Carnegie Mellon University
Faculty & Staff

Faculty and Staff

EST&P-Affiliated Faculty & Staff

David Landis - Executive Director, EST&P; Ph.D. The Pennsylvania State University, teaches EST&P core course 39-613 Energy Transport and Storage (read Dr. Landis's personal profile)

Ashley Lomison - Admissions & Program Coordinator, EST&P; B.S. The Pennsylvania State University (Ashley's contact info)

Yoosuf Picard - Dept. of Materials Science & Engineering, Ph.D. University of Michigan, teaches EST&P core course 39-610 Energy Conversion and Supply (read Dr. Picard's personal profile)

Costa Samaras - Dept. of Civil & Environmental Engineering, PhD. Carnegie Mellon University, teaches EST&P core course 39-611 Energy Demand and Utilization (read Dr. Samaras's personal profile)

Nora Siewiorek - Associate Director, EST&P; MSIS University of Pittsburgh, Ph.D. in progress (Nora's contact info)

Jay Whitacre - Director, Wilton E. Scott Institute for Energy Innovation, Elia Development Professor of Materials Science & Engineering and Engineering & Public Policy, Ph.D. University of Michigan, teaches EST&P core course 39-612 Energy Policy and Economics (read Dr. Whitacre's personal profile)

Associated Faculty

Chemical Engineering

Andrew Gellman (CHE: catalytic surfaces and experimental surface science)

John Kitchin (CHE: energy & environmental application of electrochemistry)

Robert Tilton (CHE/BME: complex fluid interfaces, emulsions and dispersions, environmental nanotechnologies)

Lynn Walker (CHE: Nano scale structure & interfaces of complex fluid systems)

Civil & Environmental Engineering

Peter Adams (CEE/EPP: climatic effects, air quality, atmospheric chemistry)

Mario Berges - (CEE: infrastructure monitoring, building energy management)

Jared L. Cohon (CMU President Emeritus & CEE: energy, environment, water systems & policy)  

David Dzombak (CEE Professor & Dept. Head: water management, energy & environment)

Chris Hendrickson (CEE/EPP: environmental systems; sustainability)

H. Scott Matthews (CEE/EPP: life cycle management of energy infrastructure)

Mitchell Small (CEE/EPP: modeling environmental systems, environmental statistics, risk assessment, & decision support)

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Marija Ilic (ECE/EPP: modeling/control of electric power systems; smart grid)

Jovan Ilic (ECE: electric power systems and economics; classical and renewable energy conversion)

Anthony Rowe (ECE: embedded systems, low-power wireless, sensor networks, smart grid)

Elias Towe (ECE/MSE: photovoltaics, multi-spectral solar energy conversion devices)

Engineering & Public Policy

Jay Apt (Tepper/EPP: electric power technologies and markets; Director, CMU Electricity Industry Center)

Ines Azevedo (EPP Climate and Energy Decision-Making)

Eden Fisher (EPP/E&TIM: innovation strategies & processes; innovation for energy & environment)

Paulina Jaramillo (EPP: Executive Director of RenewElec Project)

Kelly Klima (EPP: climate adaptation, extreme weather, climate / energy / environmental decision-making)

M. Granger Morgan (EPP: policy & risk in energy systems and climate change)

Edward Rubin (EPP/MEG: modeling of energy & environmental systems; climate change mitigation & policy)

Deborah Stine (EPP/ SIEI Assoc. Director Policy Outreach: energy, environmental, innovation, and R&D policy)

Gabrielle Wong-Parodi (EPP: energy resources; climate change, adaptation, mitigation, sustainability & resiliency)

Haibo Zhai (EPP: modeling & analysis of fossil fuel generation; air pollution, carbon capture, energy-water nexus)

Materials Science & Engineering

Robert Davis (MSE: wide bandgap electronic materials, LEDs, solar cells, energy saving applications)

Michael McHenry (MSE: magnetic materials; energy efficiency)

Paul Ohodnicki (MSE adjunct/NETL: functional materials for sensors & power electronic devices)

Lisa Porter (MSE: electronic device microstructure; photovoltaics)

Gregory Rohrer (MSE: Dept Head, photolysis catalysis, materials for photolytic production of hydrogen)

Paul Salvador (MSE: thin film synthesis, solid oxide fuel cells)

Mechanical Engineering

Shawn Litster (MEG: fluid mechanics, heat and mass transfer, fuel cells)

Jonathan Malen (MEG: heat transfer, nanoscale transport, improved energy conversion, storage & efficiency)

Allen Robinson (MEG/EPP Prof. & MechE Dept. Head: energy system emissions impact on air quality & climate)

Sheng Shen (MEG: nanophotonics, micro/nano scale heat transfer, solar/thermal energy conversion)

Satbir Singh (MEG: Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD), Combustion and Air Quality, Energy Efficiency)

Venkat Viswanathan (MEG: material design; inorganic / organic / bio-materials for energy conversion & storage)

Kate Whitefoot (MEG/EPP: sustainable design, transportation & manufacturing systems, energy & innovation policy)