Student Awards
2020
CEE Commencement Awards
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS | |
ASCE Outstanding Civil Engineering Student Award | Sharika Hegde |
H.A. Thomas, Sr. Distinguished Service Award | Emma Farrell |
H.A. Thomas, Sr. Scholarship Award | Sally Chen and Charyl Tan |
James P. Romualdi Civil and Environmental Engineering Award | Paul Anderson and Meredith Wong |
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS | |
Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award | Jonathon Fagert and Tania Lopez Cantu |
Paul P. Christiano Distinguished Service Award | Sarah Hordern and Emma Clement |
Mao Yisheng Outstanding Dissertation Award |
Wei Ma |
2019
CEE Commencement Awards
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS | |
ASCE Outstanding Civil Engineering Student Award | Lauren Mueller |
H.A. Thomas, Sr. Distinguished Service Award | Amanda Soyk |
H.A. Thomas, Sr. Scholarship Award | Stephanie Wong and Elizabeth Young |
James P. Romualdi Civil and Environmental Engineering Award | Ariana Sabbat |
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS | |
Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award | Stephanie Laughton and Mostafa Mirshekari |
Paul P. Christiano Distinguished Service Award | Elizabeth Alexander |
Mao Yisheng Outstanding Dissertation Award |
Kelly Good |
2018
CEE Commencement Awards
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS | |
ASCE Outstanding Civil Engineering Student Award | Julissa Cruz |
H.A. Thomas, Sr. Distinguished Service Award | Cindy Weng |
H.A. Thomas, Sr. Scholarship Award | Cari Hartigan and Yingtian Zhu |
James P. Romualdi Civil and Environmental Engineering Award | Hunter Lawrence |
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS | |
Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award | Mahnsoush Babei |
Paul P. Christiano Distinguished Service Award | Abhishek Ghosh |
Mao Yisheng Outstanding Dissertation Award |
Navid Kazem |
2017
CEE Commencement Awards
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS | |
ASCE Outstanding Civil Engineering Student Award | Ahmad Khanzada |
H.A. Thomas, Sr. Distinguished Service Award | Stephanie Tjan and Nikita Sharma |
H.A. Thomas, Sr. Scholarship Award | Jun Yi Edmund Lee |
James P. Romualdi Civil and Environmental Engineering Award | Johnny Mascaro and Maskana Adejouman |
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS | |
Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award | Juan (Justin) Tzoc |
Paul P. Christiano Distinguished Service Award | Tania Lopez |
Mao Yisheng Outstanding Dissertation Award |
Carl Mailings |
2016
CEE Commencement Awards
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS | |
ASCE Outstanding Civil Engineering Student Award | Stephanie Emore |
H.A. Thomas, Sr. Distinguished Service Award | Craig Boman and Angela Ng |
H.A. Thomas, Sr. Scholarship Award | Christopher Herrera |
James P. Romualdi Civil and Environmental Engineering Award | Jessica Guo |
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS | |
Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award | Lauren Cook |
Paul P. Christiano Distinguished Service Award | Casey Caslin |
Mao Yisheng Outstanding Dissertation Award |
Erin Dauson |
Atlas Award (Elsevier) - Corey Harper
Fulbright Award - Chelsea Kolb
2015
CEE Commencement Awards
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS | |
ASCE Outstanding Civil Engineering Student Award | Millard EcElwee |
H.A. Thomas, Sr. Distinguished Service Award | Michelle Couste and Dolly Hsu |
H.A. Thomas, Sr. Scholarship Award | Miriam Hegglin |
James P. Romualdi Civil and Environmental Engineering Award | Michelle Krynock |
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS | |
Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award | Matineh Eybpoosh and Dana Peck |
Paul P. Christiano Distinguished Service Award | Duygu Altintas |
Mao Yisheng Outstanding Dissertation Award |
Chang Liu |
Innovyze Excellence in Computational Hydraulics/Hydrology (AAEES) - Amy Dale
Fulbright Award - Chelsea Kolb
2014
CEE Commencement Awards
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS | |
ASCE Outstanding Civil Engineering Student Award | Christopher Ejiofor and Fola Odunlade |
H.A. Thomas, Sr. Distinguished Service Award | Margo Johnson |
H.A. Thomas, Sr. Scholarship Award | William Elmore |
James P. Romualdi Civil and Environmental Engineering Award | Jeffie Chang |
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS | |
Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award | Jason Marshall |
Paul P. Christiano Distinguished Service Award | Emre Can Kara |
Mao Yisheng Outstanding Dissertation Award |
Haydar Karaoglu |
Innovyze Excellence in Computational Hydraulics/Hydrology (AAEES) - Amy Dale
Fulbright Award - Chelsea Kolb
2013
CEE Commencement Awards
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS | |
ASCE Outstanding Civil Engineering Student Award | Ranny Zhao |
H.A. Thomas, Sr. Distinguished Service Award | Sophie Grodsinsky |
H.A. Thomas, Sr. Scholarship Award | Denise Yam |
James P. Romualdi Civil and Environmental Engineering Award | Alexander McHugh |
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS | |
Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award | TA team from 12-755 Finite Elements: Yigit Isbiliroglu, Prashant Jha, Haydar Karaoglu, and Doriam Restrepo Sanchez |
Paul P. Christiano Distinguished Service Award | Brandi Eng-Rohrbach and Amy Nagengast |
Mao Yisheng Outstanding Dissertation Award |
Xuesong (Pine) Liu |
2012
CEE Commencement Awards
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS | |
ASCE Outstanding Civil Engineering Student Award | Timothy Pianka |
H.A. Thomas, Sr. Distinguished Service Award | Jennifer Martinez |
H.A. Thomas, Sr. Scholarship Award | Karen Khalaf |
James P. Romualdi Civil and Environmental Engineering Award | Patrick Garrett |
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS | |
Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award | Stacey Louie |
Paul P. Christiano Distinguished Service Award | Saurabh Taneja |
Mao Yisheng Outstanding Dissertation Award |
Yan Xu |
2011
CEE Commencement Awards
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS | |
H.A. Thomas, Sr. Distinguished Service Award | Erica Spiritos |
H.A. Thomas, Sr. Scholarship Award | Michael Panzitta |
James P. Romualdi Civil and Environmental Engineering Award | Matthew Pettit |
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS | |
Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award | Amit Das |
Paul P. Christiano Distinguished Service Award | Chia-Gee (Luke) Chen and Omar De Leon |
Mao Yisheng Outstanding Dissertation Award |
Ricardo Taborda |
Fulbright Scholar - Anna Lenhart
2010
CEE Commencement Awards
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS | |
H.A. Thomas, Sr. Scholarship Award | Jeffery Miller |
James P. Romualdi Civil and Environmental Engineering Award | Christopher Donlon |
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS | |
Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award | Asli Akcamete and Guizide Atasoy |
Paul P. Christiano Distinguished Service Award | Ricardo Taborda |
Mao Yisheng Outstanding Dissertation Award |
Yunha Lee |
2009
CEE Commencement Awards
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS | |
ASCE Outstanding Civil Engineering Student Award | Jennifer Lawrence |
H.A. Thomas, Sr. Distinguished Service Award | Paz Gilboa |
H.A. Thomas, Sr. Scholarship Award | Nolan Kurtz |
James P. Romualdi Civil and Environmental Engineering Award | Daniel Schoenfelder and Corey Tucker |
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS | |
Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award | Shazeen Attari |
Paul P. Christiano Distinguished Service Award | Fernanda Leite |
Mao Yisheng Outstanding Dissertation Award |
Tanapon Phenrat |
2008
CEE Commencement Awards
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS | |
ASCE Outstanding Civil Engineering Student Award | Ryan Swick |
H.A. Thomas, Sr. Distinguished Service Award | Allison Reiko Baugham |
H.A. Thomas, Sr. Scholarship Award | Stephanie Seki |
James P. Romualdi Civil and Environmental Engineering Award | Brandon Buschmeier |
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS | |
Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award | Damian Helbling |
Paul P. Christiano Distinguished Service Award | Mario Berges |
Mao Yisheng Outstanding Dissertation Award |
Chris Weber |
2007
CEE Commencement Awards
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS | |
ASCE Outstanding Civil Engineering Student Award | Linda Kaplan |
H.A. Thomas, Sr. Distinguished Service Award | Corinne Scown |
H.A. Thomas, Sr. Scholarship Award | Nicholas Greco and William Kotterman |
James P. Romualdi Civil and Environmental Engineering Award | Anand Boscha and Joseph Nam |
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS | |
Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award | Semiha Kiziltas and Navid Saleh |
Paul P. Christiano Distinguished Service Award | Saurabh Puri and Heather Wakeley |
Mao Yisheng Outstanding Dissertation Award |
Ran Liu |
2006
CEE Commencement Awards
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS | |
ASCE Outstanding Civil Engineering Student Award | Eric Gonzales |
H.A. Thomas, Sr. Distinguished Service Award | Meridith Fry |
H.A. Thomas, Sr. Scholarship Award | Eric Gonzales |
James P. Romualdi Civil and Environmental Engineering Award | Steven Darnell |
GRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS | |
Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award | Aysegul Askan |
Paul P. Christiano Distinguished Service Award | Aurora Sharrard |