past media fellows-Environment at CMU - Carnegie Mellon University

Past Steinbrenner Institute Media Fellows and Affiliations

2011 media fellows

2012 Media Fellows:

David Abel, The Boston Globe

Daniel Stone, Newsweek Magazine

Dean Scott, Bloomberg

Pamela Hunter McFarland, Engineering News Record

Benjamin N. Dooley, Kyodo News Service

Anne Paine, a freelance environmental reporter

Olga Belogolova, National Journal

Margaret Kriz Hobson, Greenwire/Energy Wire

Perry Beeman, The Des Moines Register

Ricci Shryock, Voice of America (VOA)

2011 Media Fellows:

Dina Cappiello, Associated Press

Adam Federman, The Nation

Brian Vastaq, Washington Post

Jon Gertner, The New York Times Magazine

Jeff Tomich,  St. Louis Post Dispatch

Paul Day, CBS Affiliate/Denver, CO

James Olsen, Lion TV, London, England

Kurt Weinschenker, WTRF TV, Wheeling, WV

alt media fellows

2010 Media Fellows:

Sandy Bauers, Reporter, Philadelphia Inquirer

Margaret Benner, Editor, Environment Magazine, Philadelphia

Peter Henderson, Bureau Chief, Thomson Reuters,San Francisco

Jeffrey Johnson, Chemical & Engineering News, Washington, D.C.

Sharon Oosthoek, Freelance Writer and Editor, Canadian Broadcast Corp., Toronto, Canada

Saqib Rahim, Reporter, ClimateWire, Washington, D.C.

Mark Schleifstein, Staff Writer, The Times Picayune, New Orleans

James Tankersley, Reporter, The Los Angeles Times and Tribune Bureau, Washington, D.C.

2009 Media Fellows:

Tim Wheeler, Environmental Reporter, The Baltimore Sun

David Ledford, Executive Editor, Gannett's The News Journal in New Castle, Delaware

Margaret Kriz, Environmental Correspondent, National Journal

Lindsay France, Producer & Reporter, ABC Seattle/Tacoma

Hanneke Brooymans, Environmental Reporter, Edmonton Journal in Alberta, Canada

media fellow image

 2008 Media Fellows:

Jeff Burnside, Producer, WTVJ NBC 6 Miami

Cheryl Hogue, Senior Editor, Chemical & Engineering News

Janet Raloff, Senior Editor-Policy, Science News

Roseanne Skirble, Senior Reporter, Voice of America

2007 Media Fellows:

Bette Hileman, Senior Editor, Chemical & Engineering News

John Sullivan, Editor, BNA's Bureau of Environmental

Kara Sissell, Senior Editor, Chemical Week

media fellow image2

2006 Media Fellows:

Zachary Coile, The San Francisco Chronicle

Catherine M. Cooney, Environmental Science and Technology

Chuck Quirmbach,  Wisconsin Public Radio/NPR affiliate

2005 Media Fellows:

Seth Borenstein,  Associated Press

Katherine Bouma, The Birmingham News