Carnegie Mellon University

Student Awards

2017

  • Graduate Student Awards

    • Bradford and Diane Smith Graduate Fellowship: Sabyasachi Chatterjee
    • John and Claire Bertucci Fellowship: Xidong Pi and Mostafa Mirshekari
    • Seibel Scholar: Jinkun Gao
  • Undergraduate Student Awards

    • Student Service Award: Angela Ng

2016

  • Commencement Awards (given by CEE)

    • Undergraduate Student Awards
      • ASCE Outstanding Civil Engineering Student Award
        Stephanie Emore
      • H.A. Thomas, Sr. Distinguished Service Award
        Craig Boman and Angela Ng
      • H.A. Thomas, Sr. Scholarship Award
        Christopher Herrera
      • James P. Romualdi Civil and Environmental Engineering Award
        Jessica Guo
    • Graduate Student Awards
      • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
        Lauren Cook
      • Paul P. Christiano Distinguished Service Award
        Casey Caslin
      • Mao Yisheng Outstanding Dissertation Award
        Erin Dauson, "Micoparticle Separation Using Bulk Acoustic Waves in a PMMA Prism with a Tilted-Angle Channel”
  • Graduate Student Awards

    • Elsevier Atlas Award: Corey Harper
    • Jared and Maureen Cohon Graduate Fellow in Civil and Environmental Engineering: David Rampton
    • Dr. Elio D’Appolonia Graduate Fellowship: Dipayan Mukherjee
    • Julia and Michael Ellegood Strategic Doctoral Fellowship: Xuan Li
    • Dowd Fellow: Carl Malings
    • Eisenhower Transportation Graduate Fellowship: Corey Harper
    • Fulbright Award: Chelsea Kolb
    • National Academy Transportation Research Board: Corey Harper
    • Bertucci Fellowship: Lauren Cook and Kyle Gorkowski
  • Undergraduate Student Awards

    • Andrew Carnegie Society Scholars: Ahmad Khanzada and Julie Kim
    • Navy's Nuclear Propulsion Officer Program: Tim Hinkle
    • George Washington Prize: Angela Ng

2015

  • Commencement Awards (given by CEE)

    • Undergraduate Student Awards
      • ASCE Outstanding Civil Engineering Student Award
        Millard McElwee
      • H.A. Thomas, Sr. Distinguished Service Award
        Michelle Couste and Dolly Hsu
      • H.A. Thomas, Sr. Scholarship Award
        Miriam Hegglin
      • James P. Romualdi Civil and Environmental Engineering Award
        Michelle Krynock
    • Graduate Student Awards
      • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
        Matineh Eybpoosh and Dana Peck
      • Paul P. Christiano Distinguished Service Award
        Duygu Altintas
      • Mao Yisheng Outstanding Dissertation Award
        Chang Liu, “Singular Value Decomposition Applied to Damage Diagnosis for Ultrasonic Guided Wave Structural Health Monitoring”
  • Graduate Student Awards

    • Cohon Fellowship: Stephanie Laughton
    • James Sprague Fellow: Tim Bartholomew
    • Scientific Creative Solutions Competition in Trinidad and Tobago: Nizette Consolazio
    • FAA Graduate Research Award Program on Public-Sector Aviation Issues: Minkyung Kang
    • CMU T-SET UTC Student of the Year Award: Dana Peck
    • Innovyze Excellence in Computational Hydraulics/Hydrology Award: Amy Dale
    • Bertucci Fellowship: Argha Namhata, Hanqi Chen, Eric McGiveney, and Vaibhav Agrawal
  • Undergraduate Student Awards

    • Andrew Carnegie Society Scholars: Paige Seiffert and Christopher Herrera
    • First Place in the Meeting of the Minds Environmental Research Category: Katie Bradford and Miriam Hegglin
    • American Bridge Leadership Award: Miriam Hegglin
    • American Bridge Achievement Award: Paige Seiffert and Millard McElwee
    • George Washington Prize: Dolly Hsu

2014

  • Commencement Awards (given by CEE)

    • Undergraduate Student Awards
      • ASCE Outstanding Civil Engineering Student Award
        Christopher Ejiofor and Fola Odunlade
      • H.A. Thomas, Sr. Distinguished Service Award
        Margo Johnson
      • H.A. Thomas, Sr. Scholarship Award
        William Elmore
      • James P. Romualdi Civil and Environmental Engineering Award
        Jeffie Chang
    • Graduate Student Awards
      • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
        Jason Marshall
      • Paul P. Christiano Distinguished Service Award
        Emre Can Kara
      • Mao Yisheng Outstanding Dissertation Award
        Haydar Karaoglu, "Finite Element Stimulation of Earthquakes with Coupling Tsunamis in Large Domains"
    • Special Awards in 2014:
      • ASCE Student Leadership Award
        Christopher Ejiofor
      • Judith A. Resnik Award Honorable Mention
        Corinne Clinch
  • Graduate Student Awards

    • Bradford and Diane Smith Fellowship: Lauren Strahs
    • Northrop Grumman Fellowship: Lauren Strahs 
    • Best Poster Prize at the 7th International Conference on Multiscale Materials Modeling: Xiaohan Zhang
    • Julia and Michael Ellegood Strategic Doctoral Fellowship: Xuechen Lei
    • CEE Alumni Fellowship: Chelsea Kolb
    • Dr. Elio D’Appolonia Graduate Fellowship: Irem Velibeyoglu
    • Jared and Maureen Cohon Graduate Fellowship: Kenneth Sears
    • Best Paper and Poster at Technology Management and Policy Graduate consortium: Daniel Posen
    • David A. Long Scholarship: Kelly Good
    • First Place at Ohio Valley Student Conference: Jeffie Chang
    • Better Buildings Case Competition: Matineh Eybpoosh
    • Anchor QEA Scholarship: Yuxin Wang
    • Bertucci Fellowship: Suman Giri, Jason Marshall, and Sheryl Yang
    • CMU T-SET UTC Student of the Year Award: George Lederman
    • Bradford and Diane Smith Graduate Fellowship: Aniela Burant
  • Undergraduate Student Awards

    • Carnegie Mellon Women's Association Scholarship: Corrine Clinch
    • American Bridge Leadership Award: Madelyn Gioffre and Michelle Krynock
    • DiscoverE New Faces of Engineering Award: Ibrionke Ogunye

2013

  • Commencement Awards (given by CEE)

    • Undergraduate Student Awards
      • ASCE Outstanding Civil Engineering Student Award
        Ranny Zhao
      • H.A. Thomas, Sr. Distinguished Service Award
        Sophie Grodsinsky
      • H.A. Thomas, Sr. Scholarship Award
        Denise Yam
      • James P. Romualdi Civil and Environmental Engineering Award
        Alexander McHugh
    • Graduate Student Awards
      • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
        TA team from 12-755 Finite Elements: Yigit Isbiliroglu, Prashant Jha, Haydar Karaoglu, and Doriam Restrepo Sanchez
      • Paul P. Christiano Distinguished Service Award
        Brandi Eng-Rohrbach and Amy Nagengast
      • Mao Yisheng Outstanding Dissertation Award
        Xuesong (Pine) Liu
  • Graduate Student Awards

    • Best Student Paper at ASCE’s T&DI Green Streets: Yeganeh Mashayekh
    • Jared and Maureen Cohon Graduate Fellowship: Marguerite Marks
    • Third Place at Army Research Laboratory Summer Student Symposium: Jason Marshall
    • Graduate Research Opportunities Worldwide (GROW) Grant: Megan Leitch
    • NSF Graduate Research Fellowship: George Lederman and Joe Moore
    • Fenves Travel Grant: Yuxin Wang, Xue Yang, Sumon Giri, Prashant Jha, Arka Roy, In-Soo Jung, Vaibhav Agrawal
  • Undergraduate Student Awards

    • ITA Southeast Regional Singles Champion: Abhishek Alla
    • Andrew Carnegie Society Scholar: Jeffie Chang, Christopher Ejiofor, William Elmore
    • University Athletic Association (UAA) Presidents Scholar-Athlete Team: Jacqueline Guevel
    • Toyota Ideas for Good Scholars Award at CMU Meeting of the Minds: Elissa Goldner and Agnieszka Marszalik
    • Undergraduate Environmental Research Award Runner-up: Sarah Ramp
    • ASCE Leadership Award: Christopher Ejiofor

2012

  • Commencement Awards (given by CEE)

    • Undergraduate Student Awards
      • ASCE Outstanding Civil Engineering Student Award
        Timothy Pianka
      • H.A. Thomas, Sr. Distinguished Service Award
        Jennifer Martinez
      • H.A. Thomas, Sr. Scholarship Award
        Karen Khalaf
      • James P. Romualdi Civil and Environmental Engineering Award
        Patrick Garrett
    • Graduate Student Awards
      • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
        Stacey Louie
      • Paul P. Christiano Distinguished Service Award
        Saurabh Taneja
      • Mao Yisheng Outstanding Dissertation Award
        Yan Xu
  • Graduate Student Awards

    • John and Claire Bertucci Fellowship: Engin Anil, Linchen Han, Hariprasad Parthasarathy
    • Bushnell Fellowship: John Stegemeier 
    • CMU T-SET UTC Student of the Year Award: Yeganeh Mashayekh
    • EPA Fellowship: Catherine Izard
    • Dowd-ICES Fellowship: Amin Aghaei
    • Jared and Maureen Cohon Graduate Fellowship: Aniela Burant
    • Bertucci Fellowship: Mohan Jiang, Brian Reinsch, Saurabh Taneja
    • Liang Ji-Dian Fellowship: Lun Yang
  • Undergraduate Research Award

    • Undergraduate Environmental Research Award Runner-up at Meeting of the Minds: Sophie Grodsinsky
    • Carnegie Mellon Women's Association Scholarship: Jennifer Martinez
    • All-American Distinction at NCAA Division III Indoor Track and Field Championship: Jacqueline Guevel

2011

  • Commencement Awards (given by CEE)

    • Undergraduate Student Awards
      • H.A. Thomas, Sr. Distinguished Service Award
        Erica Spiritos
      • H.A. Thomas, Sr. Scholarship Award
        Michael Panzitta
      • James P. Romualdi Civil and Environmental Engineering Award
        Matthew Pettit
    • Graduate Student Awards
      • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
        Amit Das
      • Paul P. Christiano Distinguished Service Award
        Chia-Gee (Luke) Chen and Omar De Leon
      • Mao Yisheng Outstanding Dissertation Award
        Ricardo Taborda
  • Graduate Student Awards

    • PENNTECH Student Research Award: Arvind Murali Mohan
    • ICPTT Best Paper Award: Yujie Ying
    • Bertucci Fellowship: Asli Akcamete
    • Prem Narain Srivastava Legacy Fellowship: Megan Leitch and Stacey Louie
    • Grad Student Service Award: Omar De Leon
    • Love of Learning Award: Amy Nagengast
    • ASCE IWCCE Best Data Sensing & Analysis Paper: Yujie Ying
  • Undergraduate Student Awards

    • Andrew Carnegie Society Scholars: Jennifer Frazier and John Duhring
    • University Athletic Association Football Special Teams Athlete of the Week: Patrick Garrett
    • Fulbright Scholar: Anna Lenhart
    • SMART Scholarship: Whitney Ladzick

2010

  • Commencement Awards (given by CEE)

    • Undergraduate Student Awards
      • H.A. Thomas, Sr. Scholarship Award
        Jeffery Miller
      • The James P. Romualdi Civil & Environmental Engineering Award
        Christopher Donlon
    • Graduate Student Awards
      • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
        Asli Akcamete and Guizide Atasoy
      • Paul P. Christiano Distinguished Service Award
        Ricardo Taborda
      • Mao Yisheng Outstanding Dissertation Award
        Yunha Lee
  • Graduate Student Awards

    • Charles M. Eastman Top PhD Paper Award: Saurabh Taneja
    • Bertucci Fellowship: Mike Blackhurst and Amit Das
    • Liang Ji-Dian Fellowship: Mei Sun
  • Undergraduate Student Awards

    • CoSIDA Academic All-District Team: Mike Shadlosky and Bryan Connelly
    • GAI Engineering and Environmental Science Scholarship: Gabrielle Biffa
    • SMART Scholarship: Whitney Ladzick
    • American Bridge Leadership Award: Erica Spiritos

2009

  • Commencement Awards (given by CEE)

    • Undergraduate Student Awards
      • ASCE Outstanding Civil Engineering Student Award
        Jennifer Lawrence
      • H.A. Thomas, Sr. Distinguished Service Award
        Paz Gilboa
      • H.A. Thomas, Sr. Scholarship Award
        Nolan Kurtz
      • The James P. Romualdi Civil & Environmental Engineering Award
        Daniel Schoenfelder & Corey Tucker
    • Graduate Student Awards
      • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
        Shazeen Attari
      • Paul P. Christiano Distinguished Service Award
        Fernanda Leite
      • Mao Yisheng Outstanding Dissertation Award
        Tanapon Phenrat
  • Graduate Student Awards

    • Bertucci Fellowship: Ricardo Taborda
  • Undergraduate Student Awards

    • Udall Scholarship: Dyanna Becker
    • SMART Scholarship: Jenae Pennie

2008 

  • Commencement Awards (given by CEE)

    • Undergraduate Student Awards
      • ASCE Outstanding Civil Engineering Student Award
        Ryan Swick
      • H.A. Thomas, Sr. Distinguished Service Award
        Allison Reiko Baugham
      • H.A. Thomas, Sr. Scholarship Award
        Stephanie Seki
      • The James P. Romualdi Civil & Environmental Engineering Award
        Brandon Buschmeier
    • Graduate Student Awards
      • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
        Damian Helbling
      • Paul P. Christiano Distinguished Service Award
        Mario Berges
      • Mao Yisheng Outstanding Dissertation Award
        Chris Weber
  • Graduate Student Awards

    • ICES Dowd Fellowship
      Saurabh Puri
    • International Workshop on Structural Health Monitoring Best Student Paper Award 2007
      Seungbum Kim, advisor: Prof. Hoon Sohn
    • Johnson Controls Contest: Tomorrow's Energy Ambassadors, Managers and Scholars
      Shahzeen Attari, Ines Margarida Lima de Avezedo, Benjamin Flath, Constantine Samaras
    • NSF Fellowship
      Honorable Mention: Michael Pepe-Mooney
    • Naval Research Enterprise Internship Program
      Tanya Spellman
    • Earthquake Engineering Research Institute (EERI) - 1st Annual Graphics Award
      Ricardo Taborda, Leonardo Ramirez; advisor: Jacobo Bielak
    • International Society for Industrial Ecology Best Student Paper 2007
      3rd place: Paulina Jaramillo
  • Undergraduate Student Awards

    • ASCE Pittsburgh Section Student Award Foundation American Bridge Leadership Award
      Stephanie Seki
    • ASCE Pittsburgh Section Student Achievement Award
      Ryan Swick
    • American Concrete Institute (local chapter) - Art Livingood Award
      Allison Reiko Baugham
    • Air and Waste Management Association (Allegheny chapter) - scholarship
      Daniel Schoenfelder
  • Graduate Student Awards

    • EERI First Annual Graphics Competition: Leonardo Ramirez and Ricardo Taborda
  • Undergraduate Student Awards

    • CoSIDA Academic Honors: David Drochner
    • American Bridge Leadership Award: Stephanie Seki
    • Student Achievement Award: Ryan Swick

2007

  • Commencement Awards (given by CEE)

    • Undergraduate Student Awards
      • ASCE Outstanding Civil Engineering Student Award
        Linda Kaplan
      • H.A. Thomas, Sr. Distinguished Service Award
        Corinne Scown
      • H.A. Thomas, Sr. Scholarship Award
        Nicholas Greco & William Kotterman
      • The James P. Romualdi Civil & Environmental Engineering Award
        Anand Boscha & Joseph Nam
    • Graduate Student Awards
      • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
        Semiha Kiziltas & Navid Saleh
      • Paul P. Christiano Distinguished Service Award
        Saurabh Puri & Heather Wakeley
      • Mao Yisheng Outstanding Dissertation Award
        Ran Liu 
  • Graduate Student Awards

    • Teresa Heinz Scholars for Environmental Research 
      Paulina Jaramillo, Heather Wakeley, Britney McCoy
    • Colin U. Miller and Mary Hay Miller Charitable Trust for the Advancement of Education Fellowship
      Shahzeen Attari
    • National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships
      Corinne Scown; Honorable Mention: Christine Costello, Amelia Wright
  • Undergraduate Student Awards

    • Michael Baker Diversity in Engineering Scholarship
      Laura Seitz
    • Morris K. Udall Scholarship
      Laura Seitz, Honorable Mention

2006

  • Commencement Awards (given by CEE)

    • Undergraduate Student Awards
      • ASCE Outstanding Civil Engineering Student Award
        Eric Gonzales
      • H. A. Thomas, Sr., Distinguished Service Award
        Meridith Fry
      • H.A. Thomas, Sr., Scholarship Award
        Eric Gonzales
      • The James P. Roumaldi Civil and Environmental Engineering Award
        Steven Darnell
    • Graduate Student Awards
      • Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
        Aysegul Askan
      • Paul P. Christiano Distinguished Service Award
        Aurora Sharrard
  • Graduate Student Awards

    • ACS Environmental Chemistry Graduate Student Award
      (American Chemical Society)
      Navid Saleh
    • American Association of Cost Engineers Fellowship
      Semiha Kiziltas
    • Annual Student Night Research Paper Presentation Award
      Ran Liu
    • The 2006 James D. Cooper Award
      Seung Dae Kim
    • Eisenhower Graduate Fellowship
      Heather Wakeley
    • Environmental Research and Education Foundation Graduate Fellowship
      Shahzeen Attari
    • Environmental Protection Agency STAR Fellowship
      Chris Weber
    • Ford Motor Company Graduate Research Grant
      Kerwei Sew
    • J.D. Liang Fellowship
      Pingbo Tang, Xing Wu
    • Sigma Xi Grant-in-aid of Research
      Navid Saleh
  • Undergraduate Student Awards

    • AICUP Michael Baker Diversity in Engineering Scholarship
      Laura Seitz
    • Michael Baker Corporation Fellowship
      Erin Murphy, Pei-Tzu Tsai, Jennifer Wong
    • Foundation Achievement Award ASCE Pittsburgh Chapter
      Richard Kung
    • Tom Johnson Engineering & Public Policy Washington Fellowship
      Corinne Scown
    • Max Kade Foundation
      Jeffry Goldberg