Awards Received by Biological Sciences Faculty and Students-Department of Biological Sciences - Carnegie Mellon University

Monday, July 20, 2009

Awards Received by Biological Sciences Faculty and Students

During the 2008–2009 academic year, numerous awards were bestowed upon members of the Department of Biological Sciences. A list of the awards and recipients is below.

Faculty

2009 Julius Ashkin Award for Excellence in Teaching
Peter Berget, Ph.D.

Appointed Section Editor for PLoS Pathogens
Aaron Mitchell, Ph.D.

Appointed to National Advisory General Medical Sciences Council
Bob Murphy, Ph.D.

Association for Chemoreception Sciences’ Young Investigator Award
Nathan Urban, Ph.D.

Elected as Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)
John Woolford, Ph.D.

Inducted into American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering
Alan Waggoner, Ph.D.

Parker Lectureship Columbia University
Aaron Mitchell, Ph.D.

Society for Neuroscience (SfN) Research Award for Innovation in Neuroscience
Alison Barth, Ph.D.

Society for Neuroscience (SfN) Career Development Award
Alison Barth, Ph.D.

Graduate Students

2008 American Society for Cell Biology Travel Award
Sandra Zimmerman

2008-2009 Biological Sciences Graduate Student Service and Outreach Award
Ken Hovis

2008-2009 Biological Sciences Graduate Student Teaching Award
Jeanne Morin-Leisk

2008 Student Travel Award from the Biophysical Society
Qi Yan
To attend the Biophysical Society 53rd Annual Meeting

2009 Carnegie Mellon Graduate Student Service Award Honorable Mention
Melissa Witzberger

Integrative Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) Fellowship from the Center for Neural Basis of Cognition (CNBC)
Merissa Remus

MCS Graduate Student Travel Award Supplement for Fall 2009
Rebecca Webb
To attend the 48th American Society for Cell Biology meeting

MCS Graduate Student Travel Award Supplement for Spring 2009
Bistra Iordanova
To attend the meeting of the International Society of Magnetic Resonance in Medicine

Phi Kappa Phi Inductees
Timothy Jarvela
Melissa Witzberger

Travel Award 2009 from the International Society for Magnetic Resonance in Medicine
Parker Mills

Undergraduate Students

2009 Friedman Internship Winner
Quinn Weisman

American Society of Microbiology Fellow
Sharon Briggs

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship Recipient
Timothy Helbig

Biological Sciences Student Advisory Council Service Award
Heather Chalfin
Lindsay Liu
Megan Martik
Kathleen McCann
Linnea Mehls
Gregory Newby
Rohit Ramnath
Steven Reilly
Afshan Rizvi
Patricia Shaw
Tahlia Wolfgang

Carnegie Mellon Women's Association (CMWA) Scholarship
Heather Chalfin

Dr. J. Paul Fugassi and Linda E. Monteverde Award
Heather Chalfin

Elizabeth W. Jones Undergraduate Research Award
Kathleen McCann

Fulbright Scholarship for the University of Zurich
Gregory Newby

Fulbright U.S. Student Program in Indonesia
Rashi Venkataraman

Gates Cambridge Scholarship Finalist
Rebecca Martz

HHMI International Scholar
Justine Harkness
Michelle Stewart

Honors Research Symposium
Danielle Eytan
“19F MRI Detection of Perfluorocarbon-labeled Immune Cells in Models of Acute Organ Transplant Rejection”
Advisor: Chien Ho, Ph.D.

Charlotte Jennings
“Horizontal Gene Transfer and Expression of Polyketide Synthase in Asterina miniata”
Advisor: Veronica Hinman, Ph.D.

Samuel Kim
“Isolation and Purification of MG1.5 for Structural Determination by Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Spectroscopy”
Advisors: Peter Berget, Ph.D. and Gordon Rule, Ph.D.

Jonah Klein
“Stat3 as a Therapeutic Target for Endothelial Cells in the Treatment of Head and Neck Squamous Cell Carcinoma”
Advisors: Seungwon Kim, M.D., Jennifer Grandis, M.D. and Brooke McCartney, Ph.D.

Shelly Kucherer
“MALDI-TOF Mass Spectrometric Detection of the Acidic Tail of High Mobility Group Box Protein-1 [HMGB1] in Human Serum as a Biomarker of Metastasis”
Advisors: Michael Lotze, M.D. and Louis Sparvero, Ph.D.

Lawrence Lin
“Functional Proteomics of Ribonucleoprotein Interactions: High Throughout Screen of Mutants Defective in Each of the Ribosomal Proteins”
Advisor: John Woolford, Ph.D.

Rebecca Martz
“Loss of the Drosophila Homologues of the APC Tumor Suppressor in the Pupal Wing Epithelium Result in Position Dependent Changes in Tissue Morphogenesis and Cell Death”
Advisor: Brooke McCartney, Ph.D.

Gregory Newby
“Development of a Fluorescent Protease Biosensor Based on a Single Chain Variable Fragment”
Advisor: Peter Berget, Ph.D.

Rohit Ramnath
“Tracking Changes in the Gross Anatomy and Cell Morphology in the Developing Accessory Olfactory System”
Advisor: Nathan Urban, Ph.D.

Jonathan Sitrin
“Understanding the Ventral-Specific Changes of Proteasome Subunit Pros35 and its Role in Drosophila Ventral Furrow Formation”
Advisor: Jonathan Minden, Ph.D.

Leon Zheng
“Role of HPV-16 E7 and Proteolysis in Centriole Duplication”
Advisors: Adam Linstedt, Ph.D. and Stefan Duensing, M.D.

National Institutes of Health (NIH) Pre-Doctoral Fellowship
Charlotte Jennings

Rhodes Scholarship Finalist
Rebecca Martz

Rotary International Scholar
Gregory Newby

Sigma Xi Poster Competition
Shelley Kucherer (Second Place)
“MALDI-TOP Mass Spectrometric Detection of the Acidic Tail of High Mobility Group Box Protein-1 [HMGB1] in Human Serum as a Biomarker of Metastasis”

Advisors: Gordon Rule, Ph.D., Michael Lotze, M.D. and Louis Sparvero, Ph.D.

Cecilia Westbrook (Second Place)
“Mindfulness in Adolescents at Risk for Depression”
Advisor: Jennifer Silk, Ph.D.

Rohit Ramnath (Runner-up)
“Tracking Morphology Changes in the Developing Mammalian Accessory Olfactory Bulb”
Advisor: Nathan Urban, Ph.D.

William V. Power Graduate Award from the University of California, Berkeley
Charlotte Jennings

Updated on 8/31/09