Spring 2008 Journal Club (Graduate Research Seminar)-Department of Biological Sciences - Carnegie Mellon University

Spring 2008 Journal Club

(Graduate Research Seminar)

Journal club is held in the Conference Room of the Mellon Institute at 12:30 p.m. on Wednesdays unless otherwise indicated.

Date

Speaker

Topic

1/16 Krishnan Padmanabhan Nay, The Eyes Don't Have It
  Aarti Sahasranaman Derailing Rat: How Assembly Factors Regulate the Activity of the Exonuclease Rat1
1/23 Kaustubh Sinha Studying the C-terminal Region in Human GSTs Using NMR and Other Biophysical Methods
  Robert Murphy, Ph.D. Automated Analysis of Cell Shape
1/30 Jingyu Zhang Walking Out of a Neighborhood in Assembling Ribosomes
  Alan Waggoner, Ph.D. Engineering Binding Proteins for Biological Targets
2/6 Michael Chen Dissecting a Recursive Splicing Module
  Sandra Zimmerman Wingless Pathway Activation in Epithelia Induces Cell Shape Changes in Misfolding
2/13 Graduate Recruitment Week
2/20
(12:30 p.m. in MI Social Room)
Rotation 2 Reports
  • Kaitlyn Dykstra, Advisor: Christina Lee
  • Emily Furbee, Advisor: Jonathan Minden
  • Ashrifia Gogo, Advisor: Charles Ettensohn
  • Anmol Grover, Advisor: Marcel Bruchez
  • Ayshwarya Subramanian, Advisor: Poe Xing
  • Megha Kapur, Advisor: John Woolford
  • John Mkpa, Advisor: Eric Ahrens
2/22
(4:00 p.m. in MI Social Room)
Rotation 2 Reports
  • Mohammad Qureshi, Advisor: Mark Macbeth
  • Kiran Rafiq, Advisor: Adam Linstedt
  • Merissa Scozio, Advisor: Alison Barth
  • Jesse Sheehan, Advisor: Justin Crowley
  • Timothy Jarvela, Advisor: Charles Ettensohn
  • Jason Talkish, Advisor: Mark Macbeth
  • David Whitney, Advisor: Justin Crowley
2/27 Graduate Recruitment Week
3/5 Corey Flynn From Maps to Molecules: Neuroproteomics in Ferret Visual Cortex
  Jelena Janjic Nanoemulsions for Fluorine-19 MRI and Fluorescence Detection
3/12 Spring Break
3/19 Bistra Iordanova Ferritin as an MRI Gene Reporter for CNS Applications
  Ken Hovis
Mouse Nirvana: Smells like Teen Pheromones
3/26 Deepak Kadayakkara Non-invasive Monitoring of Changes in Intracellular Oxygenation of Glioma after Chemotherapy
  Russell Schwartz, Ph.D. It Takes One to Know One
4/2 Connor Murphy Targeting G-quadruplex Switches with Homologous PNA Probes
  Shu Ying Kwan Non-invasive, In vivo Tracking of Scaffold Degradation using Quantum Dots
4/9 Nina Senutovitch Biosensor Development for Kinase Activity - A Genetic Approach
  Javier López, Ph.D. Is a Comb-over Sexier than a Bald Spot? Intersection of Developmental Pathways and the Evolution of Drosophila Sex Combs
4/16 Maureen Stolzer Understanding the Whole from the Sum of its Parts: Inferring the History of Multi-Domain Proteins through Domain Trees
  Tara Sharma Developmental Plasticity and Cellular Reprogramming in the Sea Urchin Embryo
4/23 Melissa Witzberger A New Perspective on Drosophila Embryo Development
  Marcel Bruchez, Ph.D. A Decade Against a Century: Fluorescence Nanoscopy vs. Abbe's Diffraction Limit
4/30 Rebecca Webb APC2 and Dia Function Together to Organize Actin in Drosophila Syncytial Embryos
(Rescheduled for 5/14) Kristen Yankura Investigating Gene Regulatory Networks that Specify Evolutionarily Conserved Body Parts
5/7
(10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m., University Center)
Meeting of the Minds

Sigma Xi Group 1, 10:30 a.m. (Rangos 2&3): Poster Presentation
Oral 7, 2:00 p.m. (Wright): Oral Presentation

Justine Harkness and Tim Helbig
Analysis of ScFv Binding to Cyanine Dyes
Advisor: Peter Berget

Sigma Xi Group 1, 11:15 a.m. (Rangos 2&3): Poster Presentation
Benjamin Williams
A Modular System for Analysis of Intronic Splicing Enhancers and Silencers in Drosophila Melanogaster
Advisor: Javier Lopez

Sigma Xi Group 1, 11:00 a.m. (Rangos 2&3): Poster Presentation
Oral 3, 12:40 p.m. (Dowd): Oral Presentation

Lauren Thorpe
Assessing the Cellular Consequences of Loss of APC Function throughout Development of Drosophila Wings
Advisor: Brooke McCartney

Sigma Xi Group 1, 10:15 a.m. (Rangos 2&3): Poster Presentation
Danica Cowan
Detection of HHV8 LANA1 Protein in a Non-KS AIDS Patient
Advisor: Fred Jenkins

Sigma Xi Group 1, 10:45 a.m. (Rangos 2&3): Poster Presentation
Rohit Ramnath
Development of Neural Networks in Mouse Accessory Olfactory Bulb
Advisor: Nathan Urban

12:00 p.m. (Hoch Commons-2nd Floor, Rangos side): Poster Presentation
Natalie Straight
Exploring the Use of an scFv, MG1.5, as an Alternative to GFP
Advisor: Peter Berget

Sigma Xi Group 2, 10:00 a.m. (Rangos 2 & 3): Poster Presentation
Eda Altiok
Fluorescently Labeled Chitosan/Iron-Oxide Nanoparticles for Multimodal Tracking of Neural Stem Cells In Vivo
Advisor: Stefan Zappe

3:00 p.m. (Wean Commons-1st Floor, Connan side): Poster Presentation
Lawrence Lin and Chao Yang
Functional Proteomics of Ribonucleoprotein Interactions: High Throughput Screen of Mutants Defective in Each of the Ribosomal Proteins
Advisor: John Woolford

3:00 p.m. (Hoch Commons-2nd Floor, Rangos side): Poster Presentation
Lawrence Lin
Genetic Analysis of Yeast Assembly Factor Rpf2
Advisor: Jelena Jakovljevic, John Woolford and Jingyu Zhang

12:00 p.m. (Kirr Commons-1st Floor, Window side): Poster Presentation
Samantha Creighan, Brian Goldfain and Andrea Poon
Importance of Rigorous Implementation of Experimental Procedures in Developmental Research: A Case Study
Advisor: Anna Fisher

12:00 p.m. (Wean Commons-1st Floor, Connan side): Poster Presentation
Caroline Eckert, Lauren Krogh and Shelly Kucherer
Infants' Understanding of Self-Propulsion
Advisor: David Rakison

3:00 p.m. (Hoch Commons-2nd Floor, Window side): Poster Presentation
Chao Yang
Investigating the RNA Binding Properties of Yeast Nucleolar Protein Nop15
Advisor: John Woolford

Oral 9, 3:20 p.m. (Class of '87): Oral Presentation
Yael Klionsky
Leonard H. Eaton and the Western Pennsylvania Humane Society's Crusade to Protect Children, the Elderly, and Animals
Advisor: Steve Schlossman

Sigma Xi Group 2, 11:45 a.m. (Rangos 2 & 3): Poster Presentation
Xuewei Zhang
Proteomic Analysis of Early Visual Processing Structures
Advisor: Justin Crowley

Sigma Xi Group 1, 10:00 a.m. (Rangos 2 & 3): Poster Presentation
Denise Asafu-Adjei
Receptor for Advanced Glycation Endproducts: Purifying and Characterizing RAGE, the Link Between Cancer and Inflammation
Advisor: Michael Lotze and Louis Sparvero

Sigma Xi Group 2, 11:00 a.m. (Rangos 2 & 3): Poster Presentation
Gregory Newby
Research and Development of Protease Biosensors Using scFv Constructs
Advisor: Peter Berget

Sigma Xi Group 1, 11:45 a.m. (Rangos 2 & 3): Poster Presentation
Leon Zheng
Role of Cullin in Centriole Overduplication
Advisor: Gordon Rule

Sigma Xi Group 2, 11:30 a.m. (Rangos 2 & 3): Poster Presentation
Natalie Weir
Roles of Amino Acid Residues in the Distal Heme Pocket on the Structure-Function Relationship in Human Hemoglobin
Advisor: Chien Ho and David Maillett

Sigma Xi Group 7, 10:15 a.m. (Rangos 2 & 3): Poster Presentation
Qirong Ho
The Conditionalizing Identity Management Filter (CIMBal)
Advisor: Christopher Geyer

Sigma Xi Group 2, 11:15 a.m. (Rangos 2 & 3): Poster Presentation
Jonathan Scholl
The Isolation and Purification of a Molecularly Engineered Biosensor to be Used in Asthma Patients
Advisor: Gordon Rule

Sigma Xi Group 8, 10:45 a.m. (Rangos 2 & 3): Poster Presentation
Kimberly Parks
The Role of Experience in the Other-Race Effect
Advisor: Lynne Reder

Sigma Xi Group 2, 10:15 a.m. (Rangos 2 & 3): Poster Presentation
Debtirtho Ghosh and Deren Guler
The Structure and Properties of DHPC
Advisor: Stephanie Tristram-Nagle

Sigma Xi Group 1, 10:30 a.m. (Rangos 2 & 3): Poster Presentation
Ian Oldenburg
The Effects of Memory Enhancement Drug: Bryostatin, on Neurons in Cultured Brain Slices
Advisor: Justin Crowley

12:00 p.m. (Kirr Commons-1st Floor, Window side): Poster Presentation
Charlotte Jennings
pax6 Expression and Function in Strongylocentrous purpuratus and Asterina miniata: Building a GRN for Neurogenesis
Advisor: Veronica Hinman

5/8
(12:00 p.m. in MI Social Room)
Rotation 3 Reports
  • David Whitney, Advisor: Nathan Urban
  • Jason Talkish, Advisor: John Woolford
  • Ayshwarya Subramanian, Advisor: Russell Schwartz
  • Jesse Sheehan, Advisor: Nathan Urban
  • Merissa Scozio, Advisor: Thiels
  • Kiran Rafiq, Advisor: Stefan Zappe (MBIC)
  • Mohammad Qureshi, Advisor: Alison Barth
5/9
(12:00 p.m. in MI Social Room)
Rotation 3 Reports
  • John Mkpa, Advisor: Jonathan Jarvik
  • Megha Kapur, Advisor: Christina Lee
  • Timothy Jarvela, Advisor: Brooke McCartney
  • Anmol Grover, Advisor: Eric Ahrens
  • Ashrifia Gogo, Advisor: Veronica Hinman
  • Emily Furbee, Advisor: Brooke McCartney
  • Kaitlyn Dykstra, Advisor: Peter Berget
5/14
(MI Social Room)
Kristen Yankura Investigating Gene Regulatory Networks that Specify Evolutionarily Conserved Body Parts