pierce, teaching professor of business management communication
    • This award is given to the faculty member who has demonstrated excellence in teaching in the undergraduate business administration program.
  • George Leland Bach Award — Laurence Ales, associate professor of economics
    • This award for outstanding classroom instruction is given to a faculty member chosen by the graduating MBA class from a list of faculty nominees.

Ph.D. Awards

  • The William W. Cooper Doctoral Dissertation Award in Management or Management Science — Leela Nageswaran
    • “Innovative Models in Service Operations”
      • Adviser: Alan Scheller-Wolf, Richard M. Cyert Professor of Operations Research, Senior Associate Dean of Faculty and Research
  • The Herbert A. Simon Doctoral Dissertation Award in Behavioral Research in the Administrative Sciences — Evelyn Ying Zhang
    • “Intra-Organizational Mobility: Movers, Incumbents and Communication Networks”
      • Adviser: Brandy Aven, associate professor of organizational behavior and theory
  • The Gerald L. Thompson Doctoral Dissertation Award in Management Science — Thiago Serra
    • “Essays on Postoptimality, Lift-and-Project, and Scheduling”
      • Adviser: John Hooker, T. Jerome Holleran Professor of Business Ethics and Social Responsibility, professor of operations research

MBA Awards

  • The Robert Sullivan Distinguished Community Service Award — Aparna Saravanan
  • The Yuji Ijiri Award for Excellence in Accounting — Andres Fernandez Torres
  • The John R. Thorne Entrepreneurship Award — Jiaojiao Xu
  • The Tepper School of Business Award for Academic Excellence in Finance — Eliot Ross Zalevsky
  • The Tepper School of Business Award for Academic Excellence in Marketing — Lauren Smith
  • The Accelerate Award for Excellence in Organizational Behavior, Communication and Leadership — Emily Gennaula
  • The Edward R. Mosier Award for Excellence in Production Operations — Derek Cole
  • The Francis G. Walker Award for Academic Excellence in Strategic Planning — Daniel Scott Moellenberg
  • The Outstanding Academic Achievement Award — Benjamin Martin
  • The Elliot Dunlap Smith Award for Excellence — Anna Fuller
  • 2018 Outstanding Teaching Assistants —  Shweta Aladi, Richard Ian Alexander, Zachary Burggraf, Paresh Khatwani, Natasha Kosik, Max Lo Presti, Stacey Mukasa, Aline Naroditsky, Emily Newton, Danielle Vermeer, Lauren Wilson

MSCF Awards

These students graduated and received their awards in December 2017.
  • Academic Excellence in Finance — Fan Chen
  • Academic Excellence in Information Technology — Fan Chen
  • Academic Excellence in Mathematics — Dingkun Xiao
  • Academic Excellence in Statistics — Jingxin Xi

Undergraduate Business Awards

  • Outstanding Academic Achievement Award — Anthony Bello, Bryan Jangro, Jinyuan Wang, Hanyuan Zhu, Kimberly Zhang
  • Distinguished Service to the Undergraduate Business Administration Program — Roma Desai
  • Outstanding Student in Business Administration — Amy Fan

Undergraduate Economics Awards

  • Outstanding Academic Achievement Award — Alexandra Ulven, Yan Zhao
  • Distinguished Service to the Undergraduate Economics Program — Joseph Pickens
  • Distinguished Service to the University — Andrew Afable
  • Best Honors Thesis in Economics — Apoorva Havanur, “Impact of Social Networks on Buying Behavior”; Manvendu Navjeevan, “Income Mobility in America”
  • Best Senior Project in Economics — Adrian Del Bosque, Stanley Golcer, Santiago Lusso, Jose Uribe, “State Debt Crises: Examining the Relationship between Debt Maturity and Risk”
  • Omicron Delta Epsilon Honor Society Inductees — Andrew Afable, Luis Arreaga, Adrian Del Bosque, Colleen Fang, Noopura Herle, Hanyu Jiang, Wenzong Jin, Yong Hwan Kim, Ruoshu Liu, Manvendu Navjeevan, Joseph Pickens, Benjamin Pierce, Joshua Ragen, Mrinalini Samanta, Mark Saporta, Aileen Tan, Isabelle Tseng, Alexandra Ulven, Suren Wanasundera, Shichen Yang, Boyan Zhang
  • Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society Inductees — Peter Brady, Hanyu Jiang, Benjamin Pierce, Aileen Tan, Isabelle Tseng, Alexandra Ulven, Boyan Zhang