2012 - 2013-Fellowships and Scholarships Office - Carnegie Mellon University

Winners of Awards 2012 - 2013 : By School

The students below applied for the awards through their departments, independently, or with the assistance of the FSO office. If you would like more information about how to apply for specific awards, contact FSO. Also, if you have any corrections or additions to what has been posted, please contact the FSO.

H&SS and CFA      CIT      MCS     Tepper    SCS   

H&SS and CFA

Kimberly Josephson
Fulbright - 
English Teaching Assistantship in Argentina
Class of 2013
Science & Humanities Scholar

Rosalyn Denton
Brona Stein Buerger Scholarship
Class of 2015
BHA Japanese Studies & Art

Sujaya Balachandran
Alumni Study Abroad 
Scholarships
Class of 2014
Global Studies

Zach Branson 
Alumni Study Abroad 
Scholarships
Class of 2014
Economics & Statistics

Samantha Chiu 
Alumni Study Abroad 
Scholarships
Class of 2014
BHA Design & Psych

Catherine Ciriello 
Alumni Study Abroad 
Scholarships
Class of 2015
Decision Science

Emily Etzel 
Alumni Study Abroad Scholarships
Class of 2015
Global Studies

Katherine Thomas 
Alumni Study Abroad Scholarships
Class of 2015
Creative Writing

Samantha Ward 
Alumni Study Abroad Scholarships
Class of 2015
BHA Art & Professional Writing

Sophie Wirt 
Alumni Study Abroad Scholarships
Class of 2015
Creative Writing

Jenna Blake
Dietrich College Summer Opportunity Internship Grant
Class of 2015
Student-Defined Major

Linda Cheng 
Dietrich College Summer Opportunity Internship Grant
Class of 2014
Psychology

Julia Constantine 
Dietrich College Summer Opportunity Internship Grant
Class of 2015
Global Studies

Kristin Dlesk 
Dietrich College Summer Opportunity Internship Grant
Abel M. Bomberault Study Abroad Scholarship
Class of 2015
Global Studies & French and Francophone Studies

Lucy Havens 
Dietrich College Summer Opportunity Internship Grant
Abel M. Bomberault Study Abroad Scholarship
Class of 2015
Information Systems

Christopher Lindsay 
Dietrich College Summer Opportunity Internship Grant
Class of 2014
Information Systems

Chloe Lula 
Dietrich College Summer Opportunity Internship Grant
Class of 2015
Technical Writing and Communication

Madison Nagle 
Dietrich College Summer Opportunity Internship Grant
Class of 2015
International Relations and Politics

Sejal Popat 
Dietrich College Summer Opportunity Internship Grant
Class of 2014
BHA Art & Logic Computation

Rene Cuenca
Daniel L. Shaw, MD Jr. Internship Fund
Class of 2015
BHA Environmental Policy & Architecture

Natalie Giannangeli
Daniel L. Shaw, MD Jr. Internship Fund
Class of 2015
Global Studies

Jae-Won Kim 
Daniel L. Shaw, MD JR. Internship Fund
Class of 2014
Psychology

Raina Bradford-Jennings
Marion Mulligan Sutton Internship for English/Writing Majors
Class of 2014
Professional Writing

Soniya Shah
Marion Mulligan Sutton Internship for English/Writing Majors
Class of 2014
Technical Writing and Communication

Paul Ko
Jeffrey and Gloria Holtman Fund for Undergraduate Research
Class of 2014
Mathematical Sciences & Economics

Celine Berger
Humanities Scholars Program Summer Fellowship
Class of 2014
Cognitive Science

John Devine 
Humanities Scholars Program Summer Fellowship
Class of 2016
History

Lindsay Elliott-Foose 
Humanities Scholars Program Summer Fellowship
Class of 2014
Decision Science

Eleanor Haglund 
Humanities Scholars Program Summer Fellowship
Class of 2016
Psychology

Louis Lamanna 
Humanities Scholars Program Summer Fellowship
Class of 2014
Creative Writing & Decision Science

Molly Nelson 
Humanities Scholars Program Summer Fellowship
Class of 2014
English 

Kaytie Nielsen 
Humanities Scholars Program Summer Fellowship

Fulbright - Study at Queens University Belfast Summer Institute in Northern Ireland

Class of 2016
BHA Creative Writing & Drama

Tyler Porten 
Humanities Scholars Program Summer Fellowship
Class of 2015
BHA HSS & Art

Catherine Spence 
Humanities Scholars Program Summer Fellowship
Class of 2015
Professional Writing

Noel Um 
Humanities Scholars Program Summer Fellowship
Class of 2016
Professional Writing

Laurnie Wilson 
Humanities Scholars Program Summer Fellowship
Class of 2016
Creative Writing

Linnea Lamon
Gretchen Goldsmith Lankford Award
Class of 2013
Global Studies & Mathematical Sciences 

Alexander Murray-Watter
Student Essay Contest Award from Foreign Affairs
Class of 2013
Economics & Statistics

Daniel Owen Parker
Jerome J Segal Endowed Scholarship
Business Administration & Statistics

Sonia Siok
2012 Student Service Award
Mortar Board
Policy and Management & Statistics

Jeffrey Zayas
Eugene D. Levy Award
History

Stephen Rosnick
Ludwig Schaefer Award
Masters
History

Sara Faradji
Indira Nair Award
Masters
Global Studies 

Jennifer Tharp
Edwin Fenton Award
Masters
Ethics, History, and Public Policy

Kimberly Dawn Miller
John Hope Franklin Award
History

Christian Andres Aponte
Fulbright - English Teaching Assistantship in Brazil 
Leonard Gelfand Student Service Award

Class of 2013
Global Studies

Madelyn Glymour
Association of National Advertisers (ANA) Alliance for Family Entertainment's (AFE) Search for America's Newest Screenwriter
Logic and Computation

Joshua Claudio
Gladys Schmitt Memorial Scholarship
Adamson Award (Fiction)
Adamson Award (Nonfiction)
Adamson Award (Screenwriting)
Class of 2014
Creative Writing

Julia Pattinson-Gordon
Adamson Award (Fiction)
English

Emily Faber
Adamson Award (Fiction)
Class of 2014
Creative Writing

Ivy Krislov
Adamson Award (Nonfiction)
Class of 2014
Creative Writing

Nina Mohan
Adamson Award (Nonfiction)
Creative Writing

Leslie Sainz
Adamson Award (Poetry)
Professional Writing

Louis Lamanna
Adamson Award (Poetry)
Class of 2014
Creative Writing

Carolyn Supinka
Fulbright - Study/Research Grant in Pondicherry, India
Adamson Award (Poetry)
BHA Creative Writing & Art

Elana Goldberg
Adamson Award (Screenwriting)
Class of 2015
Creative Writing

Hannah Polack
Adamson Award (Screenwriting)
Class of 2014
Professional Writing

Jaimie Fawcett 
Topol Award for Scholarly Journal 
Professional Writing

Sara Keats 
Nagin Award for the Best Senior Honors Thesis 
BHA Creative Writing & Drama

Alexandra McCluskey 
María Purificación Aguilar Memorial Prize 
Class of 2013 
Psychology 

Ashlie Henery 
Chateaubriand Fellowship in the Humanities and Social Sciences 
PhD 
Second Language Acquisition

Christopher Ball 
Patricia Askwith Kenner Study Abroad Scholarship  
Class of 2016 
Architecture

Sandy Alexandra Polk 
Patricia Askwith Kenner Study Abroad Scholarship  
Class of 2014 
Architecture

Samantha Walker
Patricia Askwith Kenner Study Abroad Scholarship  
Class of 2016 
Psychology

Catherine Youngs
Patricia Askwith Kenner Study Abroad Scholarship  
Class of 2014 
French and Francophone Studies

Chloe Zomnir 
Patricia Askwith Kenner Study Abroad Scholarship  
Class of 2014 
International Relations

Edward Wojciechowski
Patricia Askwith Kenner Study Abroad Scholarship  
Class of 2015 
French and Francophone Studies

Kristin Swarts
Patricia Askwith Kenner Study Abroad Scholarship  
Class of 2015 
Global Studies

Julia Embody
Sema and Ivan Faigen Study Abroad Scholarship  
Class of 2015 
International Relations

Jerry Wu
Lena Foo Study Abroad Scholarship  
Class of 2016 
Business Administration & Chinese Studies

Maddison Brumaugh
Max Kade Study Abroad Scholarship
Class of 2014 
SHS International Relations and Politics

Evan Finkelstein
Max Kade Study Abroad Scholarship
Class of 2014 
Policy and Management

Naomie Laguerre
Max Kade Study Abroad Scholarship
Class of 2016 
Architecture

Sarabeth Perry
Max Kade Study Abroad Scholarship
Class of 2016 
Global Studies

Samantha Sugarman
Max Kade Study Abroad Scholarship
Class of 2014 
Music Performance

Seijean Gahng
Martha B. Pickering Study Abroad Scholarship
Class of 2014 
International Relations

Briana Hines
Martha B. Pickering Study Abroad Scholarship
Class of 2015 
Chinese Studies

Tyler Porten
Martha B. Pickering Study Abroad Scholarship
Class of 2015 
BHA HSS & Art

Cindy Zeng
Martha B. Pickering Study Abroad Scholarship
Class of 2015 
Chinese Studies

Nathan Hahn 
SMART Scholarship 
Class of 2014 
H&SS Interdisciplinary & Human-Computer Interaction

CIT

Lizmarie Comenencia Ortiz 
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
Class of 2013
Biomedical Engineering/Mechanical Engineering

Lauren Milisits
Joseph F. Mulach and Louisa A. Mulach Scholarship
Class of 2014 

Mechanical Engineering/Computer Science

Breanna Elizabeth Stillo
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
Judith A. Resnik Award 
Class of 2013
Biomedical Engineering/Mechanical Engineering

Andrew Wu
Martha B. Pickering Study Abroad Scholarship
Class of 2015 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Jae Gang Oh
Martha B. Pickering Study Abroad Scholarship
Class of 2015 
Chemical Engineering

Alisa de Bruyn Kops
Martha B. Pickering Study Abroad Scholarship
Class of 2015 
Chemical Engineering

Faith Quist 
Patricia Askwith Kenner Study Abroad Scholarship  
Class of 2015 
Mechanical Engineering

Sarah Kennedy
Max Kade Study Abroad Scholarship
Class of 2016 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Nancy Ko
Won Bundestag Fellowship
Class of 2013
Chemical Engineering

Minghua Zhang
Fulbright - Study/Research Grant in Beijing, China
Class of 2013
Chemical Engineering 

Minhua Qiu
Liang Ji-Dian Fellowship

Biomedical Engineering

Craig Lehocky
CIT Bertucci Fellowship

Mike McCann
CIT Bertucci Fellowship
NSF Fellowship

Brian Holt
NDSEG Fellowship

Pitirat Pholpabu
Royal Thai Government Science and Technology Scholarship for Ph.D. Studies in USA
PhD

Ying Ying Wu
A*STAR International Fellowship 

Yoongu Kim 
Intel Ph.D. Fellowship
PhD
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Jenifer Golda
SMART Schoalrship
Class of 2014
Mechanical Engineering

Jonathon Smereka
SMART Scholarship
PhD
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Pramod Kulkarni
SMART Schoalrship
Masters
Electrical & Computer Engineering

MCS

Veronica Ebert
SMART Schoalrship
Class of 2015
Physics

Simone Costa 
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
Class of 2012
Biological Sciences/Biomedical Engineering Minor

Tammy Ying
Abel M. Bomberault Study Abroad Scholarship
Class of 2015 
Biological Sciences

Brendan McNabb 
Patricia Askwith Kenner Study Abroad Scholarship  
Class of 2014 
Biological Sciences

Mark Dyehouse
Martha B. Pickering Study Abroad Scholarship
Class of 2015 
Physics

Tepper

Bryn Raschke
Tartans Abroad Scholarship
Undergraduate Business Administration

Rachel Fowler
Tartans Abroad Scholarship
Undergraduate Business Administration

Jovan Laurent
Boeing Leadrship Scholarship
Undergraduate Business Administration

Taeyeon Lew 
Alumni Study Abroad Scholarships
Class of 2015
Economics

Adam Montgomery
Max Kade Study Abroad Scholarship
Class of 2015 
Economics

Alexander Murray-Watter
Student Essay Contest Award from Foreign Affairs
Class of 2013
Economics & Statistics

Crystal Wray
Chinese Government Scholarship  
Class of 2013 
Economics

Hongjin You 
Chinese Government Scholarship  
Class of 2013 
Business Administration

Avery Calkins
Bauhinia Foundation Undergraduate Research Fund in the Humanities
Class of 2014
Economics

Paul Ko
Jeffrey and Gloria Holtman Fund for Undergraduate Research
Class of 2014
Mathematical Sciences & Economics

SCS

Gennady Pekhimenko 
Microsoft Research Ph.D. Fellowship 

Qualcomm Innovation Fellowship 
PhD
Computer Science

Jeff Rzeszotarski 
Microsoft Research Ph.D. Fellowship
PhD 

Computer Science

Lauren Milisits 
Joseph F. Mulach and Louisa A. Mulach Scholarship
Class of 2014 

Mechanical Engineering/Computer Science

Aaapo Kyrola 
VMWare Graduate Fellowship 
PhD
Computer Science

Wolf Richter 
IBM Ph.D. Fellowship 
PhD
Computer Science

Gabriela Marcu 
Siebel Scholars Program 
PhD 

Human-Computer Interaction

Wennie Tabib 
Soros Fellowships for New Americans 
Masters
Robotics

Julian Shun
Facebook Fellowship
PhD
Computer Science

Justin Cranshaw
Facebook Fellowship
PhD 

Institute for Software Research

Anca Dragan
Intel Ph.D Fellowship
PhD
Robotics

Bhavana Dalvi 
Google US/Canada PhD Fellowship Program
PhD
Language Technologies Institute

Nathan Hahn 
SMART Scholarship 
Class of 2014 
H&SS Interdisciplinary & Human-Computer
Interaction