TitleE-3 for Australians -Office of International Education - Carnegie Mellon University

E-3 for Australians

The E-3 Australian Specialty Occupation Workers category resulted from the Australian-United States Free Trade Agreement (AUSFTA) to facilitate the entry of Australian citizens to work in the U.S. in “specialty occupations.”

The E-3 category allows a maximum of 10,500 Australian citizens per fiscal year (October 1 to September 30) to work in the U.S. in E-3 status. E-3 applicants may apply for up to 2 years at one time, and extensions may also be granted for up to 24 months at one time. One advantage of E-3 status is that there is no upper limit on the length of time that an individual may remain working in E-3 status, although non-immigrant intent is meant to be maintained.

Application for the E-3 is slightly more effort for the host department than the J-1 DS-2019 process and slightly less work than the H1B petition process. Like H1B employees, E-3 employees must be able to demonstrate and meet the “specialty occupation” definition.

Those who hold E-3 status are expected by U.S. law and government officials to return home upon completion of the employment in the U.S. However, an application for initial admission, change of status or extension of stay in E-3 class may not be denied solely on the basis of an approved request for permanent labor certification or a filed or approved immigration visa preference petition.

For additional information, read the OIE E-3 handout (.pdf).

Last Updated On: January 10, 2017