The Best in Contemporary World Cinema

 

Week 1 (11/29-12/3)

November 29: Opening Night Reception at South Side Works Cinema
November 30- December 3: Carnegie Mellon University McConomy Auditorium

Wed, November 29 Thurs, November 30

Fri, December 1

Sat, December 2

Sun, December 3

7:30pm

My Country, My Country (USA, 2006) + Award-winning short film, Introduction with director Laura Poitras

5:00 pm

My Country My Country (USA, 2006) + Award-winning Short film, Introduction with director Laura Poitras

5:00pm

Faces of Change (USA, 2005). + Short film

3:00pm

Black Gold (UK, 2005) + Short film

3:00pm

State of Fear (Peru/USA, 2005) + Short film, Introduction with Laura Hastings, associate director of International Relations major at Carnegie Mellon University

 

7:15pm

Avenge But One of My Two Eyes (Israel/France, 2005), Video-conference Q&A with director Avi Mograbi live from Israel

7:30pm

Your Name is Justine (Poland - Germany - Luxembourg, 2005) + Short film

5:00pm

The Red Colored Grey Truck (Serbia, 2004) + Short film, Introduction with Aleksandar Slavkovic, a Serbian-born novelist and producer

5:30pm

Stolen Eyes (Bulgaria, 2005) + Short film, Introduction with Mladen Kiselov, Carnegie Mellon University Professor in Department of Acting and Directing

 

 

 

7:00 pm

Czech Dream (Czech Republic, 2004) + Short film, Introduction with Joseph S. Bielecki, attorney at law; Chairman of Czechoslovak Classroom Committee at University of Pittsburgh

 

Week 2 (12/7-12/10)

December 7-10: South Side Works Cinema
December 10: Closing Night Reception at Regent Square Theater

Thurs, December 7 Fri, December 8 Sat, December 9 Sun, December 10

7:30pm

Your Name is Justine (Poland - Germany - Luxembourg ) + Short film

6:30 pm

Stolen Eyes (Bulgaria, 2005) + Short film

3:00 pm

American premiere of I Love You (Croatia, 2006) + Short film, Introduction with director Dalibor Matanic

3:00 pm

I Love You (Croatia, 2006) + Short film, Introduction with director Dalibor Matanic

 

8:30 pm

Faces of Change (USA, 2005) + Short film, Introduction with director Michele Stephenson

5.30 pm

Foundation (Poland , 2006) + Short film, Introduction with director Filip Bajon

6:00 pm

Black Gold (UK , 2005) + Short film, Closing reception with special screening and guest

8:00 pm


Czech Dream (Czech Republic , 2004) + Short film, Introduction with Joseph S. Bielecki, attorney at law; Chairman of Czechoslovak Classroom Committee at University of Pittsburgh

 

 

Contact Webmaster