Carnegie Mellon University

MSE Doctoral Theses - 2017

Ivan Batalov

Engineering 2D Cardiac Tissues Using Biomimetic Protein Micropatterns Based on the Extracellular Matrix in the Embryonic Heart
Advisor: Professor Adam Feinberg

Vincent DeGeorge
Chemical Partitioning and Resultant Effects on Structure and Electrical Properties in Co-Containing Magnetic Amorphous Nanocomposites for Electric Motors
Advisor: Professor Michael McHenry

Farzin Fatollahi-Fard
Production of Titanium Metal by an Electrochemical Molten Salt Process
Advisor: Professor Chris Pistorius

Lauren Finkenauer
Ligand-Mediated Stabilization of Low Temperature Metal Eutectics and Their Use in Composite Systems
Co-Advisors: Professors Michael Bockstaller, Carmel Majidi

Ankita Gupta
Multi-Scale Modeling of Mechanical Properties of Single Wall Carbon Nanotube (SWCNT) Networks
Advisor: Professor Elizabeth Holm

Chetali Gupta
Polymer-grafted Lignin: Molecular Design and Interfacial Activities.
Advisor: Professor Newell Washburn

Ryan K.S. Harrison
Relationships Between Material Properties and Microstructural Shapes as Measured by Moment Invariants
Advisor: Professor Marc De Graef

Matthew Hecht
Effects of Heat Treatments and Compositional Modification on Carbide Network and Matrix Microstructure in Ultrahigh Carbon Steels
Advisors: Professors Yoosuf N. Picard and Bryan A. Webler

Prabhat KC
3D Reconstruction of the Magnetic Vector Potential of Magnetic Nanoparticles Using Model Based Vector Field Electron Tomography
Advisor: Professor Marc De Graef

Stephen Kacur
Selective Internal Oxidation and Severe Plastic Deformation of Multiphase Fe-Y Alloys
Advisor: Professor Bryan A. Webler

Madeleine Kelly
The Temperature Dependence of Grain Boundary Complexion Transitions and Their Effect on the Grain Boundary Character and Energy Distributions
Advisor: Professor Gregory S. Rohrer

Sudipto Mandal
Texture and Microstructure in Two-Phase Titanium Alloys
Advisor: Professor Anthony D. Rollett

Alex Mohamed
NaTi2(PO4)3 as an Aqueous Anode: Degradation Mechanisms and Mitigation Techniques
Advisor: Professor Jay Whitacre

Yu-Han Liang
Deep Ultraviolet Light Emitters Based on (Al,Ga)N/GaN Semiconductor Heterostructures
Advisor: Professor Elias Towe

Tugce Ozturk
Experimental and Computational Investigation of the Microstructure-Mechanical Deformation Relationship in Polycrystalline Materials, Applied to Additively Manufactured Titanium Alloys
Advisor: Professor Anthony D. Rollett

Price Pellegren
Analyzing the Creep Mobility of Dzyaloshinskii Domain Walls with an Effective Elastic Band Model
Advisor: Professor Vincent Sokalski

Saransh Singh
Application of Forward Modeling to Materials Characterization
Advisor: Professor Marc De Graef

Samikshya Subedi
Evaluation of Microstructural and Mechanical Properties of Multilayered Materials
Advisor: Professor Anthony D. Rollett

Jia Tan
Inclusion Changes during Reoxidation
Advisor: Professor Bryan Webler

Ming Tang
Inclusions, Porosity, and Fatigue of AlSi10Mg Parts Produced by Selective Laser Melting
Advisor: Professor Chris Pistorius

Yao Yao
Growth, Characterization and Contacts to Ga203 Single Crystal Substrates and Epitaxial Layers
Co-Advisors: Professors Robert F. Davis and Lisa M. Porter

2017 2016 2015
2014 2013 2012 2011 2010
2009 2008 2007 2006 2005
2004 2003 2002 2001 2000
1999 1998 1997 1996 1995
1994 1993 1992