Carnegie Mellon University

Tony Award

The American Theater Wing honors individuals and productions considered among Broadway's best. Carnegie Mellon alumni have received 37 Tony Awards to date.

CMU also is the exclusive higher education partner of the Tony Awards. As part of the collaboration, the two organizations launched the Tony Honor for Excellence in Theatre Education, the first national recognition program to honor kindergarten through high-school (K-12) theatre educators. Learn more »

Rene Auberjonois, College of Fine Arts 1962
Actor, Supporting or Featured (Musical), 1970
"Coco"

Christian Borle, College of Fine Arts 1995
Actor, Featured Role (Play), 2012
"Peter and the Starcatcher"

Jamie deRoy, College of Fine Arts 1967
Best Musical as producer, 2014
"A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder"
Awarded jointly with: Joey Parnes, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson, 50 Church Street Productions, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Catherine & Fred Adler, Rhoda Herrick, Kathleen K. Johnson, Megan Savage, ShadowCatcher Entertainment, Ron Simons, True Love Productions, Four Ladies & One Gent, John Arthur Pinckard, Greg Nobile, Stewart Lane & Bonnie Comley, Exeter Capital/Ted Snowdon, Ryan Hugh Mackey, Cricket-CTM Media/Mano-Horn Productions, Dennis Grimaldi/Margot Astrachan, Hello Entertainment/Jamie Bendell, Michael T. Cohen/Joe Sirola, Joseph & Carson Gleberman/William Megevick, Green State Productions, The Hartford Stage and The Old Globe

Best Play as producer, 2013
"Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike"
Awarded jointly with: Joey Parnes, Larry Hirschhorn, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Martin Platt** & David Elliott, Pat Flicker Addiss, Catherine Adler, John O'Boyle, Joshua Goodman, Richard Winkler, Cricket Hooper Jiranek/Michael Palitz, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, Radio Mouse Entertainment, ShadowCatcher Entertainment, Mary Cossette/Barbara Manocherian, Megan Savage/Meredith Lynsey Schade, Hugh Hysell/Richard Jordan, Cheryl Wiesenfeld/Ron Simons, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson, McCarter Theatre Center and Lincoln Center Theater 

Best Revival (Play) as producer, 2009
"The Norman Conquests"
Awarded jointly with: Sonia Friedman Productions, Steven Baruch, Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel, Dede Harris, Tulchin/Bartner/Lauren Doll, Eric Falkenstein, Harriet Newman Leve, Probo Productions, Douglas G. Smith, Michael Filerman/Jennifer Manocherian, Richard Winkler, Dan Frishwasser, Pam Laudenslager/Remmel T. Dickinson, Jane Dubin/True Love Productions, Barbara Manocherian/Jennifer Isaacson and The Old Vic Theatre Company

Peggy Eisenhauer, College of Fine Arts 1983
Lighting Design, 2013
"Lucky Guy"
Awarded jointly with: Jules Fisher**

Lighting Design, 2004
"Assassins"
Awarded jointly with: Jules Fisher**

Lighting Design, 1996
"Bring in da Noise/Bring in da Funk"
Awarded jointly with: Jules Fisher**

Katie Finneran, College of Fine Arts 1989-90
Actress, Featured Role (Musical), 2010
"Promises, Promises"

Actress, Featured Role (Play), 2002
"Noises Off" 

Jules Fisher, College of Fine Arts 1960
Lighting Design, 2013
"Lucky Guy"
Awarded jointly with: Peggy Eisenhauer**

Lighting Design, 2004
"Assassins"
Awarded jointly with: Peggy Eisenhauer**  

Lighting Design, 1996
"Bring in 'da Noise/Bring in 'da Funk"
Awarded jointly with: Peggy Eisenhauer**

Lighting Design, 1992
"Jelly's Last Jam"

Lighting Design, 1991
"The Will Rogers Follies"

Lighting Design, 1990
"Grand Hotel, The Musical"

Lighting Design, 1978
"Dancin'"

Lighting Design, 1974
"Ulysses in Nighttown"

Lighting Design, 1973
"Pippin"

Herb Gardner, College of Fine Arts 1956*
Play, 1986
"I'm Not Rappaport"
Awarded jointly with: James Walsh, Lewis Allen and Martin Heinfling

Cherry Jones, College of Fine Arts 1978
Actress (Play), 2005
"Doubt"

Actress (Play), 1995
"The Heiress"

John Arthur Kennedy, College of Fine Arts 1936, '66*
Actor, Supporting or Featured (Dramatic), 1949
"Death of a Salesman"

Eugene Lee, College of Fine Arts 1962
Scenic Designer, 2004
"Wicked"

Scenic Designer, 1979
"Sweeney Todd"

Scenic Designer, 1974
"Candide"
Awarded jointly with: Franne Lee

Judith Light, College of Fine Arts 1970
Actress, Featured Role (Play), 2013
"The Assembled Parties"

Actress, Featured Role (Play), 2012
"Other Desert Cities"

Patina Miller, College of Fine Arts '06
Actress (Musical), 2013
"Pippin"

Roger Morgan, College of Fine Arts 1961
Lighting Design, 1979
"The Crucifer of Blood"

Martin Platt, College of Fine Arts 1971
Best Play as producer, 2013
"Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike"
Awarded jointly with: Joey Parnes, Larry Hirschhorn, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, David Elliott, Pat Flicker Addiss, Catherine Adler, John O'Boyle, Joshua Goodman, Jamie deRoy**/Richard Winkler, Cricket Hooper Jiranek/Michael Palitz, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, Radio Mouse Entertainment, ShadowCatcher Entertainment, Mary Cossette/Barbara Manocherian, Megan Savage/Meredith Lynsey Schade, Hugh Hysell/Richard Jordan, Cheryl Wiesenfeld/Ron Simons, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson, McCarter Theatre Center, Lincoln Center Theater

Billy Porter, College of Fine Arts 1991
Actor (Musical), 2013
"Kinky Boots"

Ellis Rabb, College of Fine Arts 1953*
Director (Play), 1976
"The Royal Family"

Lester Rawlins, College of Fine Arts 1950*
Actor (Play), 1978
"Da"

Ann Roth, College of Fine Arts 1953
Costume Design (Play), 2013
"The Nance"

Mel Shapiro, College of Fine Arts 1961
Book (Musical), 1972
"Two Gentlemen of Verona"
Awarded jointly with: John Guare

Sada Thompson, College of Fine Arts 1949*
Actress (Dramatic), 1972
"Twigs"


*Denotes faculty/alumni who are deceased.
**Also a Carnegie Mellon alumna/alumnus