Past Winners-Andy Awards - Carnegie Mellon University

Past Winners

Below is a list of recent Andy Award winners. For a complete history, contact University Events. This list reflects the department in which the individual or team represented at the time of the award.

2013

Commitment to Students

Helen Wang (DC’99)
Student Life

Community Contributions

Jeffrey Harris
Environmental Health & Safety

Culture

Samuel Boyer
CIT

Dedication

Anne Witchner Levin (DC’73)
Office of Orientation and First Year Programs

Innovation

The Tepper School of Business Marketing and Communications Team
Stephanie Armbruster (A'06), Karen Boucher, Mark Burd, Barbara Donehue, Deb Lantz (DC'06), Susan Limoncelli, Joey Mancuso, and Martha Sproul
Tepper School of Business

University Citizenship

Romayne Botti
CIT

2012

Dedication

Judy Abrams
Cyert Center for Early Education

Commitment to Students

Maxine Leffard
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Innovation

The iTunes U Course Team
Amanda Berneburg, Stephen M. Chabassol, Carrie Chisholm, Dan Jenkins, Brian Parker and John Przyborski (CS’14)

Culture

Christina Cowan
Institute for Complex Engineered Systems

University Citizenship

Sonya Bell
University Police

Community Contributions

Warren “Chuck” Whittaker
Robotics Institute

2011

Dedication

Amy Wells
History

Commitment to Students

Renee Camerlengo
Student Affairs

Innovation

Steve Audia
Entertainment Technology Center

Culture

Madelyn Miller (HNZ'02, '11)
Environmental Health & Safety

University Citizenship

John Lanyon
Academic Development

Community Contributions

Stanley Krowitz
University Center Administration

2010

Dedication

James A. Mercolini
Office of the General Counsel

Commitment to Students

Mike Danko
ROTC

Innovation

The Electronic Health Records System Team
Scott Ambrose, Nick Bertovich, Mary Ann Blair, Matt Blazevich, Pete Bronder, Kyle Carson, Joe Corey (CMU’10), Attila Csokai (CMU’09), Thomas Dugas, Marc Gabriele (HSS’98), Daryl Hollinger, Dan Kennedy, Joseph Kern (CMU’04), Shushan Klein, Doug Markiewicz, Randy Monroe, Chris Nolin (MCS’85), Bill O’Malley, Stephen Rhoton (MCS’10), Brian Richards (CMU’11), David Riel (CMU’11), Chris Ries, Joe Sciulli, Laura Walsh, Kevin Westling, and Dave J. Zumbo

Culture

Mary L. Pretz-Lawson
Computing Services

University Citizenship

Carole M. Panno (HSS’90, HNZ’91)
University Advancement

2009

Dedication

Tom Nuhfer
Materials Science & Engineering

Commitment to Students

Cornell LeSane
Office of Admissions

Innovation

Alison Schwartz
University Advancement

Culture

Beth Yazemboski
Conference & Event Services, Pre-College Summer Studies

University Citizenship

Donna I. Marano
Civil & Environmental Engineering