Carnegie Mellon University

Fall 2018 Course Schedule


UNITS

COURSE

COURSE TITLE

SECT.

TIME

LOCATION

 INSTRUCTOR 

TA

0 12-050 Study Abroad A TBA TBA TBA
12 12-100

Exploring CEE: Infrastructure and Environment in a Changing World

Lec 1

MF 2:30PM - 3:20PM

HH B103

Samaras

A

W 2:30PM - 4:20PM

PH 107E

Samaras

Bland, Chen, & Lange
9 12-200

CEE Challenges: Design in a Changing World

A

TR 3:00PM - 4:20PM

PH 107E

Christian

Laughton
9 12-201

Geology

Lec 1

T 3:00PM - 4:20PM

POS 146

Jacobs  

A

R 3:00PM - 4:20PM

POS 146

Jaobs  Dickson
9 12-212 Statics A

TR 9:00AM - 10:20AM

PH 107E Noh Grahn
9 12-215 Introduction to Professional Writing in CEE A MWF 12:30PM-1:20PM  PH 7F

Francioni Rooney

 
9 12-301 CEE Projects: Designing the Built, Natural and Information Environments A TR 1:30PM - 2:50PM  PH 107E

Coffelt &
Finger

Feeck & Sabbat
9 12-335 Soil Mechanics A MWF 9:30AM-10:20AM PH A18A Christian Bamforth
B MWF 9:00AM-10:20AM PH 7F Acharya
3 12-336 Soil Mechanics Laboratory Lec 1 T 12:00PM - 1:20PM PH 107H Christian
A M 03:00PM - 04:20PM PH 107H Christian
B M 04:30PM - 05:50PM PH 107H Christian
C T 03:00PM - 4:20PM PH 107H Christian
D T 05:00PM - 06:20PM PH 107H Christian
E W 01:30PM - 2:50PM PH 107H Christian
9 12-355 Fluid Mechanics A TR 10:30AM - 11:50AM PH 107E Gregory Zegpi
B MW 5:00PM - 6:20PM SH 212 Budny
3 12-356 Fluid Mechanics Lab Lec 1 R 12:00PM- 1:20PM PH 107H

Gregory

Kim & Usnay
A R 09:00AM- 10:20AM PH 107H

Gregory

B R 05:00PM- 06:20PM PH 107H

Gregory

C R 06:30PM- 07:50PM PH 107H

Gregory

D F 12:00PM- 1:20PM PH 107H

Gregory

E F 01:30PM- 02:50PM PH 107H

Gregory

15 12-401 Civil & Environmental Engineering Design Lec 1

MF 10:30AM - 12:20PM

PH 107H

Thompson

A

W 10:30AM - 12:20PM

PH 107H

Thompson

Crnkovich
9 12-411

Project Management for Construction

A

TR 10:30AM - 11:50AM

POS 151

Leach

Wei & Zhang
B TR 4:30PM - 5:50PM PH 125C Bredikhin
6 12-421 Engineering Economics A1 TR 9:00AM - 10:20AM POS 152 Pozzi Whitmore
3 12-600 AutoCAD A2 

W 3:00PM - 4:20PM

PH 107E Kurland Seren & Shah
6 12-606 Traffic Engineering A1

T 6:30PM - 8:50PM

PH 7F Cerminara
12 12-623 Molecular Simulation of Materials

MW 2:30PM - 4:20PM

PH A18B McGaughey
9 12-629 Environmental Microbiology for Engineers 

MW 9:00AM - 10:20AM

BH 235B Moore Shah
9 12-635 Structural Analysis A MW 3:00PM - 4:20PM PH 7F Thompson
6 12-645 Smart Cities: Growth and Intelligent Transportation Systems  A2 T 6:00PM - 8:50PM POS 151 Qian Whitmore
3-12 12-648 CEE Senior Research Project

A

TBA

TBA

Dzombak

9 12-651 Air Quality Engineering

A

MWF 2:30PM - 3:20PM

WEH 5328

Sullivan

TBD
6 12-659 Special Topics: Matlab

A1

MW 6:30PM - 7:50PM

SH 214

Finger

A2

MW 6:30PM - 7:50PM

SH 214

Finger

3-9 12-690 Independent Study A TBA DNM Dzombak
B TBA DNM Finger
D TBA DNM Thompson
12 12-702 Fundamentals of Water Quality Engineering A TR 12:00PM - 1:20PM PH 7F Lowry Shah
12 12-703 Numerical Methods in Engineering A MW 11:30AM - 1:20PM WEH 5403 Zhang
12 12-704 Probability and Estimation Methods for Engineering Systems A MW 4:30PM - 6:20PM

HH B103

Oppenheim Hashemi & Tomaselli
12 12-706 Civil Systems Investment Planning and Pricing A TR 4:30PM - 6:20PM POS MN AUD TBA Caceres & Ghosh
12 12-709 Data Analytics for Engineered Systems  A MW 10:30AM - 12:20 PM  TBA Matthews Yao
12 12-712

Introduction to Sustainable Engineering

A

MWF 1:30PM - 2:20PM 

PH A18C

DiPietro

Chun & Shah
12 12-720 Water Resources Chemistry A TR 1:30PM - 2:50PM WEH 5302 Karamalidis Vaidya
12 12-729 Environmental Microbiology for Engineers  A MW 9:00AM - 10:20AM BH 235B Moore Shah
6 12-740 Data Acquisition A1 TR 6:30PM - 7:50PM MM A14 TBA Flores & Li
6 12-741 Data Management A2 TR 3:00PM - 4:20PM PH 100 Pozzi Flores
6 12-746 Special Topics: Fundamental Python Prototyping for Infrastructure Systems A1 TR 12:00PM - 1:20PM SH 125 Liu Pi & Yang
6 12-747 Sustainable Buildings A1 MW 6:30PM - 7:50PM WEH 5302 Flynn Lin
6 12-748 Mechanical and Electrical System Design for Buildings A2 TR 10:30AM - 11:50AM WEH 5403 Mattern Li
12 12-751 Air Quality Engineering  A MWF 2:30PM - 3:20PM  WEH 5328 Sullivan  TBD
12 12-755 Finite Elements in Mechanics I A TR 8:30AM - 10:20AM BH A53 Dayal Deshmukh & Sen
12 12-766 Special Topics: Climate Change Science and Solutions A MW 6:30PM - 7:50PM SH 220 Vaishnav Lai
12 12-775 Introduction to Solid Mechanics I A W 7:30PM - 9:20PM PH A18B Youssef
F 2:30PM - 4:20PM PH A18B
6 12-780 Special Topics: Advanced Python and Web Prototyping for Infrastructure Systems A2 TR 12:00PM - 1:20PM SH 125 Liu Pi & Yang
12 12-783 Geographic Information Systems B TR 10:30AM - 11:50AM HBH 2009 Qian Battifarano
0 12-790 Teaching Workshop A TBA TBA Dzombak
0-99 12-791 Graduate Project A TBA TBA Dzombak
0-99 12-792 Advanced Independent Study A TBA TBA Dzombak
0 12-793 Graduate Teaching Assignment A TBA TBA Dzombak
0 12-794 Graduate Seminar A F 3:30PM - 4:50PM PH 7F Small
B F 3:30PM - 4:50PM PH 7E Matthews
C F 3:30PM - 4:50PM BH 235A Acharya
D F 12:00PM - 1:20PM POS MN AUD Dzombak
3 12-798 Professional Communication for CEE Grad Students A F 10:30AM - 11:20AM PH 7F Francioni Rooney
0-99 12-799 PhD Thesis A TBA DNM Dzombak
0-36 12-995 Practicum in Civil and Environmental Engineering A TBA TBA Dzombak