Distinguished Honors and Awards-Mellon College of Science - Carnegie Mellon University

Distinguished Honors and Awards — National and International


Agostinelli Prize, Academia dei Nazionale dei Lincei, Rome

NameYearDepartment
Morton Gurtin 2002 Mathematical Sciences

Alexander von Humboldt Foundation Research Award

NameYearDepartment
Randall Feenstra 2000 Physics

Alexander von Humboldt Prize for U.S. Senior Scientists

NameYearDepartment
Robert Murphy 2009 Biological Sciences
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski 1999 Chemistry

Alfred Bader Award in Bioinorganic Chemistry, American Chemical Society

NameYearDepartment
Eckard Münck 2007 Chemistry

Aneesur Rahman Prize for Computational Physics, American Physical Society

NAMEYEARDEPARTMENT
Robert Swendsen 2014 Physics

American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) Fellows

NAMEYEARDEPARTMENT
Chien Ho 2012 Biological Sciences
David Kinderlehrer 2016 Mathematical Sciences
Aaron Mitchell 2005 Biological Sciences
Robert Swendsen 1994 Physics
John Woolford 2008 Biological Sciences

American Chemical Society Award in Polymer Science

NAMEYEARDEPARTMENT
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski 2002 Chemistry

American Chemical Society (ACS) Fellows

NAMEYEARDEPARTMENT
Terry Collins 2013 Chemistry
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski 2010

Chemistry

American Mathmatical Society (AMS) Fellows

NAMEYEARDEPARTMENT
Irene Fonseca 2013 Mathematical Sciences
Alan Frieze 2013 Mathematical Sciences
David Kinderlehrer 2013 Mathematical Sciences
Walter Noll 2013 Mathematical Sciences
Robert Pego 2016 Mathematical Sciences

American Physical Society (APS) Fellows

NAMEYEARDEPARTMENT
Guy C. Berry 1995 Chemisty
Roy Briere 2014 Physics
Tiziana Di Matteo 2014 Physics
Randall Feenstra 1997 Physics
John Gabriel Fetkovich 1969 Physics
Stephen Garoff 1998 Physics
Fred Gilman 1985 Physics
Michael Levine 1994 Physics
Ling-Fong Li 1984 Physics
Mathias Loesche 2012 Physics
Sara Majetich 2007 Physics
Curtis Meyer 2004 Physics
Colin Morningstar 2014 Physics
John Nagle 2014 Physics
Ira Z. Rothstein 2008 Physics
Reinhard Schumacher 2014 Physics
Robert Sekerka 1996 Physics
Robert Swendsen 1994 Physics
Michael Widom 1996 Physics

Avanti Award in Lipids, Biophysical Society

NameYearDepartment
Stephanie Tristram-Nagle 2003 Physics
John Nagle 2003 Physics

Award in Applied Polymer Science, American Chemical Society

NAMEYEARDEPARTMENT
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski 2011 Chemistry

Award of the Society of Pure and Applied Chemistry

NAMEYEARDEPARTMENT
Terry Collins 1997 Chemistry

AzkoNobel North American Science Award, American Chemical Society

NAMEYEARDEPARTMENT
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski 2012 Chemistry

Benjamin Franklin Medal in Chemistry

NAMEYEARDEPARTMENT
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski 2017 Chemistry

Buckley Condensed Matter Prize, American Physical Society

NameYearDepartment
Luc Berger 2013 Physics

Casimer Funk Award, Polish Institute of Arts and Sciences

NAMEYEARDEPARTMENT
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski 2016 Chemistry

Charles G. Overberger Prize, American Chemical Society

NAMEYEARDEPARTMENT
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski 2015 Chemistry

Cooperative Research Award in Polymer Science and Engineering, American Chemical Society

NameYearDepartment
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski 2004 Chemistry

Distinguished Service Award, Polymer Division, American Chemical Society

NAMEYEARDEPARTMENT
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski 2014 Chemistry

Dreyfus Prize in the Chemical Sciences

NAMEYEARDEPARTMENT
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski 2015 Chemistry

Editor’s Choice Award and Classic Award, Multimedia Educational Resource for Learning and Online Teaching (MERLOT)

NameYearDepartment
David Yaron 2003 Chemistry

ELATE Fellow, Drexel University 

NAMEYEARDEPARTMENT
Catalina Achim 2015 Chemistry

Eminent Scientist of the Year Award, International Research Promotion Council

NameYearDepartment
Sara Majetich 2000 Physics

Foundation of Polish Science Award

NameYearDepartment
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski 2004 Chemistry

Frontier Research Scientist, Korean Academy of Sciences and Technology

NAMEYEARDEPARTMENT
Hyung Kim 2013 Chemistry

Fulkerson Prize, Co-winner

NameYearDepartment
Gérard Cornuéjols 2001 Mathematical Sciences

Gettens Award, American Institute for Conservation

NameYearDepartment
Paul Whitmore 2009 Chemistry

Gunther-Laukien Prize for NMR Research

NameYearDepartment
Aksel Bothner-By 2002 Chemistry

Herbrand Award for Advances in Automated Reasoning

NameYearDepartment
Peter Andrews 2003 Mathematical Sciences

Herman F. Mark Senior Scholar Award, American Chemical Society

NameYearDepartment
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski 2011 Chemistry
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski 2007 Chemistry

IEEE Fellows

NAMEYEARDEPARTMENT

Sara Majetich

2017

Physics

IEEE Magnetics Society Acheivement Award

NAMEYEARDEPARTMENT
Luc Berger 2016 Physics

International Precious Metals Institute Student Advisor Award

NAMEYEARDEPARTMENT
Rongchaeo Jin 2011 Chemistry

International Society for Magnetic Resonancein Medicine Gold Medal

NAMEYEARDEPARTMENT
Chien Ho 2013 Biological Sciences

Japan Society for Promotion of Science Fellowship

NAMEYEARDEPARTMENT
Linda Peteanu 2000 Chemistry

KIAS Scholar, School of Computer Science, Korea Institute for Advanced Study

NAMEYEARDEPARTMENT
Hyung Kim 2008 Chemistry

Marco Group Medal

NAMEYEARDEPARTMENT
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski 2005 Chemistry

National Academy of Engineering Members

NameYearDepartment
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski 2006 Chemistry
Egon Balas 2006 Mathematical Sciences

National Academy of Inventors Members

NAMEYEARDEPARTMENT
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski 2013 Chemistry

National Academy of Science Members

NameYearDepartment
Robert Griffiths 1987 Physics

National Institute of Materials Science Award

NAMEYEARDEPARTMENT
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski 2014 Chemistry

MIT TR100 Award

NameYearDepartment
Marcel Bruchez 2004 Biological Sciences and Chemistry

Operational Research Hall of Fame Inductee, International Federation of Operational Reseach Societies

NameYearDepartment
Egon Balas 2006 Mathematical Sciences

Presidential Green Chemistry Challenge Award

NameYearDepartment
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski 2009 Chemistry
Terrence Collins 1999 Chemistry
Colin Horwitz 1999 Chemistry

Rank Prize for Optoelectronics

NameYearDepartment
Marcel Bruchez 2006 Biological Sciences and Chemistry

Research Award for Innovation in Neuroscience, Society of Neuroscience

NameYearDepartment
Alison Barth 2008 Biological Sciences

Simons Fellowship in Mathematics

NAMEYEARDEPARTMENT
Alan Frieze 2015 Mathematical Sciences
Gautam Iyer 2016 Mathematical Sciences
Robert Pego 2016 Mathematical Sciences

Société Chimique de France Prize

NAMEYEARDEPARTMENT
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski 2011 Chemistry

Timoshenko Medal, American Society of Mechanical Engineers

NameYearDepartment
Morton Gurtin 2004 Mathematical Sciences

Wolf Prize in Chemistry

NameYearDepartment
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski 2011 Chemistry