Distinguished Honors and Awards-Mellon College of Science - Carnegie Mellon University

Distinguished Honors and Awards — National and International

Agostinelli Prize, Academia dei Nazionale dei Lincei, Rome

Name Year Department
Morton Gurtin 2002 Mathematical Sciences

Alexander von Humboldt Foundation Research Award

Name Year Department
Randall Feenstra 2000 Physics

Alexander von Humboldt Prize for U.S. Senior Scientists

Name Year Department
Robert Murphy 2009 Biological Sciences
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski 1999 Chemistry

Alfred Bader Award in Bioinorganic Chemistry, American Chemical Society

Name Year Department
Eckard Münck 2007 Chemistry

American Chemical Society Award in Polymer Science

Name Year Department
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski 2002 Chemistry

Avanti Award in Lipids, Biophysical Society

Name Year Department
Stephanie Tristram-Nagle 2003 Physics
John Nagle 2003 Physics

Buckley Condensed Matter Prize, American Physical Society

Name Year Department
Luc Berger 2013 Physics

Cooperative Research Award in Polymer Science and Engineering, American Chemical Society

Name Year Department
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski 2004 Chemistry

Editor’s Choice Award and Classic Award, Multimedia Educational Resource for Learning and Online Teaching (MERLOT)

Name Year Department
David Yaron 2003 Chemistry

Eminent Scientist of the Year Award, International Research Promotion Council

Name Year Department
Sara Majetich 2000 Physics

Foundation of Polish Science Award

Name Year Department
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski 2004 Chemistry

Fulkerson Prize, Co-winner

Name Year Department
Gérard Cornuéjols 2001 Mathematical Sciences

Gettens Award, American Institute for Conservation

Name Year Department
Paul Whitmore 2009 Chemistry

Gunther-Laukien Prize for NMR Research

Name Year Department
Aksel Bothner-By 2002 Chemistry

Herbrand Award for Advances in Automated Reasoning

Name Year Department
Peter Andrews 2003 Mathematical Sciences

Herman F. Mark Senior Scholar Award, American Chemical Society

Name Year Department
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski 2007 Chemistry

Members of the National Academy of Engineering

Name Year Department
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski 2006 Chemistry
Egon Balas 2006 Mathematical Sciences

Members of the National Academy of Science

Name Year Department
Robert Griffiths 1987 Physics
Lincoln Wolfenstein 1978 Physics

MIT TR100 Award

Name Year Department
Marcel Bruchez 2004 Chemistry

Operational Research Hall of Fame Inductee, International Federation of Operational Reseach Societies

Name Year Department
Egon Balas 2006 Mathematical Sciences

Presidential Green Chemistry Challenge Award

Name Year Department
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski 2009 Chemistry
Terrence Collins 1999 Chemistry
Colin Horwitz 1999 Chemistry

Research Award for Innovation in Neuroscience, Society of Neuroscience

Name Year Department
Alison Barth 2008 Biological Sciences

Scientific American 50

Name Year Department
Nathan Urban 2005 Biological Sciences

Timoshenko Medal, American Society of Mechanical Engineers

Name Year Department
Morton Gurtin 2004 Mathematical Sciences

Wolf Prize in Chemistry

Name Year Department
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski 2011 Chemistry