Carnegie Mellon University

MSE Staff

Marygrace Antkowski
Faculty Assistant
Marygrace AntkowskiREH 138
Faculty Assistant to: Robert Davis, Marc De Graef, David Laughlin, Noa Marom, Michael McHenry, Tom Nuhfer,  Lisa Porter, Paul Salvador, Marek Skowronski, Elias Towe
Point of Contact: MSE News and Website information

Betsy Clark, Ph.D.
Materials Characterization Facilities (MCF) SpecialistBetsy ClarkREH 134
Point of Contact: materials characterization facilities, X-Ray facilities specialist, Training/Access to X-Ray facilities
Technical Support: MSE undergraduate labs, microscopy equipment, student training and assistance

David Crockett
Senior IT Support Consultant
David CrockettWEH 3301
Point of Contact: Information technology, network access assistance, ID card registration for seminar attendance and lab equipment acccess, MS suite software, personal computer support, access to poster printer

Roxann Martin Eckman
Program Assistant, Center for Iron & Steelmaking Research (CISR)
Roxann Martin EckmanWean Hall 4321
Faculty Assistant to: Michael Bockstaller, Adam Feinberg, Richard Fruehan, Ted Massalski, Yoosuf Picard, Chris Pistorius, Vincent Sokalski, Bryan Webler

Paige Houser
MSE Undergraduate Academic AdvisorPaige HouserWEH 3317
Point of Contact: MSE undergraduate academic advising

Neetha Khan
Director, Masters Program
Neetha KhanDH A309
Point of Contact: MSE Masters Program - general information, student advising, Graduate Student (PhD and MS) Ombudsperson

Tom Nuhfer
Director, Electron Microscopy & Materials Characterization FacilityNoel Thomas NuhferREH 135
Technical Support: Electron microscopes, focused ion beam instruments, student training and assistance

Jeanna Pekarcik
Administrative CoordinatorJeanna PekarcikWEH 3309
Faculty Assistant to: Chris Bettinger, Warren Garrison, Robert Heard, Elizabeth Holm, Mohammad Islam, Anthony Rollett
Point of Contact: MSE graduate admissions

William Pingitore
Undergraduate Laboratory Facilities SupervisorWilliam PingitoreDH A305A
Technical Support: MSE undergraduate labs, training/access to materials testing/processing equipment

Angela Pusateri
Financial AssistantAngela PusateriWEH 3323A
Point of Contact: Workday System, financials: purchase orders

Brett Riale
Facilities CoordinatorBrett RialeWEH 3301
Point of Contact: Hazardous waste and laboratory safety, building issues, maintenance, phones/telecom
Technical Support: various equipment support including chillers, furnaces, power supplies, optical microscopes, etc.

Kelly Rockenstein
ReceptionistKelly RockensteinWEH 3325
Faculty Assistant to: Emeritus Prof. Paul Wynblatt
Point of Contact: Key distribution, MSE Graduate Student Seminar Series, shipping & receiving, Buyer - office supplies, room reservations, D-list updates for MSE students/researchers

Nora Siewiorek
Associate Director: Energy Science, Technology & Policy ProgramNora SiewiorekSH 5103
Energy Science, Technology & Policy Program
Point of Contact: Admissions, advising, graduation requirements, the energy symposium and EST&P social media.
General inquiries for the master's program:

Suzanne Smith
Manager, Departmental Administration & Student AffairsSuzanne SmithWEH 3323
Point of Contact: Alumni, course support, department head support, event planning graduation, Ph.D. program support, registration issues, staff issues, undergraduate program support, visas, visitor support

Anthony Talotta
Business ManagerAnthony TalottaWEH 3319

Lisa Vento, MPM
Research Administrator
Lisa VentoSH 6103
Point of Contact: Pre- and post- award processing for MSE

Adam Wise, Ph.D.
Materials Characterization Facilities (MCF) SpecialistAdam WiseREH 134
Point of Contact: Materials characterization Facilities, Scanning Probe Facilities Specialist, training/access to scanning probes
Technical support: MSE undergraduate labs, scanning probe and electron microscopy equipment, student training and assistance