Carnegie Mellon University

Fall 2017 Course Schedule


UNITS

COURSE

COURSE TITLE

SECT.

TIME

ROOM

INSTRUCTOR

 TA 

0 12-050 Study Abroad A TBA TBA TBA N/A
12 12-100

Introduction to Civil & Environmental Engineering

Lec 1

MF 2:30PM - 3:20PM

BH 136A

Samaras

A

W 2:30PM - 4:20PM

PH 107E

Samaras

Garret Bland, Bingqing Chen & Greg Schivley
9 12-201

Geology

Lec 1

T 3:00PM - 4:20PM

GHC 4215

Jacobs  

A

R 3:00PM - 4:20PM

PH 107E

Jaobs  Kerim Dickson
9 12-212 Statics A

TR 9:00AM - 10:20AM

PH 107E Noh Jonathan Fagert
9 12-215 Introduction to Professional Writing in CEE A MWF 12:30PM - 1:20PM  PH 7F

Francioni Rooney

N/A 
9 12-301 Civil Environmental Engineering Projects A TR 1:30PM - 2:50PM  PH 107E

Coffelt

Finger

Carlos Mejia & Leon Sukhram 
9 12-335 Soil Mechanics A MWF 9:30AM - 10:20AM PH A18A Christian Navid Kazem
B MWF 9:00AM - 10:20AM PH 7F Acharya N/A
3 12-336 Soil Mechanics Laboratory Lec 1 T 12:00PM - 1:20PM PH 107E Christian N/A
A M 03:00PM - 04:20PM PH 107H Christian
B M 04:30PM - 05:50PM PH 107H Christian
C T 03:00PM - 4:20PM PH 107H Christian
D T 05:00PM - 06:20PM PH 107H Christian
E W 01:30PM - 2:50PM PH 107H Christian
9 12-355 Fluid Mechanics A TR 10:30AM- 11:50AM PH 107E Gregory N/A
B TR 6:30PM - 7:50PM SH 212 Budny N/A
3 12-356 Fluid Mechanics Lab Lec 1 R 12:00PM- 1:20PM PH 107E

Gregory

Stephanie Tjan & Nikita Sharma 
A R 09:00AM- 10:20AM PH 107H

Gregory

B R 05:00PM- 06:20PM PH 107H

Gregory

C R 06:30PM- 07:50PM PH 107H

Gregory

D F 12:00PM- 1:20PM PH 107H

Gregory

E F 01:30PM- 02:50PM PH 107H

Gregory

15 12-401 Civil & Environmental Engineering Design Lec 1

MF 10:30AM - 12:20PM

PH 107E

Thompson
Christian

A

W 10:30AM - 12:20PM

PH 107E

Thompson
Christian

Carol Qu & Connor Smith 
9 12-411

Project Management for Construction

A

TR 10:30AM - 11:50AM

WEH 5409

Akinci

Yujie Wei & Zhuoan Zhang
B MW 4:30PM - 5:50PM PH 125C TBA N/A 
6 12-421 Engineering Economics A1 TR 9:00AM - 10:20AM DH 1112 Pozzi Irem Vwlibeyoglu
3 12-600 AutoCAD A2 

W 3:00PM - 4:20PM

PH 107E Kurland Nikita Sharma & Shruti Srikar
6 12-606 Traffic Engineering A1

T 6:30PM - 8:50PM

PH 7F Cerminara N/A
9 12-620 Special Topics: Engineering Mechanics: ENGRNG MECHANICS  A

MW 1:30PM - 2:50PM

SH 219 Leech N/A
12 12-623 Molecular Simulation of Materials

MW 11:30AM - 1:20PM

DH 1217 McGaughey N/A
9 12-629 Environmental Microbiology for Engineers 

MW 06:30PM - 7:50PM

WEH 5409 TBA N/A
9 12-635 Structural Analysis A MW 3:00PM - 4:20PM PH 7F Thompson N/A
6 12-645 Smart Cities: Growth and Intelligent Transportation Systems  A2 T 06:00PM - 08:50PM PH A18A Qian N/A
3-12 12-648 CEE Senior Research Project

A

TBA

TBA

Dzombak

N/A
9 12-651 Air Quality Engineering

A

MWF 02:30PM - 03:20PM

GHC 5222

Sullivan

Marguerite Marks
6 12-659 Special Topics: Matlab

A1

MW 06:30PM - 07:50PM

WEH 5415

Finger

N/A

A2

MW 06:30PM - 07:50PM

WEH 5415

Finger

N/A
12 12-676 Special Topics: Fundamental Concepts and Methods of Structural Mechanics A MW 01:30PM - 03:20PM WEH 5415 Dayal Amab Debnath
3-9 12-690 Independent Study A TBA DNM Dzombak N/A
B TBA DNM Finger N/A
D TBA DNM Thompson N/A
12 12-702 Fundamentals of Water Quality Engineering A TR 12:00PM - 01:20PM PH A20 Lowry Yousuf Bootwala
12 12-703 Numerical Methods in Engineering A MW 11:30AM - 1:20PM WEH 5409 Zhang N/A
12 12-704 Probability and Estimation Methods for Engineering Systems A MW 04:30PM - 06:20PM

HH B103

Oppenheim Yasamin Hashemi Tari & Weilong Wang 
12 12-706 Civil Systems Investment Planning and Pricing A TR 08:00AM - 09:20AM PH 7F Matsumura Ana Caceres & Reshmi Ghosh
12 12-709 Data Analytics for Engineered Systems  A MW 10:30AM - 12:20 PM  PH A18A Matthews Weiran Yao
12 12-712

Introduction to Sustainable Engineering

A

MWF 01:30PM - 2:20PM 

PH A18C

DiPietro

Maureen Golan & Genna Waldvogel
12 12-720 Water Resources Chemistry A TR 1:30PM - 2:50PM GHC 4102 Karamalidis Rucha Vaidya
12 12-729 Environmental Microbiology for Engineers  A MW 06:30PM - 07:50PM WEH 5409 TBA N/A
6 12-740 Data Acquisition A1 TR 12:00PM - 1:20PM PH A18B Berges Henning Lange & Xuan Li
6 12-741 Data Management A2 TR 3:00PM - 4:20PM PH 100 Pozzi Irem Velibeyoglu
6 12-746 Special Topics: Fundamental Python Prototyping for Infrastructure Systems A1 TR 6:30PM - 7:50PM PH 100 Liu Shuguan Yang & Xidong Pi
6 12-747 Sustainable Buildings A1 MW 6:30PM - 7:50PM GHC 4102 Flynn Dihong Chen & Bhakti Dave 
6 12-748 Mechanical and Electrical System Design for Buildings A2 TR 10:30AM - 11:50AM WEH 5403 Mattern Xuan Li
12 12-751 Air Quality Engineering  A MWF 02:30PM - 03:20PM  GHC 5222 Sullivan  Marguerite Marks 
6 12-752 Special Topics: Data-Driven Building Energy Management A2 TR 12:00PM - 1:20PM PH A18B Berges Henning Lange
12 12-755 Finite Elements in Mechanics I A TR 8:30AM - 10:20AM BH A53 Bielak Jaime Parra Raad & Esteban Zegpi
12 12-766 Special Topics: Climate Change Science and Adaptation A MW 9:00PM - 10:20PM SH 220 Vaishnav Srijana Rai
12 12-775 Introduction to Solid Mechanics I A MW 7:30PM - 09:20PM PH A18B TBA N/A
6 12-780 Special Topics: Advanced Python and Web Prototyping for Infrastructure Systems A2 TR 6:30PM - 7:50PM WEH 5403 Liu Shuguan Yang & Xidong Pi
12 12-783 Geographic Information Systems B TR 10:30AM - 11:50AM HBH 2009 Qian Matt Battifarano
0 12-790 Teaching Workshop A TBA TBA Dzombak N/A
0-99 12-791 Graduate Project A TBA TBA Dzombak N/A
0-99 12-792 Advanced Independent Study A TBA TBA Dzombak N/A
0 12-793 Graduate Teaching Assignment A TBA TBA Dzombak N/A
0 12-794 Graduate Seminar A F 3:30PM - 4:50PM PH 7F Vanbriesen N/A
B F 3:30PM - 4:50PM MM 103 Noh N/A
C F 3:30PM - 4:50PM BH 235A Acharya N/A
D F 12:00PM - 1:20PM GHC 4401 Dzombak N/A
3 12-798 Professional Communication for CEE Grad Students A F 10:30AM - 11:20AM PH 7F Francioni Rooney N/A
0-99 12-799 PhD Thesis A TBA DNM Dzombak N/A
1-36 12-995 Practicum in Civil and Environmental Engineering A TBA TBA Dzombak N/A