Carnegie Mellon University

SLICE Award Recipients

2019-2020

Outstanding Student Organization Award

Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers (SHPE)

Outstanding Student Leader Award

Anna Riegger

Outstanding Student Organization Advisor Award

Laurance Ales

Community Impact Award

Freedom By Design

Rising Star Award

Angel Peprah

Outstanding Student Organization Program Award

CIT Ball

Loyal Scott Alumni Engagement Award

CIA Buggy

Spirit of Andrew Carnegie Award

Shruti Murali

2018-2019

Outstanding Student Organization Program

Science Olympiad

Outstanding Student Organization

Sustainable Earth

Spirit of Andrew Carnegie Award

Joyce Chen & Alan Menaged

Loyal Scot Alumni Engagement Award

Scotch'n'Soda Theatre

Outstanding Student Organization Leader

Surya D. Aggarwal

Outstanding New Initiative

Cosplay@CMU

Outstanding Student Organization Advisor

Sarah Mihal

Rising Star Award

Tahlia Altgold

2017-2018

Outstanding Student Organization Program

No Parking Players: Detour Improv Comedy Festival

Outstanding Student Organization

Ballroom Dance Club

Spirit of Andrew Carnegie Award

Jennifer Lott

Loyal Scot Alumni Engagement Award

SPIRIT

Outstanding Student Organization Leader

Alan Menaged

Outstanding New Initiative

Together We Rise - Juntos Nos Levantamos

Outstanding Student Organization Advisor

Jim Thompson

Rising Star Award

Sarah Pesi

2016-2017

Outstanding Student Organization Program

AB Concerts Presents: NGHTMRE and San Holo

Outstanding Student Organization

Iranian Student Association

Spirit of Andrew Carnegie Award

Robert Maratos

Loyal Scott Engagement Alumni Award

AB Tech

Outstanding Student Organization Leader

Akira Kyle

Outstanding New Initiative

Senate - Fair Voting Ranking

Outstanding Student Organization Advisor

Vickie Woodhead

Rising Star Award

Andrew Bartusiak

2015-2016

Outstanding Student Organization Program

Lunar Gala 20th Fashion Show

Outstanding Student Organization

CMU Humanist League

Spirit of Andrew Carnegie Award

Beth Halayko

Loyal Scott Engagement Alumni Award

1000 Plus

Outstanding Student Organization Leader

Shalini Ray

Outstanding New Initiative

National Society of Black Engineers Freshman Retention Program

Outstanding Student Organization Advisor

Andrew Greenwald

Rising Star Award

Julia Adams