Carnegie Mellon University

Additional Prestigious Fellowships and Honors—Undergraduate

American Society for Microbiology Undergraduate Research Fellowship

NameYearDepartment
Abigail Simmons 2012 Biological Sciences
David Huang 2011 Biological Sciences
Sharon Briggs 2009 Biological Sciences

Churchill Scholar

NameYearDepartment
Judy Savitskaya 2012 Biological Sciences
Rebecca Krall 2011 Physics
Swati Varshney 2010 Chemistry

Department of Homeland Security Scholar

NameYearDepartment
Courtney Sobers 2007 Chemistry
Claire M. Tomesch 2005 Mathematical Sciences

Fulbright Scholar

NameYearDepartment
Steve Aro 2011 Chemistry
Jane Herriman 2011 Chemistry
Gregory Newby 2009 Biological Sciences

Fulbright U.S. Student Program in Indonesia

NameYearDepartment
Eda Akyar 2011 Biological Sciences
Rashi Venkataraman 2008 Biological Sciences

National Consortium for Graduate Degrees for Minorities in Engineering and Science, Inc. (GEM) Fellowship

NameYearDepartment
Halimatu Mohammed 2007 Chemistry
Ericka Anderson 2004 Biological Sciences

Howard Hughes Medical Institute Exceptional Research Opportunities Program

NameYearDepartment
Damiola Phillips 2008 Chemistry
Bertrade Mbom 2007 Biological Sciences

Howard Hughes Medical Institute Gilliam Fellowship

NameYearDepartment
Bertrade Mbom 2008 Biological Sciences

Howard Hughes Medical Institute International Scholar

NameYearDepartment
Sharon Briggs 2009 Biological Sciences
Justine Harkness 2009 Biological Sciences

MechE Boeing Scholarship

NameYearDepartment
Sean Lubner 2009 Physics

National Institutes of Health Cancer Research Training Award

NameYearDepartment
Blake Sweeney 2008 Biological Sciences

Phi Kappa Phi Award of Excellence

NameYearDepartment
Elizabeth Wiltrout 2007 Chemistry

Phi Kappa Phi Graduate Fellowship

NameYearDepartment
Lindsay Costantino 2006 Biological Sciences
Bethany Lehman 2004 Chemistry

Rhodes Scholar

NameYearDepartment
Mindy Hebert 2002 Biological Sciences
Cindi Dennis 2000 Physics

SMART (Science, Mathematics & Research for Transformation) Scholarship

NameYearDepartment
Elaine Lee 2009 Mathematical Sciences

United Negro College Fund/Merck Undergraduate Science Research Scholarship

NameYearDepartment
Xochina El Hilali 2010 Chemistry
Ericka Anderson 2003 Biological Sciences

USA Today College Academic All-American Scholar

NameYearDepartment
Jeffrey Walch (honorable mention) 2002 Biological Sciences
Nicholas Fitzkee 2001 Physics
Cindi Dennis 2000 Physics
Julie Balch 1999 Biological Sciences